Local golf results, Aug. 6, 2014

Holes in One

Brenden Trujillo, Aug. 3 at the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 3, a 170-yard, par-3, with a 5-iron. Witnesses: Paul Andrews.

Bill Richardson, July 27 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 8, a 152-yard, par-3, with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Rob Schoeber, Jay Valentine, Nick Brutowsky.

Don Patrias, July 24 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 12, a 107-yard, par-3, with a wedge wood. Witnesses: Rob Hall, Tim Heckel, Irv Christy.

Kym’s League

July 31

Bingo, Bango, Bongo

1. Pete/Mike Steves 19; 2. (tie) Dustin/Laura Riddle, Tim/Kym Bevan (18); 4. Torrey/Koby Steves 16.

Closest to the pin: Dustin Riddle (Men, No. 3); Donna Riddle (Women, No. 3)

Longest putt: Torrey Steves (No. 9)

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

Aug. 3

2-Person Best Ball High/Low

1. (tie) Steve/Nancy Clipka, Jeff/Deborah Horne 47; 3. Mark/Darcalee Debogorski 50.

Closest to the pin: Linda Torline (Women)

Chip-in birdie: Chuck Torline (No. 8), Mark Debogorski (No. 4)

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

July 31

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Ron Moore 72; 2. Dave Owen 73; 3. Ned Carey 74; 4. Bill Graham 75.

Net — 1. Jay Gonyeau 63; 2. Earl Collins 64; 3. Rick Smith 65; 4. Wayne Green 66.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Jack Kirtland 79; 2. Chip O’Connor 80; 3. Rick McKay 81; 4. Wayne Campbell 84*.

Net — 1. (tie) Jim Barker, Joe Tonozzi, Lincoln Pierce 64; 4. Dick Mantlo 67.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Brad Pearson, Jerry Dillon 80; 3. Mike Petersen 83; 4. Stu Moore 86.

Net — 1. Ron Kupinski 62; 2. Charlie Pierson 64; 3. Glenn Kimbrough 66; 4. Jim Witmer 68*.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Sufka 85; 2. Mike Blackburn 89; 3. (tie) Jim Heit and Ross Grimmelbein 91.

Net — 1. Ed Leech 64; 2. (tie) Clay Hanlon, Bob Kelly 67; 4. Chuck Sanford 68.

Combo Flight

Gross — 1. Tony Pytlinski 86.

Net — 1. Vern Raudabaugh 64.

Closest to the pin: Mike Wiedrich (No. 3); Galen Koontz (No. 8); Larry Feather (No. 12); Ross Grimmelbein (No. 14)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

July 31

Skins Game

Front Nine

First Flight — Greg Lonergan (1 Gross, No. 2); Ford Keeler (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 3); Shaver Hansen (I Gross, 1 Net, No. 9); Fred Cummings (1 Net, No. 5).

Second Flight — Bud Winslow (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 1); Robert Gutierrez (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 5); Matt Wakefield (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 6).

Third Flight — David Cole (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 1); Ben Reiner (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 5); Jerry Orman (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 7).

Back Nine

First Flight — Scott Holland (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 18); Patrick Latimer (1 Net, No. 10); Tony Belcastro (1 Net, No. 13); Robert Gutierrez (1 Net, No. 15); Rick Hensley (1 Net, No. 17).

Second Flight — Eric Anderson (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 13); Mitchell Marosi (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 14); Jan Klinger (1 Net, No. 12).

Third Flight — Mike Grinter (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 10); Pat Henrickson (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 12); Joe Clark (1 Gross, 1 Net, No. 13); Tony Knott (1 Gross, No. 16); Martin Faber (1 Gross, No. 17); Randy Galles (1 Net, No. 15).

Closest to the pin: Keller Caubarreaux (No. 3); Gelen Koontz (No. 8); Pat Henrickson (No. 12); Steve Harris (No. 14)

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

July 31

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Michelle Stripp 39; 2. Mo Howard 40.

Net ­— 1. (tie) Shirley Webb, Cindy Granum 33.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Chris Banghart 45; 2. Tamra Giese Gotobed 47.

Net — 1. (tie) Teri Siegmund, Deb Ghiloni 35.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Linda Torline 50; 2. Linda Reeves 53.

Net — 1. Barba Griggs 30; 2. Karen Avedisian 35.

Closest to the pin: Christine Davidson (No. 3); Linda Barrett (No. 3); Connie Badini (No. 8); Carolyn Sandeen Hall (No. 8)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

July 30

Modified Scramble

1. David Williams/Butch Fry/Parry Dumford/Bill Hirt 30; 2. Shane Chatfield/Larry Maslyk/David Miller/Tony Archuleta 31*; 3. Scott Holland/Bubba Bullen/Jody Hyde/Lee Hyde 31.

Closest to the pin: Eric Farslow (No. 3); Rick Ott (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

July 28

Poker Hand

First Flight — 1. Patti Herland, 3 of a kind 5’s; 2. Sandy Brubaker, two pair 7’s and 5’s.

Second Flight — 1. Dixie Ficklin, pair of 7’s; 2. Kym Bevan, pair of 6’s.

Closest to the pin: Cathy Harlan (No. 3)

 

Chipeta Ladies Club

Aug. 5

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 34; 2. (tie) Brigid Mallet, Lynn Gillespie 39.

Net — 1. Elaine Schramm 23; 2. (tie) Mary Kay Hughes, Stephanie Woolley 27.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Wright (No. 10); Bonnie Kellerby (No. 16).

 

Chipeta Men’s Club

Aug. 4

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 30; 2. Jack Buford 31; 3. Paul Keddy 33*.

Net — 1. Steve Tutty 27; 2. Steve Fjeseth 28; 3. Mark Kellerby 29*.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Jack Buford, Paul Keddy 32; 3. (tie) Guy Roling, Matt Wakefield 33.

Net — 1. Mike Honeycutt 25; 2. (tie) Bill Cooke, Ken Ivie 26; 4. (tie) Chris Brubaker 27.

Closest to the pin: Tim Reeves (No. 3); Perry Dumford (No. 7); Lon Wilkinson (No. 16); Luke Buniger (No. 18).

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

July 31

1. Gary Baker; 2. Bob Proper; 3. Andy Blazen; 4. Larry Tindall.

Closest to the pin: Ron Lowe (No. 2); Lee Sigwart (No. 7); Jim Pellowski (No. 13); Chris Rodgers (No. 18).

 

Tiara Rado Ladies Club Championship

Aug. 5-6

First Flight

Gross — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 156; 2. Terri Knode 173; 3. Kathy Short 174.

Net — 1. Shirley Webb 133; 2. Berthena Crites 138; 3. Aiaga Roffey 147.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Cheryl Bullinger 174; 2. Karen Elsea 175; 3. Kay Campbell 193.

Net — 1. Emily Parker 129; 2. Lucille Glynn 139; 3. (tie) Ann Tregilgas, Margaret Patrias 141.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Judy Raudabaugh 189; 2. (tie) Effie Rucker, Patty Bradshaw 192; 4. Margie Campbell 199.

Net — 1. (tie) Eleanor Muhr, Ina Linn 135; 3. (tie) JoAnn DeSpain, Judy Shoffner 142; 5. Karin Barnwell 150.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Joyce Taylor 197; 2. Mary Ann Bissell 217; 3. Lisa Robidoux 220.

Net — 1. Bobby Stonemark 140; 2. Marlene Jossi 148; 3. (tie) Katie Hill, Catherine Lucero 153.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy