Local golf results, Aug. 7, 2013

Hole in One

Carol Finley, Aug. 4 at Chipeta Golf Course. No. 17, a 112-yard, par-3, with an 8 iron. Witnesses: Beth Dykstra, Doug Smith, Scott McCullach.

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

July 31

Low Gross/Net

Gross — 1. Steve Kinkead 29; 2. Craig Fay 40; 3. Marty Dirst 42*.

Net — 1. (tie) Royce Grissom and Doug Erbacher 32; 3. Thom Orehek 33*

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

Aug. 1

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 36; 2. Rick Vasquez 37; 3. (tie) Keith Corra and Rick Ott 40.

Net — 1. (tie) Greg Lonergan and Tom Lefebre 34; 3. (tie) Matt Binder and Perry Dumford 35.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Wayne Smith 39; 2. Mark Kochevar 41; 3. Marty Dirst 44; 4. Curtis Gray 45*.

Net — 1. Gary Foss 32; 2. Chris Allyn 33; 3. Matt Benton 34; 4. Sam Tillman 35*.

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Ben Vigil and Darrin Blair 34; 3. Paul Freeman 35; 4. Dean Robinson 37.

Net — 1. Mitchell Marosi 29; 2. (tie) Dennis Shellhorn, Justin Carver, Keith Davidson and Pete Banghart 32.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Charles Pierson 40; 2. (tie) Paul Storey, Ron Richardson and Tom Boita 43.

Net — 1. (tie) Randy Galles and Ron Miller 31; 3. (tie) John Ortiz and Wayne Bankert 32.

Closest to the pin: John Burwell (No. 3); Mark Kochevar (No. 8); Pete Banghart (No. 12); Gary Gordon (No. 14)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Aug. 6

Two-lady Scramble

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Vicki Morton/Christy Davisdon 33; 2. Brigid Mallett/Miranda Moyer 35.

Net — 1. Gail Mueller/Stephanie Woolley 25; 2. Jenny Corneille/Marcia Hayter 26.

Closest to the pin: Vicki Morton (Nos. 3, 7)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Aug. 5

Two-man Scramble

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Braeden Bennett/Tim Reeves 26; 2. Chad Lewis/Ben Compton 28*.

Net — 1. Mike Honeycutt/Luke Buniger 19; 2. Tommy Young/Matt Young 22*.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones Sr/Mat Jones II 26; 2. (tie) Tyler Cruz/Dan Cruz and Braeden Bennett/Tim Reeves 28.

Net — 1. John Grimsley/Gary Zolnosky 22; 2. Jim Hamilton/Tom Warner 24*.

Closest to the pin: Steven Manzares (No. 2); Matt Young (No. 4); Jim Hamilton (No. 15); Matt Jones II (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

Aug. 1

1. Gary Baker; 2. George Brethauer; 3. Sonny Urquhart.

Closest to the pin: Larry Tindall (No. 3); John Crawford (No. 7); Ralph Nygren (No. 17)

 

Kym’s League

Aug. 1

Bingo, Bango, Bongo

Front Nine

1. Chris/Sandy Brubaker 18; 2. Tim/Kym Bevan 14; 3. (tie) Rod Johnson/James Brubaker and Dustin/Laura Riddle 13.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (No. 3)

Longest putt: Dean Tomaschko

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

Aug. 4

Four-person Scramble

Mesa Nine

1. (tie) Vince Testa/Deedra Testa/Blaine Buck/Lori Buck and Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan/Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipka 37; 3. (tie) Elton Merrell/Glenda Kortokrax/Arnie Teves/Diana Crocker and Rick Doyle/Bonnie Doyle/Chris Brubaker/Sandy Brubaker 40.

Closest to the pin: Elton Merrell (men), Kym Bevan (women)

Chip-in birdies: Elton Merrell

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

Aug. 5

Low Gross

Second Flight — 1. Patti Herland 43; 2. (tie) Jenann Wakefield and Karen Schumacher 46.

Third Flight — 1. Terri Blecha 46.

Fourth Flight — 1. Dixie Ficklin 56; 2. Marilyn Applegate 58.

Closest to the pin: Jenann Wakefield

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

Aug. 5

First Flight — 1. Char Fields.

Second Flight — 1. Norma Patrick; 2. Lyn Fraiser.

Third Flight — 1. Sharon Claycomb.

Fourth Flight — 1. (tie) Mona Blee and Martha Stevens.

Closest to the pin: Char Fields (yellow, red)

Chip-in birdies: Cheryl Bullinger (No. 16)

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s League

Aug. 1

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Blue Laro and Steve Jantzer 75; 3. Robert J. Gutierrez 78; 4. Jim Houg 83.

Net — 1. (tie0 Donal Ehmsen and Ed Kuechler 67; 3. Wayne Campbell 71; 4. Tim Wollin 73.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Barker 81; 2. Mike Brown 83; 3. Bob Lubinski 85; 4. Phil Smith 85.

Net — 1. Don Ice 67; 2. Del Cummings 68; 3. Mike Ho 69; 4. Tom Settje 73.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Byron Pulliam 81; 2. (tie) Hilton Tregilgas and Jerry Ducray 85; 3. Michael Roberts 86.

Net — 1. John Lalla 63; 2. Wesley Ott 64; 3. Robert Despain 65; 4. Jim Hadrath 68.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Mel Muhr 89; 2. (tie) Mike Blackburn and Mike Whiting 90; 4. Loren Lutz 93.

Net — 1. Jim Nelson 63; 2. (tie) Bill Greaves and James P. Sufka 66; 4. Robert Kelly 68.

Combo Flight

Gross — 1. Vern Raudabaugh 87.

Closest to the pin: Del Beaver (No. 3); Jerry DuCray (No. 8); Tim Wollin (No. 12); Vern Raudabaugh (No. 14)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

July 31

5:30 Shotgun — 1 Gross + 1 Net

1. Tom LeFebre/Joe Tonozzi/Mike Bullen/Geary Hall 61; 2. Scott Holland/Greg Holt/Bubba Bullen/Bill Hirt 62; 3. Jack Buford/Brent Welch/Wayne Smith/Scott Baumgardner 63; 4. Rick Ott/Mark Kochevar/Doug Carpenter/Tom Weber 64*.

Closest to the pin: Gary Holland (No. 3); Rick Ott (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Grand Valley Seniors

Aug. 1

Mixed Scramble

1. Ray Robidoux/Char Robidoux/Rich Roubidoux/Lisa Roubidoux 35; 2. Tom Kashawlic/Arlene Haley/Betty Simon/Coco Noxon 38.

Closest to the pin: Arlene Haley (women); Ray Robidoux (men)

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Aug. 7

Low Net

First Flight — 1. Scott Gross 70; 2. Jerry Haberland 71; 3. (tie) David Summers and Mike Gregg 72.

Second Flight — 1. Kent Christianson 66; 2. Victor Gonzales 73; 3. Gailen Farney 74; 4. Ray Kipp 75.

Third Flight — 1. Ed Foy 63; 2. Howard Webb 65; 3. Keith Rose 66; 4. Tom Moeger 69.

Fourth Flight — 1. Glynn Jordon 67; 2. Bob Gobbo 68; 3. (tie) Steve Weseman, Jim Smith and Harold Pierce 70.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy