Local golf results, July 26, 2017

Holes in One

Matt Hall, July 16 at the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 3, a 160-yard, par-3, with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Doug Skelton, Larry Warnke, Don Ghiloni.

Michael Garwood, July 23 at the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 12, a 113-yard, par-3, with a sand wedge. Witnesses: Alan Hessler.

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

July 26

Gross Flight — 1. Randy Cain 73; 2. Dean Moser 75; 3. Curt Kurtenbach 77; 4. Wes Lowe 80; 5. Bill Smith 81.

Net A Flight — 1. Mike Weimer 66; 2. Jay Hoefling 68; 3. (tie) Denzil Snow, Jerry DuCray 69; 5. (tie) Wayne Green, Mike Bennett 72.

Net B Flight — 1. Andy Eliopolus 65; 2. (tie) Tom Walterscheid, Ken Buterbaugh 67; 4. Brent Butters 68; 5. Vince Gulino 70.

Net C Flight — 1. Allen Gobbo 65; 2. Joe Burns 66; 3. Bob Taylor 67; 4. (tie) Dennis Delay, Walter Cummings 68.

Net D Flight — 1. Mark Hinnant 62; 2. (tie) Craig Robillard, Gary Urban 64; 4. John Colosimo 67; 5. Pete Shammo 71.

Closest to the pin: Kent Henrie (Monument No. 2); Mike Weimer (Monument No. 6); Jerry Durke (Desert No. 2); Mike Hinnant (Desert No. 5)

 

Adobe Creek Men’s League

July 25

Low Gross/Net

Desert Nine

Gross — 1. Steve Gerow 36; 2. Kirk Hickey 39; 3. Mike Smith 40.

Net — 1. Doug Grindle 32; 2. Dan Penny 33; 3. Ron Cormack 35*.

Monument Nine

Gross ­— 1. Kirk Hickey 38*; 2. Scott Angus 38; 3. guy Roling 39.

Net — 1. Ron Cormack 32*; 2. Dennis Stenger 32; 3. Mike Eckenrod 34.

Closest to the pin: Kirk Hickey (Desert No. 2); Ron Cormack (Desert No. 5); Guy Roling (Monument No. 2)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

July 23

High/Low Skins

Desert Nine

1. Steve Slipka/Amanda White (Nos. 1, 8); 2. (tie) Kevin White/Nancy Slipka (No. 3), Chris Brubaker/Kym Bevan (No. 4), Royce Elliott/Marry Good (No. 7)

Chip-in: Tim Bevan (No. 1); Mary Good (No. 2); Don Good (No. 3)

 

Bookcliff Evening Ladies Club

July 25

Par 3 Course

1. Lyn Bullen 26; 2. (tie) Linda Evans, Jessica Smith 27; 4. Sandy Thies 29.

Closest to the pin: Mary Doane (No. 3); Jessica Smith (No. 6)

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

Net Best Ball Eclectic

First Flight — 1. Mary Doane/Susan Wise 54; 2. Lyn Bullen/Kristy Armour 57; 3. Patricia Knapple/Lynda Stahl 58; 4. (tie) Avery Hill/robin Reed, Anna Maria Fuoco/Julie Coleman 59.

Second Flight — 1. Megan Luksha/Denise Green 51; 2. (tie) Farlie Pearl/Sally Schaefer, Linda Evans/Mary Olkowski 55; 4. Tamra Gorobed/Sandy Thies 56.

 

Kym’s League

July 20

One Club to Green then Putter

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Eloy Vendegna 35; 2. (tie) Trent Steves, Carlos Vendegna 40.

Net — 1. Tim Bevan 29; 2. Trey Garcia 30; 3. (tie) Randy Earl, Norma Vendegna 36.

Closest to the pin: Eloy Vendegna (No. 6)

Longest putt: Zac McCullough (No. 2)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

July 24

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Gary Baker 30; 2. Jack Buford 31; 3. Tim Stern 32*.

First Flight Net — 1. BJ Baker 26; 2. (tie) Braeden Bennett, Gary Zolnosky 28.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Phillip Buskirk 34; 2. colby Koerner 35; 3. Ken Buterbaugh 36*.

Second Flight Net — 1. Chris Gillaspie 25; 2. (tie) Blaik Copeland, Jon Schler, Mike Steves, Richard Sales, Dean Harris 29.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Preston Patterson 28; 2. Matt Jones Jr. 30; 3. Pepe Flores 31*.

First Flight Net — 1. Jim Thompson 25; 2. Bob Hilgenfeld 26; 3. Jack Buford 27*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Colby Koerner 31; 2. (tie) Bill Kyle, Ken Buterbaugh 34.

Second Flight Net — 1. Blaik Copeland 26; 2. (tie) Phillip Buskirk, Tim Bevan 28.

Closest to the pin: Jim Thompson (No. 4); Phillip Buskirk (No. 6); Preston Patterson (No. 10); Pepe Flores (No. 15)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

July 25

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Vicki Morton 33; 2. Christy Davidson 34.

Net — 1. Sandy Brubaker 24; 2. Norma Vendegna 27.

Closest to the pin: Vicki Morton (No. 15); Sandy Brubaker (No. 17)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies League

July 20

Low Putts

1. Frances Baer 15; 2. (tie) Kate Grasso, MJ Lerch 16.

Closest to the pin: MJ Lerch (No. 3); Tammy Warnke (No. 12)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

July 19

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Tom Uttke 32; 2. Jeff Vogel 38.

Blue Tees Net — 1. Duncan Leever 32; 2. (tie) Jack Andersen, Jerry graves 33.

White Tees Gross — 1. Mike Greenlee 38; 2. Bill Andrews 39.

White Tees Net — 1. Randy Smith 31; 2. Harvey Tashiro 33.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy