Local golf results, July 3, 2013

Hole in One

Craig Fay, June 27 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 14, a 100-yard, par-3, with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Chuck Buderus, John Hurley and Dave Hunt.

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

June 27

One-Lady Scramble

Nine Holes

Gross — 1. Allison Webb 31; 2. Kelly Hall 34.

Net — 1. Jacque Whiteside 25; 2. MJ Lerch 28.

18 Holes

Gross — 1. Allison Webb 66.

Net — 1. Mae Mallett 54.

Closest to the pin: Wendy Uttke (Nos. 3, 8)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

June 26

Low Gross/Low Net

Nine Holes (back)

Gross — 1. Ben Holzschuh 35; 2. Cary Dilzell 37; 3. Ryan Keeler 38; 4. (tie) Larry Warnke and Mark Gamble 39.

Net — 1. Dan Patten 31; 2. (tie) Ross Beede, Stuart Jones, Theron Chepkoa nd Bob Hall 32.

18 Holes

Gross — 1. Tim Holzschuh 74; 2. Ben Holzschuh 75; 3. Cary Dilzell 76.

Net — 1. Ross Beede 66; 2. (tie) Bill Andrews and Stuart Jones 67.

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

June 26

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Scott Holland 37; 2. Spence Swartz 39; 3. Bill Cox 40.

Net — 1. Craig Fay 32; 2. Phil McCreanor 34; 3. Steve Kinkead 35.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Royce Grissom 39; 2. Al Martinez 40; 3. Charlie Pierson 43*

Net — 1. Rick Pacheco 28; 2. (tie) Lonnie Dorman and Tom Kalenian 31.

Closest to the pin: Phil McCreanor (No. 3); Royce Grissom (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

June 26

5:30 shotgun ABCD 1 Gross + 1 Net

1. (tie) Tom LeFebre/Bubba Bullen/John Slothower/Scott Baumgardner and Jack Buford/Matt Wakefield/Eric Farslow/Bill Garrison 62. 3. Scott Holland/Keith Forney/Reggie Brown/Mike Kanocz 64.

Closest to the pin: Josh Holmes (No. 3); Frank Wilkinson (No. 7)

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

June 24

Low Net

Second Flight — 1. (tie) Sandy Brubaker and Patti Herland 36; 3. Karen Schumacher 37.

Third Flight — 1. Nancy Slipka 32; 2. Dixie Ficklin 40.

Fourth Flight — 1. Terri Blecha 35; 2. Kym Bevan 37.

Closest to the pin: Terri Blecha

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

June 28

Four-person Scramble

Mesa Nine

1. Don Elterman/Marilyn Elterman/Chuck Torline/Linda Torline 35; 2. (tie) Arnie Teves/Heidi Sadler/Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan and Pat Smith/Jo-Ree Smith/Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipka 36.

Closest to the pin: Bob Fuller (men); Kym Bevan (women)

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

July 1

Six Pack

Second Flight — 1. Nancy Slipka 20; 2. (tie) Jenann Wakefield, Patti Herland and Jennifer Daniles 21.

Third Flight — 1. Yolanda Ryan 19; 2. Dixie Ficklin 21.

Fourth Flight — 1. Terri Blecha 18; 2. Kathy Goe 23.

Closest to the pin: Karen Schumacher

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

July 1

First Flight — 1. Loren Forney.

Second Flight — 1. Norma Patrick 2. Lucille Glynn; 3. Lyn Fraser.

Third Flight — 1. Kay Campbell; 2. Ruth Annis; 3. Catherine Lucero.

Fourth Flight — 1. Fae Tarrant; 2. Tricia Petersen.

Closest to the pin: Jan Jackson (yellow); Lucille Glynn (red)

 

Kym’s League

June 29

Scramble, Front Nine

Gross — 1. Chris/Sandy Brubaker 32; 2. John.Jackie Howard 36; 3. Michael/Pam Wightman 37.

Net — 1. Michael/Pam Wightman 21; 2. Chris/Sandy Brubaker 23; 3. Dustin/Laura Riddle 21.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (No. 3); Dustin Riddle (No. 6)

Longest Putt: Chris Brubaker (No. 9)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

July 1

1. Sonny Urquhart; 2. Gary Baker; 3. Bob Baker; 4. Larry Tindall.

Closest to the pin: Ron Lowe (No. 4); Jim Thompson (No. 6); Chris Rodgers (No. 10); Gary Foster (No. 16)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

July 1

Two-Man Best Ball

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves/John Grimsby 28; 2. Matt Jones, Sr./Matt Jones II 30; 3. Ray Cruz/Tim Stern 31.

Net — 1. Bill Kyle/Matt Wakefield 24; 2. John Crawford/Gary Harding 26; 3. Ken/Rusty Farley 27*.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones Sr./Matt Jones II 26; 2. Tim Stern/Pepe Flores 27; 3. Bill Kyle/Matt Wakefield 28.

Net — 1. Ken/Rusty Farley 21; 2. (tie) Mike McGinnes/Darrel Gilbert and Joe Burns/Chris Brubaker 23.

Closest to the pin: Brent White (No. 2); Mike Steves (No. 6); Tim Reeves (No. 10); Matt Jones II (No. 18)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

July 2

Two-Lady Best Ball

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Vicki Morton/Christy Davidson 31; 2. Elaine Schramm/Sandy Brubaker 37*.

Net — 1. Sue Kampf/Cindy Masten 21; 2. Bonnie Kellerby/Donna Morton 25*.

Closest to the pin: Joyce Dorscher (No. 10); Janet Loggains (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

July 3

First Flight — 1. Larry Sherman; 2. Scott Gross; 3. (tie) Wes Lowe, Ron Boyce and Brad Pearson.

Second Flight — 1. Phil Farney; 2. Jack Rund; 3. (tie) Larry Falken, Gailen Forney and Marion Smith.

Third Flight — 1. Ed Foy; 2. Allen Gobbo; 3. (tie) Royce Elliott and Tom Mahoney.

Fourth Flight — 1. Jack Lunsford; 2. Chuck Hanson; 3. Bill Kinsall; 4. Jim Smith.

Closest to the pin: Jim Witmer (Mesa No. 3); Harv Heiney (Mesa No. 6); Wes Lowe (Desert No. 2); Jim Schneider (Desert No. 6)

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

July 3

Low Putts

First Flight — 1. (tie) Lynn Liljenberg and Sue Browning 27; 3. Char Fields 30.

Second Flight — 1. Cheryl Bullinger 29; 2. Carolyn McEvoy 30; 3. Lucille Glynn 32.

Third Flight — 1. Mary Beth Pyle 31; 2. Patty Bradshaw 32; 3. Judy Raudabaugh 33.

Fourth Flight — 1. Katie Hill 33; 2. (tie) JoeAnn DeSpain and Bonny Stonemark 34.

Closest to the pin: Margie Campbell (No. 3); Dee Hoaglund (No. 12)

Chip-in birdies: Patricia Henderson (No. 3); Martha Stephens (No. 18)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy