Local golf agate, June 28, 2017

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s League

June 15

Two-Man Best Ball

First Flight Gross — 1. Bill graham/Phil Smith 68; 2. (tie) Ned Chavez/Josh Holmes, Earl Collins/Dave Hunt 72; 4. (tie) Bill Claycomb/Robert Webb, Craig Fay/Dave Hunt, Mike Knode/Rick Smith 74.

First Flight Net — 1. Glenn Taylor/David Taylor 53; 2. Pete Bunning/Doug Miller 56; 3. (tie) Joe Davidson/Clint Oliver, Wayne Stonemark/Hilton Tregilgas 60.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Scott Coleman/Eric Schneider, Larry Feather/Donald O’Brien 76; 3. Robert Kelly/Les Perkins 77; 4. Frank Meditz/Joseph Weyer 78.

Second Flight Net — 1. Doug Dobbin/Bill Garrison 53; 2. Harold Dollar/Mark Hough 56; 3. Mike Browning/Dave Doty 57; 4. (tie) Merril Cloud/Stuart Moore, Gary Davis/Bill Greaves, Tim Knapp/John Sullivan 60.

Tiara Rado Day Ladies League

June 21

Point Par

First Flight — 1. Cheryl Bullinger 170; 2. Kathy Short 162; 3. T. knode 154; 4. Shirley Webb 152.

Second Flight — 1. Monta Ohrman 164; 2. Lynette Kay Randleman 160; 3. J. Conrad 154; 4. Dee Hoaglund 152.

Third Flight — 1. Lorraine Willney 160; 2. (tie) Katie Hill, Nina Sonnier 158; 4. (tie) Margaret Patrias, Ann Tregilgas 156.

Fourth Flight — 1. Joann Despain 182; 2. F. Neilson 158; 3. I. Linn 150; 4. C. Lopez 146.

 

Tiara Rado Men’s League

June 15

Two-Man Best Ball

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Chris Berg/Chris Sommerville 32; 2. Clint Finkbiner/Gary Holland 33; 3. Mike Hirons/Tom Lefebre 35; 4. Banghart/Hansen.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie)Manny Diaz/Darrell Friesen, Scott Hansen/Jay valentine 30; 3. (tie) Scott Baumgardner/Rick Ott, Keith Davidson/Mitchell Marosi 32.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Paul Arnhold/Thomas Boita Joe Etchart/Preston Thornburg, Ivan Geer/Dennis Shellhorn, Scott Grandbouche/Dwayne Tillman 38.

Second Flight Net — 1. Carroll Aamold/Randall Galles 29; 2. William Etcheverry/Josh Lee 32; 3. (tie) Gary Foss/Don Lovern, John Gray/Mike Woodward 33.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Tony Belcastro/Ned Carey, Chris Berg/Chris Sommerville, Clint Finkbiner/Rick Ott 32; 4. (tie) Brown/Clemons, Hale/Hale, Peters/Pilling 36.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Bob Eicher/Ron Moore, Gary Gordon/Ron Moore 29; 3. (tie) Manny Diaz/Darrell Friesen, Paul Freeman/Marty Secrest, Mike Hirons/Tom Lefebre 31.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Daniel Fedirko/Justin Speakman 35; 2. Bart Baker/John Whitcomb 36; 3. (tie) Shannon Albright/Chris Allyn, Mike Lopez/Douglas Rushing 37.

Second Flight Net — 1. Carroll Aamold/Randall Galles 25; 2. Wayne Bankert/Dennis Shellhorn 28; 3. (tie) Jeff Knowles/Ben Reiner, Jerry Orman/Darrell Spor 30.

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies League

June 14

Low Gross/Net

First Flight Gross — 1. Frances Baer 38; 2. (tie) Amber Nicholson, Christy Davidson 41; 4. Shirley Webb 42.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Connie Badini, Dixie Chavez 33; 3. Mj Lerch 34; 4. Jeanie Kruger 36.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Deb Ghiloni 42; 2. Karen Schumacher 43; 3. (tie) Berthena Crites, Chris Mores, Tami Chamblee 45.

Second Flight Net — 1. Glenda Kortokrax 31; 2. Cindy Burke 32; 3. (tie) Janies Jackson, Marcia Arnhold 37.

Third Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Dixie Ficklin, Shelly Friesen 44; 3. Lynn Gillespia 46; 4. (tie) Kim Emerson, Sandy Brubaker 47.

Third Flight Net — 1. Mary Beth Pyle 32; 2. Teri Siegmund 38; 3. (tie) Judy Koontz, Linda Torline, Nancy Nolan 39.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Janet Coker 48; 2. Libby Pelletier 50; 3. (tie) Carol Curtiss, Teri Lefebre 53.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Colleen Martin 29; 2. Stephanie Woolley 35; 3. Pat McVean 38; 4. Lindsay Howard 41.

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

June 25

Desert Nine Skins

1. (tie) Kim Bevan/Mike Gregg, Mark Debogorski/Cathy Chase 2.

Closest to the pin: Mike Gregg (men), Sandy Brubaker (women)

Chip-in: Nancy Slipka

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

June 28

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 72; 2. (tie) Jim Schneider, Curt Kurtenbach, Bill Smith 80.

Net A Flight —1. Ron Miller 71*; 2. Jerry Haberland 71; 3. (tie) Steve Urbach, Mike Gregg 72.

Net B Flight — 1. Bruce Macdonlad 66*; 2. Jim Witmer 66; 3. Jim Thompson 68; 4. (tie) Dave Larson, Jerry DuCray 72.

Net C Flight — 1. Jack Rich 61; 2. Steve Cole 64; 3. (tie) Keith Rose, Ken Buterbaugh 66.

Net D Flight — 1. Victor Gonzales 66; 2. Jim McKinney 67; 3. Ray Kipp 69; 4. John Murray 70.

Closest to the pin: Wayne Gentilini (Monument No. 2); Joe Burns (Monument No. 6); Kent Henrie (Mesa No. 3); Royce Elliot (Mesa No. 6)

*Won tiebreaker

 

Bookcliff Ladies Day

June 22

One Ball Net-Threesomes

1. Julie Coleman/Linda Evans/Patrica Knapple 60; 2. Jamie Fisher/Susan Eggert/Lynda Stahl 61*.

Closest to the pin: Susan Eggert (No. 2); Lynn Bullen (No. 13)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

June 27

Low Gross/Net, Three Clubs and Putter

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 39; 2. Linda Heath 42; 3. Melanie Kallemeyn 43.

Net — 1. (tie) Brigid Maltsberger, Janet Loggains 30; 3. Norma Vendegna 31.

Closest to the pin: Brigid Maltsberger (No. 4)

 

Kym’s League

June 22

One-Person Scramble

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Eloy Vendegna 29; 2. Larry Falken 30; 3. (tie) Dave Carothers, John Hager 31.

Net — 1. Carl Barchfeld 22; 2. Trey Garcia 23; 3. Nathen Lozano 25; 4. Connie Hager 26.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (No. 3); Carlos Vendegna (No. 4)

Longest Putt: Trey Garcia (No. 7)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

June 26

Low Gross/Net, Three Clubs and Putter

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 32; 2. (tie) Paul Keddy, Pepe Flores 25.

First Flight Net — 1. Braeden Bennett 30; 2. (tie) Gary Baker, Todd Zopf 31.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Duncan Rowley 36; 2. Colby Koerner 38; 3. Dean Harris 41*.

Second Flight Net — 1. Phillip Buskirk 30; 2. Steve Manzanares 31; 3. Richard Salas 32.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Pepe Flores 30; 2. Paul Keddy 32; 3. Matt Jones Jr. 33.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Gary Baker, Tom Fowlds 29; 3. Preston Patterson 31*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Blaik Copeland 32; 2. (tie) Ken Buterbaugh, Steve Manzanares 25.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Colby Koerner, Jeff Martin 27; 3. Tim Bevan 29.

Closest to the pin: Ken Buterbaugh (No. 4); Jason Eckman (No. 6); Tim Stern (No. 10); Pepe Flores (No. 16)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

June 22

1. Larry Tindall; 2. Bob Lindberg; 3. Gary Harding.

Closest to the pin: Walley Deide (No. 4); Ted Frady (No. 6); Dale Ruble (No. 10); Steve Olney (No. 16)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies League

June 22

One-Person Scramble

1. Frances Baer 73; 2. Jackie Skelton 75.

Closest to the pin: MJ Lerch (Nos. 8, 12)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

June 21

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. (tie) Jeff Funderburk, Mile Johnson, Les Smith 40.

Blue Tees Net — 1. Duncan Leever 27; 2. Ben Van Hoose 32.

White Tees Gross — 1. Bill Andrews 36; 2. Roy Cromer 37.

White Tees Net — 1. Mike Greenlee 31; 2. Roald Oines 34.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy