Local golf results, Aug. 2, 2017

Hole in One

Mike Geenlee, July 28 at the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 12, a 124-yard, par-3, with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Roy Cromer, Bill Hall, Mike Hall.

Chipeta Ladies League

Aug. 1

Two-Lady Best Ball

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Vicki Morton/Christy Davidson 34; 2. Marcia Hayter/Connie Olson# 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Melanie Kallemeyn/Brigid Maltsberger, Jo Namer/Kim DuBose 25.

Closest to the pin: Kim DuBose (No. 4); Marcia Hayter (No. 7)

#Blind drawn player

 

Chipeta Men’s League

July 31

Two-Man Best Ball

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr./Lane Gillilan 28; 2. Pepe Flores/Tim Stern 31.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Chris Gillaspie/Paul Keddy, Colby Koerner/Ken Buterbaugh 26.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Phillip Buskirk/Rick Specht 34; 2. todd Zopf/Jimmy Walker 38*.

Second Flight Net — 1. Ken Ivie/Ken Grzybowski 27; 2. Joe Burns/Tim Bevan 29.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Preston Patterson/Braeden Bennett, Paul Keddy/Chris Gillaspie 28.

First Flight Net — 1. Dean Harris/Gary Zolnosky 23; 2. Tom Fowlds/Mike Steves 24.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Todd Zopf/Jimmy Walker 28; 2. Dan Geherin/Blaik Copeland 32.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Richard Salas/Jon Schler, Jason Eckman/Jim Thompson, Mike Mallory/Steve Manzanares 24.

Closest to the pin: Lane Gillilan (No. 3); Todd Zopf (No. 7); Tom Fowlds (No. 13); Jason Eckman (No. 16)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Kym’s League

July 27

Two-Person Scramble

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Dillon Vavak/Rob Vavak 26; 2. (tie) Geno Garcia/Mark Garcia, Nate Cook/Trent Steves 30.

Net — 1. Lee Butler/Sonia Butler 24; 2. Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan 25; 3. (tie) Chris Brubaker/Sandy Brubaker, Connie Hager/John Hager 26.

Closest to the pin: Sonia Butler (No. 10); Chris Ransier (No. 15)

Longest putt No. 18: Frank Rohr

 

Chipeta League

July 29

Four-Person Scramble

Gross — 1. Rick Specht/Jim Hamilton/Matt Jones Sr./Phillip Buskirk 53; 2. Lane Gillilan/Dan Everett/Chris Gillaspie/BJ Baker 55.

Net — 1. (tie) Tim Sarmo/Richard Salas/Jon Schler/Duncan Rowley, Gary Baker/Mike Mallory/Bob Hilgenfeld/Steve Manzanares 49.

Closest to the pin: Ken Buterbaugh (No. 4); Matt Jones Sr. (Nos. 7, 18); Ken Ivie (No. 16)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

July 27

1. Steve Olney; 2. Keith Maxfield; 3. Boyd Powell.

Closest to the pin: Boyd Powell (Nos. 4, 7); Dale Ruble (No. 10); John Wort (No. 15)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

July 27

Low Gross/Net

Gross — 1. Tammy Warnke 79.

Net — 1. Jackie Skelton 71.

Closest to the pin: Vicki Riley (No. 3); Jackie Skelton (No. 12)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

July 26

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Matt Hall 32; 2. Theron Chepko 37.

Blue Tees Net — 1. Jerry Graves 33; 2. Jeff Funderburk 35.

White Tees Gross — 1. Bill Andrews 35; 2. Larry Nunnery 41.

White Tees Net — 1. (tie) Mike Greenlee, Randy Smith 31.

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

Aug. 1

Skins Game

Monument Nine

1. Josh Zambrano/Kate Sambrano 3; 2. (tie) Jim Williamson/Cherylnn Williamson, Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipka 1.

Closest to the pin: Men — Tim Bevan (No. 2); Nancy Slipka (No. 2)

Chip-in: Josh Zambrano (No. 5); Mike Gregg (No. 9)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

July 26

Low Gross/Net

First Flight Gross — 1. Rick Ott 35; 2. Mike Pinger 36; 3. Scott Holland 37.

First Flight Net — 1. Shannon Albright 33; 2. Mike Lefebre 34; 3. Jack Buford 35.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Matt Miller 37; 2. Spence Swartz 38; 3. David Williams 41*.

Second Flight Net — 1. Don Middleton 31; 2. (tie) Tony Azzam, Tom Pinger 32.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Dan Church 40; 2. Mike Homes 41; 3. Bruce Cady 442*.

Third Flight Net — 1. Dale Miller 31; 2. Chuck Mattson 32; 3. Bill Hirt 34.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Thom Orehek 43; 2. Eric Farslow 44; 3. Kevin Cole 45*.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Doug Smith 32; 2. Ron Parron 33; 3. Mike Gregorich 34.

Closest to the pin: Doug Smith (No. 4); Bill Hirt (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Day Ladies League

July 24

Step Aside Scramble

1. Christy Davidson/Lucille Glynn/Bonny Stonemark 59; 2. Cheryl Bullinger/Julia Conrad/Charon Claycomb 61.

Closest to the pin: Kelly Hall (yellow No. 3); Christy Davidson (red No. 3)

 

Bookcliff Ladies’ Day

July 27

Birdie Bash

1. (tie) Jamie Fisher, Patricia Knapple 7; 3. (tie) Linda Evans, Susan Eggert 6.

Closest to the pin: Linda Evans (No. 5)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy