Local golf results, April 9, 2014

Hole in One

Larry Mallett, April 9 at the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 12, a 125-yard, par-3, with a 8 hybrid. Witnesses: Bill Andrews, Bob Hall.

Rocky Gomez, April 6 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 12, a 123-yard, par-3, with a pitching wedge. Witnsses: Jerry Orman, Scott Orman, Brad Wertz, Thom Orenek, Lonnie Dorman.

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

April 2

Low gross/net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Dennis Lucero 36; 2. Rick Ott 37; 3. Phil Herrera 39.

Net — 1. Bruce Hill 32; 2. (tie) Shane Chatfield and Shawn Cooney 34.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Josh Holmes 39; 2. (tie) Butch Fry and Jim Sowinski 42.

Net — 1. Ned Chavez 33; 2. Lincoln Pierce 35; 3. Bob Armantrout 37.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Don Mosier 39; 2. Martin Dirst 43; 3. Ron Walz 46.

Net — 1. (tie) Michael Terebesi, Scott Baumgardner and Thom Orehek 35.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Lonnie Dorman 45; 2. Dan Church 48; 3. Kevin Hansen 49.

Net — 1. Tony Archuleta 34; 2. Larry Mages 37; 3. Frank Hyde 38.

Closest to the pin: Kevin Hansen (No. 3); Bill Cox (No. 8)

 

Lincoln Park Day Ladies Club

April 7

ABCD Scramble

1. Char Fields/Patte Moore/Ina Linn 73; 2. Kathy Short/Eleanor Muhr/Karin Barnwell 76; 3. (tie) Penny Pulliam/Patty Bradshaw/Joyce Taylor and Cheryl Bullinger/Lucille Glynn/Martha Stephens/Lena Norwood 77.

 

Tiara Rado Evenling Ladies Club

April 2

Four-person Scramble

1. MJ Lerch/Kate Grasso/Barb Abrams/Danette Dickey 32; 2. Jackie Skelton/Trish Sommers/Jo McMillan 33; 3. Lynn Liljenberg/Glenda Kortokrax/Deb Horne/Karen Boita 34.

Closest to the pin: Jackie Skelton (No. 3); Trish Sommoers (Nos. 3, 8); Lynn Liljenberg (No. 8)

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

April 3

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. John Whitcomb 69; 2. Bob Hughes 73; 3. Mark Fish 74.

Net — 1. Josh Holmes 64; 2. (tie) Jim Houg, Larry Feather and Tim Wollin 67.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Tim Knapp 77; 2. Jerry Haberland 80; 3. Jim Barker 81.

Net — 1. Tom Pinger 65; 2. Lincoln Pierce 66; 3. Don Middleton 67.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Byron Pulliam 82; 2. Lon Alexander 83; 3. Jerry Dillon 85.

Net — 1. (tie) Mel Muhr and Terry Newton 64; 3. Anthony Pytlinski 66.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Whiting 86; 2. (tie) Bob Funderburk, Harold Dollar and Raymon Anderson 89.

Net — 1. Mike P. Saelens 63; 2. (tie) Clay E. Hanlon, Don Patrias and Michael Spychala 68.

Closest to the pin: Bob Funderburk (No. 3); Josh Holmes (No. 8); Lon Alexander (No. 12); Steve Jantzer (No. 14)

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

April 3

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 35; 2. Tum Uttke 37; 3. (tie) Dax Marutzky, Patrick Latimer and Rick Hensley 39.

Net — 1. James Stelljes 32; 2. (tie) Pete Banghart and Tod Conrad 33; 4. Terry Brower 34.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Mark Sandstedt 42; 2. Wes Calton 43; 3. (tie) Jeff Henke and Jim Billings 44.

Net — 1. Joe Giannone Jr 32; 2. Jerry Orman 33; 3. Wayne Bankert 34; 4. Steve Harris 35.

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Gerg Lonergan 35; 2. Shawn Cooney 37; 3. Randy Rouse 38; 4. Randy Schwark 39.

Net — 1. (tie) James Telljes and Terry Brower 32; 3. (tie) Bud Winslow and Darrell Allen 33.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. David Miller 40; 2. Darrel Friesen 41; 3. (tie) Marty Secrest and Rik Olsson 43.

Net — 1. Joe Giannone Jr 30; 2. Fred Eggleston 31; 3. Brad L Meininger 32; 4. Wayne Bakert 33.

Closest to the pin: Perry Dumford (No. 3); Galen Koontz (No. 8); Fred Eggleston (No. 12); Ron Richardson (No. 14)

 

Chipeta Men’s Club

April 7

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr 31; 2. (tie) Braeden Bennett, Tim Reeves and Matt Jones Sr 34.

Net — 1. (tie) Jason Eckman and Larry Falken 28; 3. Steve Manzanares 29.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Braeden Bennett and Jerry DeRose 30; 3. Jim Hamilton 32*.

Net — 1. Bill Cooke 25; 2. (tie) Steve Manzanares and Larry Falken 26.

Closest to the pin: Larry Falken (No. 2); Jason Eckman (No. 7); Joey Farley (No. 10); Guy Roling (No. 16)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies Club

April 8

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Jo Namer 35; 2. Sandy Brubaker 36; 3. Vicki Morton 37.

Net — 1. Janet Loggins 24; 2. Nancy Bozarth 26; 3. Mary Kay Hughes 27*.

Closest to the pin: Shayne Young (No. 10); Joyce Dorscher (No. 16)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

April 9

Sweet Sixteen

First Flight — 1. (tie) Lynn Liljen Berg and Joyce Stonehockey 50; 3. (tie) Lyn Fraser and Monta Ohrman 51.

Second Flight — 1. Patte Moore 50; 2. Eleanor Muhr 51; 3. Vivian O’Brien 54; 4. (tie) Lucille Glynn and Dee Hoaglund 55.

Third Flight — 1. (tie) Joann DeSpain, Effie Rucker and Lorraine Willney 54; 4. (tie) Margaret Patrias and Mary Beth Pyle 55.

Fourth Flight — 1. Bonnie Revelle 46; 2. Mary Ann Bissell 48; 3. Karen Elliott 51; 4. (tie) Pat Deshazer and Marlene Jossi 52.

Closest to the pin: Monta Ohrman (No. 3); Eleanor Muhr (No. 12)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy