Local golf results, Aug. 13, 2014

Hole in One

Linda Reeves, Aug. 6 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 8, a 98-yard, par-3, with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Jan Jackson, Barb Griggs, Tricia Petersen.

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Aug. 6

First Flight — 1. Tom Walterscheid; 2. Dean Moser; 3. Ron Boyce; 4. Phil Farney; 5. Ernest Martin.

Second Flight — 1. Dick Webb; 2. (tie) Gailen Farney, Jim Bennett, Earl White; 5. (tie) Royce Elliott, Vince Gulino, Denzil Snow, Paul Iverson.

Third Flight — 1. Stew Janz; 2. Tom Mahoney; 3. Ed Foy; 4. Mark Murray; 5. (tie) Charlie Trussell, Pete Shammo.

Fourth Flight — 1. Allen Gobbo; 2. John Griest; 3. (tie) Dom Matti, Norm Flohr; 5. (tie) Joe Burns, Buz Tobin.

Closest to the pin: John Griest (Monument No. 2); Ron Lowe (Monument No. 2, Mesa No. 3); Darrell Hamilton (Mesa No. 6)

Aug. 13

First Flight — 1. Phil Farney; 2. Curt Kurtenbach; 3. (tie) Tom Waltersheid, Bill Smith; 5. (tie) Jim Schneider, Dean Moser.

Second Flight — 1. Dick Webb; 2. Vince Gulino; 3. Robert Fowler; 4. (tie) Denzil Snow, Bill Noxon, Galien Farney, Mike Bennett.

Third Flight — 1. Paul Kelsey; 2. Stew Janz; 3. Mark Murray; 4. Larry Pauley; 5. Chuck Wiman.

Fourth Flight — 1. Gene Keefer; 2. Bob Fuller; 3. (tie) Joe Burns, Chris Brubaker, Jerry Mariz, Buz Tobin.

Closest to the pin: Chuck Wiman (Desert No. 2); Stew Janz (Desert No. 5); Jay Hoefling (Mesa No. 3); John Colosimo (Mesa No. 6, Hole in One)

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

Aug. 8

Four-person scramble/blind hole

1. Dck Ohrman/Monta Ohrman/Chuck Torline/Linda Torline 25; 2. (tie) Rick Doyle/Bonnie Doyle/Leonard Pisciotta/Sandy Pisciotta, Pat Smith/JoRee Smith/Chris Haertling, Mark Dibogorski/Dacalee Dibogorski/Mike Valenzuela/Kat Valenzuela 26.

Closest to the pin: Arnie Teves (men); Nancy Slipka (women)

 

Bookcliff Ladies Day

Aug. 12

1. Jolen Hanson/Kelly Hall.Mary Olkowski 124; 2. Kristy Armour/Wilma Bonella/June Fellhauer 127; 3. Dixie Chavez/Linda Heath/Maureen Bloemsma 132.

 

Chipeta Ladies Club

Aug. 12

Two-lady scramble

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson/Vicki Morton 31.

Net — 1. (tie) Lynn Marble/Michelle Young, Lynn Gilespie/Stephanie Woolley, Bonnie Kellerby/Mary Kay Hughes 30.

Closest to the pin: Christy Davidson (No. 3); Sandy Wright (No. 6)

 

Chipeta Men’s Club

Aug. 11

Two-man scramble

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones Sr/Matt Jones Jr 25; 2. (tie) Tim Reeves/Braeden Bennett, Rusty Farley/Joey Farley 28.

Net — 1. Perry Dumford/Matt Wakefield 24; 2. (tie) Pat Kanda/Jerry DeRose, Bob Baker/Gary Baker 26.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Matt Jones Sr/Matt Jones Jr, Paul Keddy, Tim Stern 26; 3. (tie) Rusty Farley/Joey Farley, Pepe Flores/Ordy Ploehn 27.

Net — 1. Tom Warner/Jim Hamilton 21; 2. Gary Baker/Bob Baker 23; 3. Mark Kochevar/Jack Buford 24.

Closest to the pin: Duncan Rowley (No. 2); Jerry DeRose No. 6); Mike Steves (No. 10); John Grimsley (No. 17)

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

Aug. 11

Dr. Pepper

First Flight — 1. Patti Herland 27; 2. Karen Schumacher 29*.

Second Flight — 1. Sandy Brubaker 33; 2. Cathy Harlan 35.

Closest to the pin: Patti Herland (No. 3)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Day Ladies Club

Aug. 11

Three pigs in a poke

First Flight — 1. Shirley Webb 64.

Second Flight — 1. Jan Jackson 60; 2. Lyn Fraser 62.

Third Flight — 1. Margaret Patrias 58; 2. Patte Moore 64.

Fourth Flight — 1. Catherine Lucero 64; 2. Barb Griggs 65; 3. Marlene Jossi 66.

Closest to the pin: Shirley Webb (No. 3, yellow); Lucille Glynn (No. 3, red)

 

Kym’s League

Aug. 7

Individual stroke low net

1. Laura Riddle 24; 2. Neil Riddle 28; 3. Mat Rodgers 29.

Closest to the pin: Chris Brubaker (men, No. 17)

Longest putt: Neil Riddle (No. 18)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Aug. 7

Two-lady best ball blind draw

Gross — 1. Christine Davidson/Jacque Whiteside 36.

Net — 1. (tie) Shelia Naski/Deb Ghiloni, Aiagna Roffey/Berthena Crites 30.

Closest to the pin: Wendy Uttke (No. 17)

 

Grand Valley Seniors

Aug. 7

1. (tie) Rich Robidoux, Mona Blee, Roger Peck, Betty Silliman 36.

Closest to the pin: Betty Silliman (No. 3, women); Roger Peck (No. 3, men)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Aug. 6

Low gross/net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Shawn Cooney 34; 2. Rick Ott 36; 3. Dennis Lucero 37; 4. Jeramie Krizman 38*.

Net — 1. (tie) Gary Holland, Pepe Flores, Phil Herrera, Shane Chatfield 34.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Matt Wilkinson 34; 2. (tie) Jack Buford, Scott Peterson, Scott Roberts 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Lou Ciocco, Paul Vigil 33; 2. Rob DeBaca 34; 4. Mike LeFebre 35*.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. David Miller 37; 2. Daniel Boehm 40; 3. (tie) Bob Armantrout, David Roy 41.

Net — 1. Wayne Smith 29; 2. Mike Holmes 32; 3. Chuck Buderus 33; 4. Jack Byrne 34*.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Lonnie Dorman 40; 2. Al Martinez 44; 3. Richard Franco 45; 4. Dan Church 46*.

Net — 1. Fred Vigil 32; 2. Doug Erbacher 33; 3. (tie) Michael Higgins, Roy Jones, Tony Archuleta 36.

Closest to the pin: Royce Grissom (No. 3); David Roy (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy