Local golf results April 24, 2013

Adobe Creek National Men’s League

April 23

2-Man Best Ball

Monument

Gross Score — 1. Doug Grindle/Dave Sinner 33; 2. Jerry Thunell/Roger Hall 35; 3. Ron Bond/Steve Gerow 36*

Net Score — 1. Jason Distel/Loren Williams 27; 2. Tom Walterscheid/Loren Mullen 28*; 3. Bill Schapley/Hank Drake 28

Mesa

Gross score —

1. Doug Grindle/Dave Sinner 37*; 2. Blue Laro/Gregg Mueller 37*; 3. Jason Jones/Sam Jones 37

Net Score — 1. Ken Buterbaugh/James Brown 29; 2. Gary Cutshall/Dan Decker 31; 3. David Berry/Burke Dailey 32

* — won scorecard tiebreaker

Chipeta Men’s League

April 22

Low Gross/Low Net

Front 9

Gross Score — 1. Matt Wakefield 33; 2. Tim Stern 34; 3. Mike McGinnis 35

Net Score — 1. (tie) Matt Jones, Sr. and Robert Allen 28; 3. Darrell Gilbert 29

Back 9

Gross Score — Rusty Farley 29; 2. Paul Kreddy 30; 3. Tim Reeves 32

Net score — 1. Mike Bricker 24; 2. (tie) Terry Kellerby and Steve Tutty 26.

Closest to the pin: Mike McGinnis (No. 2); Paul Kreddy (No. 4); Syd Schramm (No. 10); Gary Baker (No. 18).

 

Chipeta Men’s League

April 23

Low Gross/Low Net

Back 9

Gross Score — 1. Christy Davidson 34; 2. Vicki Morton 37; 3. Janet Brock 40

Net Score — 1. Elaine Schramm 25; 2. Brigid Mallet 29; 3. Marcia Hayter 30

Closest to the pin: Sandy Wright (No. 10); Christy Davidson (No. 16)

 

Tiara Rado Golf Course

April 24

Day Ladies

First Flight Gross — 1. Shirley Webb 80; 2. Lynn Liljenberg 86.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Kathy Short, Sue Browning 72.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Monta Ohrman 89; 2. Patty Bradshaw 96.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Joyce Stonehocker, Karen Elsea 72.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Mary Beth Pyle 96; 2. Margie Campbell 99.

Third Flight Net — 1. Judy Raudabaugh 69; 2. Marlene Jossi 73.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Joann Despain 97; 2. Rena Riggle 103.

Fourth Flight Net Mary Dey 65; 2. Betty Dennis 71.

Closest to the pin: Mary Gamble (No. 3); Joyce Stonehocker (No. 12)

Chip in birdie: Monta Ohrman (No. 18)

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

April 22

First Flight — 1. Sue Browning

Second Flight — 1. Deany Hayes; 2. Carol McEvoy; 3. Jan Jackson

Third Flight — 1. Karin Barnwell; 2. Norma Patrick; 3. Marlene Jossi

Fourth Flight — 1. Flo Neilon

Closest to the pin: Lyn Fraiser (Yellow); Gayle Smith (Red).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy