Local golf results, April 12, 2017

Hole in One

Jeff Collins, April 7 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 14, a 94-yard, par-3, with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Brad Meininger.

Adobe Creek Couples League

April 9

Two-Person Scramble

1. Kym Bevan/Tim Bevan 39; 2. Wynona Mahaffey/Jim Schneider 41; 3. Leesa Baldwin/Scott Baldwin 48.

 

Chipeta Men’s League

April 10

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 31; 2. Braeden Bennett 33; 3. Steve Pappadakis 34.

First Flight Net — 1. Tim Sterb 27; 2. Paul Keddy 29; 3. Blaik Copeland 31.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Kyle Carstens 34; 2. (tie) Bill Kyle, Jim Thompson, Ted Frady 37.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Bob Hilgenfeld, Mark Veldman 29.; 3. Steve Manzanares 30.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Pepe Flores 29; 2. (tie) Paul Keddy, Preston Patterson, Tim Stern 31.

First Fligth Net — 1. Matt Wakefield 26; 2. (tie) Keith Maxfield, Chad Lewis 28.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Jon Schler 33; 2. Pat Kanda 34; 3. Steve Manzanares 36*.

Second Flight Net — 1. Joe Burns 26; 2. Richard Specht 28; 3. Chris Gillaspie 29*.

Closest to the pin: Steve Manzanares (no. 4); Blaik Copeland (No. 7); Paul Keddy (No. 10); Duncan rowley (No. 18)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

April 11

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 32; 2. (tie) Linda Heath, Vicki Morton, Robin Ely 37.

Net — 1. Melonie Kallemeyn 25; 2. (tie) Sandy Brubaker, Jo Namer 28.

Closest to the pin: Nancy Bozarth (No. 15); Kim Dubose (No. 17)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

April 6

Two-Man Best Ball

1. Keith Maxfield/Ray Drake; 2. Jon Larson/Bert Michimoto.

Closest to the pin: Boyd Powell (No. 6); Richard Smith (No. 10); Bert Michimoto (No. 15); Boyd Arnhold (No. 16)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies League

April 6

Two-Lady Scramble

Gross — 1. Aiaga Roffey/Tammy Warnke 34.

Net — 1. MJ Lerch/Vicki Riley 29.

Closest to the pin: Frances Baer ()No. 8)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

April 5

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Theron Chepko 35; 2. Gary Franklin 37.

Blue Tees Net — 1. Jeff Funderburk 32; 2. Don Barnes 34.

White Tees Gross — 1. Randy Smith 36; 2. (tie) Gary Hettinger, Roald Oines 43.

White Tees Net — 1. Mike Greenlee 32; 2. Dan Patten 34.

Closest to the pin:

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

April 12

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 70; 2. Steve Gerow 77; 3. Bill Smith 79; 4. (tie) Curt Kurtenbach, Wes Lowe 80.

A Flight Net — 1. Mike Gregg 70; 2. Steve Urbach 72; 3. (tie) Roger Flinn, Jerry Haberland 73.

B Flight Net — 1. Dave Summers 66; 2. Vince Gulino 69; 3. (tie) Dan Denton, Ben Bradham 70.

C Flight Net — 1. Royce Elliott 63*; 2. Hank Drake 63; 2. Jim Sample 68; 4. (tie) Jack Rich, Leland Lindaur, Don Good 71.

D Flight Net — 1. Jack Lubsfored 66*; 2. Jim Bragdon 66; 3. (tie) Ken Alvey, Roger Van Horn 67.

Closest to the pin: Bill Schapely (Monument No. 2); Steve Gerow (Monument No. 6); Ron Boyce (Desert No. 2); Dean Moser (Desert No. 5)

*Won tiebreaker


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy