Local golf results, Aug. 8, 2012

Holes in One

Rob Vavak, Aug. 1 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 8, a 157-yard, par-3, with a 9 iron. Witnesses: Chuck Clark.

Rick Rayl, Aug. 6 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 12 a 124-yard, par-3, with a gap wedge. Witnesses: Jason Back, Amanda Back, Bud Bower.

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Aug. 1

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Ben Vigil 33; 2. Scott Holland 34; 3. Dennis Lucero 35.

Net — 1. (tie) Lonnie Miller, Jim Kronus 32; 3. Jeramie Krizman 34*.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Jack Buford 35; 2. Dwight Erickson 38; 3. Craig Fay 40.

Net — 1. Ricky Houtris 31; 2. (tie) Chuck Buderus, Matt Wakefield 33.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Brent Welch 37; 2. Craig Pierce 42; 3. Charlie Pierson 43*.

Net — 1. Roy Jones 2; (tie) Chris Dennis, John Berry 33.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Martin Faber 42; 2. (tie) Fred Vigil, Mike Higgins 44.

Net — 1. Jerry Bruck 33; 2. (tie) Doug Erbacher, Mike Browning 34.

Closest to the pin: Rob DeBaca (No. 3), Jim Barker (No. 7).

Longest Drive — Scott Hansen (No. 9).

Senior longest drive — Dennis Lucero (No. 6).

 

Grand Valley Seniors

Aug. 2

Scramble

1. Chris Dennis/Lisa Robidoux/Bill Noxon 35.

2. Rich Robidoux/Betty Silliman/Tom Fariss/Roger Peck 37.

Closest to the pin (No. 3): Betty Silliman (ladies), Carl Wahlberg (men).

 

Tiara Rado Sr. Men’s Club

Aug. 2

Low Gross/Net

Flight 1

Gross — 1. Blue Laro 73; 2. Bob Hughes 74; 3. Steve Jantzer 77*.

Net — 1. (tie) Dale Pyle, Jim Houg, Robert Webb 65.

Flight 2

Gross — 1. Ric Belden 82; 2. Tim Knapp 83; 3. Hilton Tregilgas 84*.

Net — 1. Pete Bunning 67; 2. David Mantlo 68; 3. Roger Dion 69.

Flight 3

Gross — 1. Bill Kowal 81; 2. Dan Adams 87; 3. Jim Hadrath 88.

Net — 1. Kurt Glenn 67; 2. Anthony Pytlinski 68; 3. Brad Pearson 69.

Flight 4

Gross — 1. Robert Kelly 87; 2. Terry Newton 88; 3. Al Martinez 92.

Net — 1. Mike Blackburn 66; 2. (tie) Larry Field, Loren Lutz 68.

Closest to the pin: John Sauer (No. 3), Wayne Campbell (No. 8), Bob Callaway (No. 12), Vern Randabaugh (No. 14).

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

Odd Holes

First-Second Flight — 1. Romaine Hamilton; 2. Lyn Fraser

Third-Fourth Flight — 1. Bonny Stonemark; 2. Norma patrick

Closest to the pin: Romaine Hamilton (yellow); Jan Jackson (red)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Aug. 1

4-Man ABCD 1 Gross, 1 Net

1. (tie) Jerry Holder, Tony Belcastro, Harvey Tashiro, Dave Morgan; Shad Johnson, Clark Jensen, Blake Roush, Rand Smith 62

Skins: Dave Morgan 2 on No. 8; John Brewer 3 on No. 2; Mark Gamble 4 on No. 5; Shad Johnson 2 on No. 3, 3 on No. 7

Deuces: Shad Johnson (No. 3); Dave Morgan (No. 8)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Aug. 2

2-Lady Best Ball

9 Holes

Gross — 1. (tie) Shirley Webb/Judy Prescott; Frances Baer/Sandy Hall 42

Net — 1. Deb Ghiloni/Jacque Whiteside 33

Closest to the pin: Jackie Skelton (No. 12)

Gross Team Skins: Frances Baer 4 on No. 16; Sandy Hall 4 on No. 16.

 

Kym’s League

Aug. 2, Chipeta Golf Course

Bingo, Bango, Bongo

1. (tie) Marilyn Applegate/Judy Koontz, Dustin/Laura Riddle, Eldon/Kathyrn McBride (15 pts); 2. (tie) John/Jackie Howard, Steve/Kathy Rima (14 pts); 3. (tie) Tim/Kym Bevan, Rod Johnson/James Brubaker (13 pts)

Closest to the pin: Kathryn McBride (No. 3)

Longest Putt: Jackie Howard (No. 7)

 

Adobe Creek Mixed League

Aug. 5

Dice Scramble - Mesa

1. (tie) Rick and Bonnie Doyle/Dennis and Penny Teeters, Pat and JoRee Smith/Mike Gregg and Wynona Mahaffey.

Closest to the pin (women) — Linda Torline

Closest to the pin (men) — Elton Merrill

Chip in — Elton Merrill, Pat Smith.

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

Aug. 2

Low Gross/Net (Front 9)

Flight 1

Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 36; 2. Tom LeFebre 38; 3. (tie) Dean Robinson, Kurt Nelson 39.

Net — 1. Manny Diaz 32; 2. Mathew Wakefield 33; 2. Arch Archuleta 35; 4. (tie) Robert Clark, Ron Moore 37.

Flight 2

Gross — 1. Tony Hughes 38; 2. Perry Dumford 40; 3. Mike Piling 41; 4. Conley Jensen 42.

Net — 1. Tony Chamblee 31; 2. Pete Mertes 32; 3. Brent Welch, Curtis Gray 33.

Flight 3

Gross — 1. Randy Schwark 44; 2. (tie) Joe Giannone Jr., Lonnie Dorman 46; 4. Jim Larson 47.

Net — 1. John Hyde 28; 2. (tie) Don Ghiloni, Paul Schultz 33; 4. Noah Trujillo 35.

Closest to the pin: Tony Hughes (No. 3), Tony Chamblee (No. 8).

Back 9

Flight 1

Gross — 1. Randy Rouse 32; 2. Jeff A. Hanson 33; 3. Jim Bruner 35; 4. John Whitcomb 36; 5. Paul Freeman 37.

Net — 1. (tie) Ben Vigil, Tod Conard 31; 3. (tie) Randy Schwark, Ricky Houtris, Tom LeFebre 32.

Flight 2

Gross — 1. Darrel Friesen 37; 2. Stewart Goodman 41; 3. Tony Chamblee 42; 3. (tie) Darrell Allen, Mitchell Marosi, Paul Storey 43.

Net — 1. Jerry Dilon 29; 2. (tie) Don Ghiloni, Fred Eggleston 30; 4. Guy Hughes 32; 5. Bruce Cady 34.

Closest to the pin: Darrel Friesen (No. 12), John Whitcomb (No. 14).

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

Aug. 1

Blind Hole

First Flight — 1. Jackie Skelton 33; 2. (tie) Michelle Stripp, June Fellhauer 34; 4. Frances Baer 36.

Second Flight — 1. Robin Ely 36; 2. Jan Jackson 37; 3. (tie) Chris Banghart, Cindy Burke, Mj Lerch 38.

Third Flight — 1. Nancy Slipka 44; 2. (tie) Mary Good, Maggie Milligan 45; 4. Diane Myers 47.

Closest to the pin (No. 3): Jackie Skleton (handicap 0-19), Vicki Riley (handicap 19.1-up).

Closest to the pin (No. 8): Lynn Liljenberg (handicap 0-19), Trish Sommers (handicap 19.1-up).

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Aug. 6

Two-man scramble

Front 9

Gross — 1. Braeden Bennett/Tim Reeves 26; 2. Matt Jones Sr./Matt Jones II 28.

Net — 1. Guy Roling/Dennis Stenger 27*; 2. Bricen Rider/Tyler Brumback 27.

Back 9

Gross — 1. Braeden Bennett/Tim Reeves 24; 2. Chris Gillespie/Paul Keddy 27.

Net — 1. Ken Grzybowski/Ken Ivie 24*; 2. Bill Baker/Corey Johnson 24.

Closest to the pin: Bricen Rider (No. 3), Guy Roling (No. 6), Todd Zopf (No. 10), Jimmy Walker (No. 16).

*Won on scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Aug. 7

Two-person scramble

Front 9

Gross — 1. Vicki Morton/Christy Davidson 35; 2. Stephanie Wooley/Libby Pelletier 37.

Net — 1. Sandy Wright/Nancy Bozarth 28; 2. Peggy Coleman/Becky DeGabriele 29.

Closest to the pin: Libby Pelletier (No. 3), Mary Kay Hughes (No. 7).

 

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

Aug. 8

First Flight: 1. Tom Keenan; 2. (tie) Bill Smith, Frank Rubalcaba, Mike Bennett; 3. (tie)Wes Lowe, Jack Rund, David Larson, Mike Gregg, Dick Webb, Jim Witmer; 4. (tie) Lou Brackett, Ron Boyce

Second Flight: 1. Lee Wildhaber; 2. Bernie Towardowski; 3. (tie) Larry Falken, Bill Noxon; 4. (tie) Virgil Murphy, Jim Schneider, Larry Pauley

Third Flight: 1. Syd Schramm; 2. John Murray; 3. (tie)Robert Wilkerson, Ray Kipp; 4. Dick Ohrman

Fourth Flight: 1. Ken Caviness; 2. Glynn Jordan; 3. Fred Starr; 4. Norm Flohr

Closest to the pin: 1. Bill Smith; 2. Corky Backlund; 3. Frank Rubalcaba; 4. Lou Brackett

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies

Aug. 7-8

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1.LynnLiljenberg 149; 2. Shirley Webb 163; 3. Kathy Short 174.

Net — 1. Theresa Knode 162; 2. Karen Elsea 175; 3. (tie) Joyce Stonehocker and Gail Cizek 179.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Monta Ohrman 181; 2. Lucille Glynn 192; 3. Carolyn McEvoy 202.

Net — 1. Patty Bradshaw 185; 2. Karin Barnwell 200; 3. Delores Brown 203.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Joanne Specht 187; 2. Judy Raudabaugh, 192; 3. Margaret Patrias 197.

Net — 1. Lena Norwood 195; 2. Julie Spencer 196; 3. Joann Despain 200.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Jean Rose 200; 2. Bonny Stonemark 212; 3. Betty Dennis 215.

Net — 1. Mary Dey 205; 2. Kathy Rapp 214; 3. (tie) Patricia Henderson and Katie Hill 220.

Closest to the pin: Katie Hill (No. 3 on Aug. 7), Jean Rose (No. 3 on Aug. 8); Shirley Webb (No. 12 on Aug. 7), Kathy Short (No. 12 on Aug. 8)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy