Local golf results, Aug. 21, 2013

Holes in One

John Hurley, Aug. 16 at Lincoln Park. No. 3, a 105-yard, par-3, with a 52-degree wedge. Witnesses: Jim Jugler, Chuck Buderus, Jon Wittwer.

Mitchell Lee, Aug. 20 at Redlands Mesa. No. 12, a 124-yard, par-3, with a 50-degree sand wedge X. Witnesses: Joe Lucas, Cassie Jesmore, Parker Poage.

Karin Barnwell, Aug. 12 at The Hideout, Monticello, Utah. No. 11, a 96-yard, par-2, with a 7 wood. Witnesses: Ruth Annis, Eleanor Muhr, Kathy Rapp.

Chipeta Golf Course

Aug. 17

Men’s, Ladies League

Member-Member/Member-Guest

Two-person scramble

Ladies Gross Score — 1. Lynn Gillespie/Gail Mueller 66

Mixed Gross Score — 1. Tim Reeves/Terry Reeves 57

Men’s Member-Guest — Luke Buniger/Robert Rose 59

Men’s Member-Member — 1. (tie) Joey Farley/Rusty Farley; Matt Jones II/Braeden Bennett 59

Ladies Net Score — 1. Nancy Bozarth/Sandy Wright 53

Mixed Net Score — 1. Chad Botts/Miranda Moyer 57

Men’s Member-Guest — 1. (tie) Andy Scoenfeld/Kent Freling; Steve Tutty/Brian Kellerby 54

Men’s Member-Member — 1. Ken Farley/Mike Hillen 50; 2. Jim Thompson/Robert Allen 51

Closest to the pin: John Crawford (No. 4), Brian Kellerby (No. 7), Andy Schoenfeld (No. 15), Robert Rose (No. 17), Shasta Kellerby (No. 3), Donna Morton (No. 6), Lynn Gillespie (No. 10), Nancy Bozarth (No. 16)

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

Aug. 19

Low Putts

Second Flight — 1. Sandy Brubaker 14; 2. Jennifer Daniels 16; 3. Patti Herland 18

Third Flight — 1. Kym Bevan 18

Fourth Flight — 1. Lynn Bragdon 19

Closest to the pin: Marilyn Applegate

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

First Flight — 1. Sue Browning

Second Flight — 1. (tie) Lucielle Glynn, Cheryl Bollinger, Carolyn McEvoy

Third Flight — 1. Karin Barnwell; 2. (tie) Patty Bradshaw, Sharon Claycomb

Fourth Flight — 1. Kathy Rapp; 2. (tie) Marlene Jossie, Mary Ann Bissell

Closest to the pin: Karin Barnwell (yellow); Gayle Smith (red)

 

Grand Valley Seniors

Aug. 15 at Lincoln Park

Mixed Scramble

1. Rich Robidoux, Betty Silliman, Dick Boggs, Coco Noxon 37; 2. Bill Noxon, Care Dorn, Roger Peck 39

Closest to the pin: Cara Dorn (ladies), Rich Robidoux (men)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Aug. 14

Two-Man Total

First Flight Gross — 1. S. Holland/J. Krizman 69; 2. P. Herrera/D. Lucero 71; 3. D. Jones/F. Wilkinson 75

First Flight Net — 1. S. Hayduk/S. Nelson 67; 2. R. Houtris/P. McCreanor 69; 3. J. Buford/M. Kochevar 73

Second Flight Gross — 1. M. Dirst/S. Kinkead 80; 2. G. Holt/W. Smith 85; 3. R. Brown/J. Holmes 87

Second Flight Net — 1. T. Binkley/D. Church 68; 2. (tie) C. Buderus/D. Mosier, R. Jones/D. Roy 71

Third Flight Gross — 1. L. Dorman/T. Orehek 82; 2. J. Byrne/J. Sullivan 90; 3. S. Baumgardner/J. Bruck 91

Third Flight Net — 1. A. Martinez/G. Theisen 67; 2. L. Benson/E. Clowers 69; 3. T. Archuleta/J. Korber 70

Closest to the pin: Phil McCreanor (No. 3), David Czuk (No. 7)

 

Kym’s League

Aug. 15, Chipeta Golf Course

Individual play 4 clubs (Front 9)

Gross Score — 1. Dustin Riddle 39; 2. Rod Johnson 42; 3. Steve Rima 44

Net Score — 1. Pam Wightman 28; 2. Steve Rima 30; 3. Dustin Riddle 31

Longest putt: Rod Johnson (No. 9)

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (ladies, No. 3); Tim Bevan (men, No. 6)

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

Aug. 18

Desert Nine

Skins: Bernie Twardowski/Bonnie Doyle (No. 2); Rick Doyle/Jan Jackson (No. 3); Mike Gregg/Monta Ohrman (No. 5); Tim Slusher/Sandy Brubaker (No. 7); Chris Brubaker/Linda Torline (No. 8); Tim Bevan/JoRee Smith (No. 9)

Chip-in: Heidi Sadler (No. 2)

Closest to the pin: Mike Gregg (men), Jan Jackson (women)

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

Aug. 21

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 75; 2. Kathy Short 84.

Net — 1. (tie) Joan Stork and Shirley Webb 66.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Pam Montgomery 86; 2. Cheryl Bullinger 91.

Net — 1. Joyce Stonehocker 67; 2. Carolyn McEvoy 70.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Judy Raudabaugh 91; 2. Karin Barnwell 95.

Net — 1. Judy Shoffner 67; 2. Joann Despain 68.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Marlene Jossi 103; 2. Catherine Lucero 105.

Net — 1. Judy Bangert 70; 2. Katie Hill 73.

Closest to the pin: Joyce Taylor (No. 3); Lynn Liljenberg (No. 12)

Chip-in birdies: Char Fields (No. 3); Kathy Short (No. 7); Judy Shoffner (No. 7); Joan Stork (No. 17)

 

Adobe Creek Men’s League

Aug. 20

Low Gross/Net

Desert Nine

Gross — 1. Adolph Cornoa 36; 2. David Heald 37*; 3. Matt Jones 37*.

Net — 1. Rod Green 32*; 2. Paul Sabandit 32; 3. Dennis Mortensen 33*.

Monument Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones 35*; 2. David Heald 35; 3. Adolph Corona 36.

Net — 1. Kyle Carstens 29*; 2. Peter Meyers 29; 3. Jack Byrne 30.

Closest to the pin: Mark Towner (Desert No. 2); Tao Thongvanh (Desert No. 5); Bryan Cross (Monument No. 2); Braeden Bennett (Monument No. 6)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Aug. 20

Two-lady best ball

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson/Vicki Morton 36; 2. Brigid Mallett/Marcia Hayter 38.

Net — 1. Gail Mueller/Lynn Gillespie 22; 2. Bonnie Kellerby/Mary Kay Hughes 23*

Closest to the pin: Christy Davidson (Nos. 4, 6)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Aug. 19

Two-man best ball

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones Sr./Matt Jones II 28; 2. Tyler/Ray Cruz 31.

Net — 1. Syd Schramm/Larry Falken 23; 2. Mike McGinnis/Darrell Gilbert 24.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Eric Giannangelo/Steven Morton and Bill Kyle/Matt Wakefield 29.

Net — 1. Gary Zolnosky/Jason Eckman 22; 2. Tim Stern/Chris Gillespie 24.

Closest to the pin: Larry Falken (No. 2); Guy Roling (No. 6); Tim Stern (No. 10); Gary Zolosky (No. 15)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

Aug. 19

1. Robert Allen; 2. Ray Rice; 3. Jim Pelloski; 4. Ted Frady.

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Aug. 21

First Flight — 1. John Davenport*; 2. Jim Schneider; 3. (tie) Scot Gross and Mike Greff.

Second Flight — 1. Vince Gulino; 2. Charlie Trussel; 3. (tie) Royce Elliott and Keith Schaefer.

Third Flight — 1. Steve Janz; 2. Jim Eisenhauer; 3. Tom Moeger; 4. Syd Schramm.

Fourth Flight — 1. Doug Neam; 2. (tie) Gary Urban and Henry Silva; 4. Harold Pierce.

Closest to the pin: Bil Noxon (Desert No. 2); Jim Eisenhauer (Desert No. 5); Jack Lunsford (Monument No. 2); Bill Bird (Monument No. 6)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy