Local golf results

Hole in One

Linda Barrett, Sept. 5 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 3, a 85-yard, par-3, with a gap wedge. Witnesses: Berthena Crites, Shirley Webb.

Ronald Mack, Sept. 9 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 14, a 96-yard, par-3, with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Randy Adamson, Ron Andrew.

Steve Miller, Sept. 25 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 8, a 160-yard, par-3, with a 7 iron. Witnesses: Roger Dion, Bill Atchley.

Grand Valley Seniors

Sept. 20

Scramble

1. (tie) Bill Noxon, Arlena Haley, Tom Farris; Reggie Brown, Lisa Robidoux, Dave Brown 36

Closest to the pin: Arlene Haley (ladies, No. 3); Tom Hemborg (men, No. 3)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Sept. 19

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Gary Gordon, Dennis Lucero 34; 3. Rik Vasquez 35

First Flight Net — 1. Rob DeBaca 31; 2. Todd Binkley 32; 3. Shawn Cooney 33*

Second Flight Gross — 1. Butch Fry 38; 2. Josh Holmes 40; 3. Bubba Bullen 41*

Second Flight Net — 1. Phil McCreanor 31; 2. Jim Korber 34; 3. Ricky Houtris 35

Third Flight Gross — 1. David Miller 39; 2. (tie) David Cole, Eric Farslow 42

Third Flight Net — 1. (tie) Bruce Cady, George Theisen 32; 3. Don Mosier 35*

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Royce Grissom 38; 2. Jerry Bruck 42; 3. Dennis Lohse 44

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Lonnie Dorman; 2. (tie) Mark Irvin, Paul VonGuerard 34

Closest to the pin: Lonnie Dorman, Dennis Lucero (No. 3); Phil Herrera (No. 7)

Senior long drive: David Roy (No. 5)

Long drive: David Miller (No. 9)

*—Won scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Couples

Sept. 23

4-person scramble

1. Tim and Kym Bevan/Mike Gregg and Wynona Mahaffey. 2. (tie) Pat and Joree Smith/Rick and Bonnie Doyle; Dick and Monta Ohrman/Arnie Teves and Elena Kerr.

Closest to the pin: men — Rick Doyle; women — Monta Ohrman.

Chip in: Kym Bevan.

 

Bookcliff Ladies Day

Sept. 25

1. (tie) Kelly Hall, 65; Sally Brands 65; 3. Julie Coleman 68; 4. Kristy Armour 70; 5. (tie3) Jamie Fisher 71; Mary Olkowski 71.

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

Club Championship

Sept. 25

Gross Score — 1. Julie Coleman 169; 2. Kristy Armour 171; 3. Anita Sheetz 193, 4. Lynn Bullen 196; 5. Barbara Smith 199.

Net Score — 1. Kelly Hall 140; 2. Kay Ambrose 148; 3. Farlie Pearl 152; 4. Marcia Arnhold 153; 5. Suzanne Krebs 158; 6. Teri Gunter 172.

 

Bookcliff Men’s Club

Club Championship

Sept. 25

Gross

Championship Flight — 1. Scott Sullivan 137; 2. Bob Fuoco 145; 3. Dave Armour 153.

First Flight — 1. Corky Hunt 159; 2. Fred Smith 169; 3. John Zen 171.

Second Flight — 1. Harold Cherry 164; 2. Rick Turma 170; 3. Jim Verdieck 175.

Net

Championship Flight — 1. James Narrod 134; 2. Jim Davis 136; 3. Shawn Nelson 142.

First Flight — 1. Robert Rowlands 143; 2. Arnie Butler 145; 3. (tie) Bruce Penny 146; Larry Jones 146.

Second Flight — 1. Ed Krebs 135; 2. (tie) Bill Rohr 145; Rob Lipson 145.

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Sept. 23

Gross Score — 1. Guy Roling 63; 2. Tim Stern 69; 3. Braeden Bennett 69.

Net Score — 1. Mark Kellerby 56; 2. Larry Falken 58; 3. Bob Hilgenfeld 59.

Closest to the pin: Tim Stern, No. 7; Braeden Bennett, No. 10; Todd Zopf, No. 16.

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Sept. 23

Gross Score — 1. Christy Davidson 74; 2. Bridgid Mallett 77; Stella Varela 78.

Net Score — 1. Marcia Hayter 55; 2. Elaine Schramm 55; 3. Libby Pelletier 60.

Closest to the pin: Lynn Gillespie, No. 3; Diane Elwer, No. 6; Stella Varela, No. 18.

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Sept. 19

Low Gross/Low Net

9 Holes

Gross Score — 1. Tim Holzschuh 31; 2. Cary Dilzell 35; 3. Jacob Sessum 37; 4. (tie) John Brewer, Theron Chepko 48

Net Score — 1. Randy Smith 31; 2. (tie) Rob Ridley, Doug Skelton 32; 4. (tie) Jim Coil, John Cain 33

18 Holes

Gross Score — 1. Tim Holzchuh 65; 2. Jacob Sessum 69; 3. Carey Dilzell 74; 4. John Brewer 75

Net Score — 1. (tie) Michael Greenlee, Larry Nunnery 66; 3. Randy Smith 67; 4. John Cain 68

Skins

Gross — Theron Chepko 2 on No. 12; Michael Greenlee 3 on No. 13; Tim Holzschuh 3 on No. 6

Net — jack Anderson 2 on No. 10; Michael Greenlee 2 on No. 13; Randy Smith 1 on No. 16; Doug Skelton 2 on No. 18; Chuck Chark 2 on No. 12; Jim Coil 3 on No. 5; Dan Mendez 2 on No. 6

Deuces

Ed Roffey (No. 3); Jack Anderson (No. 3); Theron Chepko (No. 12); Larry Nunnery (No. 17); Tom Uttke (No. 17)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Sept. 13

Low Gross/Low Net

9 Holes

Gross Score — 1. (tie) Connie Badini, Jackie Skelton, Allison Webb 41

Net Score — 1. Mary Ellen Miller 32; 2. Tammy Warnke 35

18 Holes

Gross Score — 1. (tie) Allison Webb, Jackie Skelton 79

Net Score — 1. Connie Badini 69

Closest to the pin: Allison Webb (No. 12); Jackie Skelton (No. 8)

Net Skins

Mae Mallett 3 on No. 10; Robin Reed 2 on No. 13; Mary Ellen Miller 1 on No. 17, 3 on No. 5, 3 on No. 7; Donna Greagor 2 on No. 4; Tammy Warnke 2 on No. 6

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Sept. 12

2-Man Best Ball (Blind Draw)

9 Holes

Gross Score — 1. Larry Nunnery/Jeff Vogel 33; 2. Tim Holzschuh/Blake Roush 34; 3. (tie) Doug Reed/Cary Dilzell; Bob Hall/Ben Holzschuh 35

Net Score — 1. Jeff Funderberk/Jacob Sessum 30; 2. (tie) Don Barnes/Jim Coil; Chuck Clark/Randy Smith; Dan Funderberk/Jon Johnston; Ron WIlson/Chad Schneiter 32

18 Holes

Gross Score — 1. Michael Greenlee/Jacob Sessum 68; 2. Ben Holzschuh/Dan Patten 71; 3. (tie) Chad Schneiter/Theron Chepko, Dusty Rummel/Jeff Vogel 72

Net Score — 1. (tie) Jon Johnston/Jeff Funkerberk; Larry Nunnery/Randy Smith 60; 3. Dan Funderberk/Jim Coil 62

Skins

Gross — Jacob Sessum 3 on No. 10, 2 on No. 14; Jeff Vogel 2 on No. 12; Theron Chepko 3 on No. 13; Ron Nunnery 3 on No. 16; Dan Funderburk 2 on No. 17

Net — Larry Mallett 2 on No. 4; Chuch Clark 3 on No. 5; Larry Nunnery 2 on No. 6; Tom Holzschuh 2 on No. 7; Jacob Sessum 3 on No. 10, 2 on No. 14; Michael Greenlee 3 on No. 15; Ron Nunnery 2 on No. 16.

Deuces

Larry Nunnery (No. 8); Doug Reed (No. 8); Dan Funkerberk (No. 17); Jacob Sessum (No. 14); Jeff Vogel (No. 12)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Sept. 20

Low Putts

9 Holes

1. Jackie Skelton 15 putts; 2. Allison Webb 16 putts; 3. (tie) Robin Reed, Shannon Tittle 17 putts

18 Holes

1. Jackie Skelton 30 putts; 2. Donna Greagor 33 putts; 3. (tie) Shannon Tittle, Allison Webb 35 putts

Closest to the pin: Jackie Skelton (No. 12); Vicki Riley (No. 8)

Gross Skins — Jackie Skelton 4 on No. 10, 3 on No.13, 2 on No. 17; Wendy Uttke 4 on No. 7; Frances Baer 5 on No. 5; 2 on No. 8

 

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

Sept. 26

First Flight: 1. George Hertzke; 2. Larry Pauley; 3. Wes Lowe; 4. (tie) Royce Elliot, Lou Brackett

Second Flight: 1. (tie) Roger Van Horn, Kent Christianson; 2. Norm Flor; 3. Rich Schultz; 4. Galen Farney

Closest to the pin: 1. Harvey Heiny; 2. Bill Smith; 3. Wes Lowe; 4. Roger Van Horn

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

Club Championship

First Flight Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 147; 2. Chase Wortmann 150; 3. Randy Rouse 152

First Flight Net — 1. David Williams 139; 2. Blue Laro 140; 3. Rick Ott 141

Second Flight Gross — 1. Dave Hunt 158; 2. Ron Moore 162; 3. Mike Mcneill 163

Second Flight Net — 1. Bruce Winslow 138; 2. Jim Billings 142; 3. (tie) Bob Patrick, Owen Oleson, Steve Kinkead 144

Third Flight Gross — 1. Phil Smith 163; 2. (tie) Dennis Bennett, Wayne Stonemark 175

Third Flight Net — 1. James Stelljes 137; 2. Daniel Fedirko 140; 3. Thom Orehek 141

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Christian Ortiz 177; 2. (tie) Gary Foss, Tony Chamblee 186

Fourth Flight Net — 1. John Ortiz 140, Richard Findlay 144; 3. Lonnie Dorman 146

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

Club Championship

First Flight Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 155; 2. Lynn Liljenberg 155; 3. Allison Webb 167

First Flight Net — 1. Frances Baer 139; 2. Connie Badini 141; 3. Donna Greager 145

Second Flight Gross — 1. Jeanie Kruger 174; 2. Debbie Ely 175; 3. Janice C Jackson 183

Second Flight Net — 1. Tami Chamblee 136; 2. Vicki Riley 141; 3. Robin Ely 144

Third Flight Gross — 1. Connie Olson 181; 2. nancy Slipka 194; 3. Nancy Nolan 201

Third Flight Net — 1. Catherine Lucero 139; 2. (tie) Sharon Kallus, Susan Brewer 140


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Rn

    Love NURSING but dread the night/weekend shifts, on-callrequirement or lo...

  • Clerical/admin Support

    Are you a mature, seasoned Person?Do you have a strong wor...

  • Accounting Support Specialist

    Mid-Sized Oil & Gas Services Company in Grand Junction is searchi...

  • Bookkeeper

    Chadwick, Steinkirchner,Davis & Co., P.C. is looking for a full-t...

  • Rn - Internal Medicine

    Registered Nurse– Internal MedicineGrand River Clinic West

  • Deputy Sheriff

    Rio Blanco County iscurrently seeking qualified applicants for i...

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy