Local golf results, July 12, 2017

Hole in One

Jim Didier, July 11 at Adobe Creek National Golf Course. Desert No. 2, a 150-yard, par-3, with a 3-wood. Witnesses: Bob Massey, Greg Isaman, Steve Beck.

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

July 12

Gross Flight — 1. Bill Smith 76; 2. Wes Lowe 78; 3. Jay Hoefling 82; 4. Tom Keenan 83; 5. Roger Flinn 84.

Net A Flight — 1. Randy Cain 69; 2. Wayne Green 70; 3. Larry Sherman 75; 4. (tie) Frank Rubalcaba, Ron Miller 78.

Net B Flight — 1. Andy Schoenfeld 66; 2. Bill Bird 69; 3. Larry Reeves 70; 4. Blaik Copeland 72; 5. Steve Barrett 74.

Net C Flight — 1. Wayne Gentilini 72; 2. (tie) Bret Butters, Jim McKinney 73; 4. Keith Rose 74; 5. Jack Rich 75.

Net D Flight — 1. Gary Wilson 63; 2. (tie) Pete Shammo, John Murray 69; 4. Joe Burns 71; 5. (tie) Rocky Lamb, Roger Van Horn 72.

Closest to the pin: Tom Keenon (Desert No. 2); Bill Bird (Desert No. 6); Jerry Mariz (Mesa No. 3); Larry Falken (Mesa No. 6)

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

July 11

Skins

Mike Gregg/Kyn Bevan 2; Tim Bevan/Joan Falken, Mike Weimer/Mary Good, Don Good/Nancy Slipka 1.

Closest to the pin: Ron Boyce (men)

 

Bookcliff Evening Ladies Club

July 11

One-Lady Scramble

1. Jessica Smith; 2. Sarah Menge; 3. Teri Gunter.

Closest to the pin: Jessica Smith (No. 13); Susan Eggert (No. 15)

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies League

July 5

Putting Competition

First Flight — 1. Kathy Short 32.

Second Flight — 1. Sue Browning 39; 2. (tie) Lucille Glynn, Maureen Neal 36; 4. Lynette Kay Randleman 35.

Third Flight — 1. (tie) Patty Bradshaw, Katie Hill 40; 3. Nina Sonnier 38; 4. (tie) Karin Barnwell, Margaret Patrias 37.

Fourth Flight — 1. (tie) Vivian O’Brien, M. Oliver, Joyce Taylor 37; 4. (tie) Joann Despain, Kathy Rapp, Bonnie Revelle, Joann Smith 35.

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies League

July 5

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Mo Howars 36; 2. Jackie Skelton 40; 3. Cynthia Granum 43; 4. (tie) Jamie Fisher, MJ Lerch 45.

First Flight Net — 1. Christy Davidson 33; 2. Shirley Webb 34; 3. Shelia Naski 37; 4. Autumn Decrow 39.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Janice Jackson 41; 2. Berthena Crites 45; 3. Chris Banghart 49; 4. Teri Siegmund 52.

Second Flight Net — 1. Marcia Arnhold 30; 2. (tie) Jenann Wakefield, Trish Sommers 36; 4. (tie) Deb Ghiloni, Tami Chamblee 37.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Karen Boita 45; 2. Sandy Brubaker 46; 3. Linda Torline 49; 4. Lynn Gillespie 56.

Third Flight Net — 1. Libby Pelletier 31; 2. Shelley Friesen 33; 3. Kym Bevan 39; 4. Gail Mueller 43.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Stephanie Wooley 42; 2. Andrea Podgorny 52; 3. Christina Bybee 57; 4. Lindsay Howard 63.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Diane Richards 29; 2. Carol Curtiss 38; 3. Lois Smith 39; 4. Melissa Connor 41.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Christy Davidson, Shelia Naski 39; 3. Shirley Webb 42; 4. Tami Chamblee 45.

Net — 1. Marcia Arnhold 31; 2. (tie) Janice Jackson, MJ Lerch 33; 4. (tie) Deb Ghiloni, Mae Mallett 40.

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s League

June 27-29

Two-Man Match Play

First Flight — 1. (tie) Larry Walker/Ed Kuechler, Joe Davidson/Clint Oliver 26.5.

Second Flight — 1. Don Middleton/Martin Dirst 33; 2. Rick McKay/Tony Chamblee 32.

Third Flight — 1. Doug Miller/Hank Potter 30; 2. (tie) Wayne Campbell/Kevin Zoldowski, Lonnie Dorman/Thom Orehek 27.5.

Fourth Flight — 1. Eric Carlson/Chuck Sanford 37; 2. Roger McWilliams/Mike Whiting 35.5.

 

Chipeta Men’s League

July 10

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 31; 2. Tim Stern 32; 3. Keith Maxfield 34.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Lane Gillilan/Ken Buterbaugh 28; 3. Bob Hilgenfeld 29*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Phillip Buskirk/Tim Sarmo 35; 3. Duncan Rowley 40.

Second Flight Net — 1. Richard Sales 26; 2. Steve Manzanares 29; 3. Mike Mallory 30.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 28; 2. (tie) Pepe Flores, Tim Reeves 31.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Braeden Bennett, Gary Baker 25; 3. Ted Frady 26*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Blaik Copeland 30; 2. Phillip Buskirk 33; 3. Ken Buterbaugh 34.

Second Flight Net — 1. Larry Falken 26; 2. Ken Grzybowski 27; 3. Rick Specht 28.

Closest to the pin: Ken Buterbaugh (No. 4); Ted Frady (No. 6); Matt Jones Jr. (No. 10); Todd Zopf (No. 16)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

July 11

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 33; 2. Vicki Morton 36; 3. Brigid Maltsberger 42*.

Net — 1. (tie) Sandy Brubaker, Bonnie Kellerby 27; 3. Janet Loggains 29.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (No. 10); Kim DuBose (No. 18)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Club Name

Date

Game

XXX Flight — 1.

Closest to the pin:

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies League

July 6

Low Gross/Net

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 73.

Net — 1. Jacque Whiteside 64.

Closest to the pin: Jackie Skelton (Nos. 3, 12)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy