Local golf results, July 18, 2013

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

July 10

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Scott Holland and Todd Brinkley 35; 3. Scott Holland 36*.

Net — 1. Shane CHatfield 31; 2. Paul Freeman 33; 3. Bill Cox 34#.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Chris Brown 35; 2. Spence Swartz 37; 3. Josh Holmes 39.

Net — 1. Matt Wakefield 29; 2. Joe Tonozzi 32; 3. Larry Maslyk 33.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Mark Kochevar 41; 2. (tie) Al Martinez and Don Mosier 43.

Net — 1. Wayne Smith 33; 2. Bill Hirt 35; 3. Brian Davis 36*.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. George Theisen 41; 2. Rick Pacheco 42; 3. Jerry Bruck 44*.

Net — 1. John Thirkell 27; 2. Dan Church 32; 3. Lonnie Dorman 34*.

Closest to the pin: Mark Kocevar (No. 3); Jim Sowinski (No. 7)

Kym’s League

July 11

Individual Play — Back Nine

Gross — 1. John Howard 33; 2. Tim Bevan 34; 3. (tie) Chris Brubaker and Michael Wightman 38.

Net — 1. Tim Bevan 25; 2. Eldon McBride 26; 3. (tie) John Howard and Laura Riddle 27.

Longest putt: Sandy Brubaker (No. 18)

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

July 14 on Monument Course

Lone Ranger

1. Chuck & Linda Torline, Arnie Teves, Diana Crocker 82; 2. Tim & Kym Bevan, Elton Merrill, Kate Grasso 84; 3. Mike Gregg, Wynona Maheffey, Rick & Bonnie Doyle 86.

Closest to the pin: Bernie Twardowski (men), Bonnie Doyle (women).

Chip-in birdie: Rick Doyle, Linda Torline.

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

Low Net

First Flight — 1. Penny Pulliam.

Second Flight — 1. Lyn Fraser; 2. Lucille Glynn; 3. Margaret Patrias.

Third Flight — 1. (tie) Patty Bradshaw, Catherine Lucero.

Fourth Flight — 1. Marlene Jossi; 2. Bonny Stonemark.

Closest to the pin: Penny Pulliam (yellow), Pulliam (red).

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

July 10 and 17

Two-Lady Best Ball

First Flight

Gross — 1. Lynn Liljenberg/Catherine Lucero 154; 2. Shirley Webb/Flo Neilson 158.

Net — 1. Judy Shoffner/Aiaga Roffey 122; 2. Kathy Short/Lorraine Willney 126.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Terri Knode/Effie Rucker 163; 2. Sue Browning/Lisa Robidoux 165.

Net — 1. Pam Montgomery/Katie Hill 119; 2. (tie) Lucille Glynn/Carolynn McKee and Dee Hogalund/Bonny Stonemark 120.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Linda Barrett/Kathy Rapp and Joyce Stonehocker/Pat DeShazer 176.

Net — 1. JoAnn DeSpain/Julie Spencer 121; 2. Marlene Jossi/Patricia Henderson 124.

Closest to the pin: July 10 — Bonnie Revelle (No. 3 — Hole in one); Char Pearce (No. 8). July 17 — Marlene Jossi (No. 3); Ina Linn (No. 8)

Chip-in birdies: Shirley Webb (No. 10); Lynn Liljenberg (No. 7); Joyce Taylor (No. 3)

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

July 17

First Flight — 1. John Davenport; 2. Jim Schneider; 3. Jerry Haberland; 4. Ron Boyce.

Second Flight — 1. Ross Burriss; 2. Marion Smith; 3. (tie) Larry Falken, Bernie Twadarski and Jim Sample.

Third Flight — 1. Keith Schaefer; 2. (tie) Kent Christianson, Allen Gobbo and Stew Janz.

Fourth Flight — 1. Chuck Hanson; 2. Jim Bragdon; 3. Harold Pierce; 4. (tie) Jack Lunsford, Gary Urban and Glynn Jordon.

Closest to the pin: Bill Smith (Mesa No. 3); Arnie Teves (Mesa No. 6); Ross Burriss (Desert No. 2); Victor Gonzales (Desert No. 6)

 

Adobe Creek Men’s League

July 16

Two-man Best Ball

Monument

Gross — 1. Brien Mallon/Mike Skith 33*; 2. Matt Jones/Tim Reeves 33*.

Net — 1. James Brown/Ken Buterbaugh 25; 2. David Berry/Burke Dailey 27.

Mesa

Gross — 1. Jay Haralson/Russ Paiz 32; 2. Doug Grindle/Dave Sinner 33.

Net — 1. Adam Cutshall/Ty Hughes 29*; 2. Jason Distel/Loren Williams 29*.

Closest to the pin: Eric Crist (Monument No. 2); Brien Mallon (Monument No. 6); Doug Grindle (Mesa No. 3); Dan Deporte (Mesa No. 6)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

July 16

Two-Lady Combined Score

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Lisa Hampton/Vicki Hinchman 72; 3. Brigid Mallett/Miranda Moyer 76.

Net — 1. Nancy Bozarth/Sandy Wright 52; 2. Bonnie Kellerby/Janet Brock 57.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (No. 15); Donna Morton (No. 18)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

July 15

Two-Man Combined Score

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Rusty/Joey Farley 66; 2. Tim Reeves/Bricen Rider 67.

Net — 1. Steve Tutty/Terry Kellerby 58; 2. Andy Schoenfeld/Jim Thompson 59.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones Sr./Matt Jones II 62; 2. Guy Roling/Jerry Derose 63.

Net — 1. (tie) Paul Keddy/Chris Gillespie and Terry Kellerby/Steve Tutty 53.

Closest to the pin: Ted Frady (No. 4); Nate Raetz (No. 6); Guy Roling (No. 10); Jeff Martin (No. 16).

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

July 11

Two-Man Best Ball

First Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Knode/Rick Smith 67; 2. Bill Graham/Bob Hughes 69.

Net — 1. Clint Oliver/Joe Tonozzi 57; 2. Buddy Valdez/Jim Houg 58.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Larry Fields/Wayne Campbell 71; 2. Hilton Tregilgas/Wayne Stonemark 76.

Net ­— 1. David Mantlo/Larry Ingram 57; 2. Chuck Sanford/Jim Barker 59.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Don Middleton/Mike Whiting 73; 2. (tie) Chuck Willney/Mike Saelens and Doug Dyer/Paul Brogla 79.

Net — 1. Don Middleton/Mike Whiting 53; 2. Byron Pulliam/Mel Muhr 57.

Combo

Gross — 1. Lloyd Jenkins/Tony Pytlinski 81.

Net — 1. Bill Kowal/Michael Spychala 59.

Closest to the pin: Loren Lutz (No. 3); Jack Buford (No. 8); Blue Laro (No. 12); Mike Whiting (No. 14).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy