Local golf results, July 11, 2012

Hole in One

Stewart Goodman, July 4 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 8, a 137-yard, par-3, with an 9 iron. Witnesses: Les Hixson, Dan Balint, Sue Goodman.

Grand Valley Seniors

July 5

Scrmable

1. Bill Noxon/Lisa Robidoux/Roger Peck/Dave Brown 35.

2. Tom Kashawlic/Betty Silliman/Rich Robidoux/Tom Fariss 36.

Closest to the pin (No. 3): Rick Mohler (men), Coco Noxon (women).

 

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

July 4

First Flight: 1. John Davenport; 2. Wes Lowe; 3. Jim Witmer; 4. (tie) Bill Smith, Mike Bennett, Tom Waltersheid, Tom Keenan, Jim Bennett, Harvey Heiny, Bill Noxon

Second Flight: 1. (tie) Stew Janz, Charlie Bintliff; 2. (tie) Dick Webb, Andrew Eliopulos; 3. (tie) Larry Pauley Corky Backlund; 4. Bob Morrill

Third Flight: 1. Keith Rose; 2. (tie) Howard Webb, Gene Keefer; 3. Ross Burris; 4. John Murray

Fourth Flight: 1. (tie) Jack Leslie, Henry Silva; 2. Roland Cole; 3. (tie) Rich Shultz, Gene Lent; 4. Gerald Kelley

Closest to the pin: 1. John Davenport; 2. Bill Smith; 3. Charley Bintliff

 

Adobe Creek Mixed League

July 1

4 Person Scramble - Monument

1. Chuck and Linda Torline/Dick and Monta Ohrman

2. Royce and Karen Elliott/Rich and Lisa Robidoux

3. Ken and Stacy Basinger/Arnie Teves and Glenda Kortokrax

Closest to the pin — Monta Ohrman (women); Dick Ohrman (men).

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

July 5

Chapman/Scramble

Flight 1

Gross — 1. Bill Graham/Jay Hoefling 66; 2. (tie) Donal Ehmsen/Tom Pinger, Clint Oliver/Ned Carey 70.

Net —1. Bob Hughes/Kurt Nelson 62; 2. Herb Else/Jack Buford 63.

Flight 2

Gross — 1. Jerry Slaugh/Wayne Green 72; 2. Larry Fields/Wayne Campbell 75.

Net — 1. Jim Hadrath/Les Perkins 64; 2. Stewart Goodman/Wib Cramer 65.

Flight 3

Gross — 1. Mike Whiting/Roger McWilliams 76; 2. Geary Hall/Richard O’Connor 79.

Net — 1. Anthony Pytlinski/George Hill 66; 2. Joe Weyer/Phil Smith 67.

Closest to the pin: Jerry Slaugh (No. 3), Tim Knapp (No. 8), Fay/Buderus (No. 12), Dave Hunt (No. 14).

 

Adobe Creek Mixed League

July 8

3 Club Monte - Desert

1. (Tie) Chuck and Linda Torline/Dick and Monta Ohrman, Pat and JoRee Smith/Steve and Nancy Slipka.

2. Ken and Stacy Basinger/Chris and Sandy Brubaker.

Closest to the Pin — Penny Teeters (Women); Ken Basinger (Men).

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

July 9

First Flight — 1.Lynn Liljenberg; 2. Char Fields.

Second Flight — 1. Romaine Hamilton; 2. Karia Burnwell.

Third Flight — 1. Mary Ann Bissell; 2. (tie) Margaret Patterson, Ann Tregilgas.

Fourth Flight — 1. Flo Neilson.

Closest to the pin: Flo Neilson (yellow), Char Fields (red).

Chip-in birdie: Penny Pulliam.

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies

July 9

Low Gross

First Flight — 1. Karen Schumacher 46.

Second Flight — 1. Patti Herland 47; 2. Jennifer Daniels 48.

Third Flight ­— 1. Terri Blecha 51.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kathy Goe 51; 2. Kym Bevan 56.

Closest to the pin: Patti Herland.

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

July 10

Scramble

1. Jeanne Reporter/Jamie Fisher/Diane Monahan.

2. (tie) Marty Jones/Gail West/Michelle Hall; Julie Coleman/Kay Ambrose/Danny Patterick.

 

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

July 11

First Flight — 1. Jim Barnhill; 2. (tie) Mike Bennett, Ron Boyce; 4. John Davenport; 5. (tie) David Larson, Brad Pearson

Second Flight — 1. Ernie Martin; 2. (tie) Charlie Bintliff, Dick Webb; 4. Bill Noxon; 5. (tie) Vince Gulino, Larry Pauley

Third Flight — 1. (tie) Victor Gonzales, Ray Kipp; 3. (tie) Royce Elliot, Syd Schramm; 5. (tie) Tom Mahoney, Gailen Farney, John Colosimo.

Fourth Flight — 1. (tie) Glynn Jordan, Jim Smith; 3. (tie) Dick Weese, Norm Flor, Allen Gobbo.

Closest to the pin — 1. Marion Smith; 2. Roger Miracle ; 3. Jim Smith; 4. Mike Bennett.

 

Chipeta Men’s League

July 9

Low gross/low net

Front 9

Gross — 1.  Matt Jones II 32; 2. Todd Zopf 33; 3. Paul Keddy 34.

Net — 1. Rusty Farley 29; 2. Eric Giannangelo 29; 3. Corey Johnson 29.

Back 9

Gross — 1. Matt Jones II 29 (won scorecard playoff); 2. Dustin Cockroft 29; 3. Tim Reeves 30.

Net — 1. Mark Ashman 22; 2. Aaron Hightower 25; 3. Terry Kellerby 26.

Closest to the pin: Paul Keddy (No. 4); Tim Reeves (No. 6 and No. 15); Todd Zopf (No. 17).

Chipeta Ladies League

July 10

Low gross/low net

Front nine

Gross — 1. Susie Arnhold 39; 2. Diane Elwer 40; 3. Stella Varela 41.

Net — 1.  Rose Liddiard 28; 2. Brigid Mallett 29; 3. Mary Kay Hughes 29.

Closest to the pin: Vicki Hinchman (No. 3); Lisa Hampton (No. 7).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Government

    EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES Criminal Justice Services Criminal Justic...

  • Parts Manager

    Hiringfor John Deere Dealership. Must have 5-7 years parts experience an...

  • Physical Therapy Aide

    Physical Therapy Specialty Center, a division ofPrimary Care Partners,is...

  • Driver/warehouseman

    Combo Job.NO CDL but must have clean MVR and pass DOT physical. Deliver pum...

  • Marketing/clerical Assistant

    Marketing/ClericalAssistantfor Senior living housing.Proficie...

  • Career Agents

    FARM BUREAU INSURANCEThis is more than acareer, it's a calling!...

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy