Local golf results, Aug. 23, 2017

Holes in One

Jackie Skelton, Aug. 20 at the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 17, a 100-yard, par-3, with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Jacque Whiteside, Deb Ghiloni, Tammy Warnke.

Jason Nisley, Aug. 17 at the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 6, a 376-yard, par-4, with a driver. Witness: Jason Broom.

Jack Biddle, Aug. 16 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 17, a 149-yard, par-3, with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Dan Patton, Randy Smith, Harvey Tashiro.

Bookcliff Evening Ladies Club

Aug. 22

Cross Country Scramble

1. Jessica Smith/Stacey Hayward/Megan Luksha 19; 2. (tie) Debbie Mast/Sandy Thies/Denise Green, Tamara Gotobed/Pamela Hightower/Jamie Fisher 22.

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Aug. 16

Low Gross/Net

First Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Clint Finkniner, Scott Holland 35; 3. Phil Herrera 36; 4. Mike Pinger 37.

First Flight Net — 1. Shannon Albright 31; 2. Ben Vigil 33; 3. Cody Cordova 36; 4. Jack Buford 37*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Greg Wilson 36; 2. (tie) Bill Cox, Don Middleton, Matt Wakefield 39.

Second Flight Net — 1. Phil McCreanor 32; 2. (tie) Larry Maslyk, Spence Swartz 33; 4. Bubba Bullen 35.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Mike Holmes 40; 2. (tie) Jack Byrne, Bruce Cady 43; 4. Doug McVean 44.

Third Flight Net — 1. Mike Bricker 33; 2. (tie) Richard Franco, Mark Kochevar 35; 4. Mike Holmes 36.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Kevin Cole 42; 2. Chuck Mattson 43; 3. Doug Smith 46; 4. Chuck Silengo 47.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. (tie) Eric Farslow, Thom Orehek 33; 3. Mike Gregorich 35; 4. Too Tall Hall 36*.

Closest to the pin: Kevin Cole (No. 3); Mike Holmes (No. 6)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Day Ladies Club

Aug. 16

Low Net

First Flight — 1. Lucille Glynn 68; 2. (tie) Janice Jackson, Shirley Webb 72; 4. Cheryl Bullinger 74.

Second Flight — 1. Bonny Stonemark 69; 2. (tie) Margaret Patrias, Martha Stephens 71; 4. Patty Bradshaw 73.

Closest to the pin: Cheryl Bullinger (No. 3)

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

Aug. 22

Four-Person Scramble

Monument Nine

1. Kevin White/Amanda White/Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipka; 2. Mike Gregg/Wynona Mahaffey/Chris Brubaker/Sandy Brubaker; 3. Don Good/Mary Good/Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan.

Closest to the pin: Steve Slipka (men No. 6); Mary Good (women No. 2)

 

Carpetime/Thies Orchards Peach Bowl

Aug. 17 at Bookcliff Country Club

Low Gross/Net

First Flight Gross — 1. Jessica Smith 76; 2. Jamie Fisher 84; 3. Julie Coleman 85.

First Flight Net — 1. Mo Howard 69; 2. Lyn Bullen 71; 3. (tie) Dixie Chavez, Shirley Webb 72.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Julia Conrad 93; 2. Kay Ambrose 99; 3. Boni Rust 100.

Second Flight Net — 1. Teri Gunter 68; 2. Farlie Pearl 70; 3. Brandi Pollock 71.

Closest to the pin: Pattie Bettale (No. 2); June Fellhauer (No. 5); Julia Conrad (No. 13); Julie Coleman (No. 15)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Aug. 21

Low Gross/Net Beat The Pro

Front Nine — Pro Score 29

First Flight Gross — 1. Gary Zolnosky 32; 2. (tie) Pepe Flores, Jon-Paul Schler 34,

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Paul Keddy, Perry Dumford 30; 3. Ken Buterbaugh 31*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Jim Hamilton 37; 2. (tie) Duncan Rowley, Jon Schler 41.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Bill Kyle, Chris Gillaspie 31; 3. Jeff Martin 32.

Back Nine — Pro Score 29

First Flight Gross — 1. Pepe Flores 29; 2. Paul Keddy 31; 3. Jack Buford 33.

First Flight Net — 1. Gary Baker 27; 2. Ken Buterbaugh 29; 3. Perry Dumford 30*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Bob Hilgenfeld 32; 2. Tim Bevan 36; 3. Blaik Copeland 38.

Second Flight Net — 1. Larry Falken 26; 2. Jimmy Walker 29; 3. Joe Burns 30.

Closest to the pin: Gary Baker (No. 3); Perry Dumford (No. 6); Joe Burns (No. 15); Larry Falken (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Aug. 22

Low Gross/Net Beat The Pro

Back Nine — Pro Score 29

Gross — 1. (tie) Christy Davidson, Robin Ely 35; 3. Sandy Brubaker 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Janet Loggains, Susie Arnhold 27; 3. Nancy Bozarth 29.

Closest to the pin: Robin Ely (No. 15); Loretta Clay (No. 17)

 

Kym’s League

Aug. 17

3 Clubs and a Putter

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Eloy Vendegna 30; 2. Torrey Steves 35; 3. (tie) Joe Hernandez, Carlos Vendegna 38.

Net — 1. (tie) Trent Steves, Mark Garcia 29; 3. Donna Riddle, Sandy Brubaker 30.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (No. 4); Trent Steves (No. 7)

Longest putt No. 8: Joe Hernandez

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Aug. 10, 17

Eclectic — Part 1 and 2

Gross — 1. Frances Baer 72; 2. Kelly Hall 75.

Net — 1. Tammy Warnke 64*; 2. Kate Grasso 64.

Closest to the pin: Kate Grasso (Nos. 3, 17); Tammy Warnke (No. 12); Kelly Hall (No. 8)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

Aug. 16

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Theron Chepko 35; 2. Dan Funderburk 38.

Blue Tees Net — 1. (tie) Jack Anderson, Ben Van Hoose 33.

White Tees Gross — 1. Bill Andrews 37; 2. Mike Greenlee 38.

White Tees Net — 1. Jack Biddle 29; 2. Roald Oines 33.

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Ag. 23

Gross Flight — 1. Bill Smith 80; 2. Dean Moser 81; 3. Blue Laro 83; 4. (tie) Larry Sherman, Wes Lowe, Randy Cain 84.

Net A Flight — 1. Jerry Haberland 72; 2. Mike Gregg 74; 3. (tie) Wayne Green, Jerry DuCray 77; 5. (tie) Jim Schneider, Jay Hoefling 78.

Net B Flight — 1. Denzial Snow 71; 2. (tie) Tim Bevan, Dave Larson 72; 4. Dan Denton 74; 5. (tie) Ben Bradham, Dan Clancy 76.

Net C Flight — 1. Keith Schaefer 70; 2. Jack Rich 71; 3. (tie) Victor Gonzales, Allen Gobbo, Mike Millholland 73.

Net D Flight — 1. Pete Shammo 67; 2. (tie) Mark Ninnett, Bob Burdett 73; 4. (tie) Gary Wilson, Dick Ohrman 74.

Closest to the pin: Blue Laro (Mesa No. 3); Denzial Smow (Mesa No. 6, Desert No. 2); Tim Bevan (Desert No. 5)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy