Local golf results, June 11, 2014

Hole in One

Gala Case, June 1 at Bookcliff Country Club. No. 15, a 108-yard, par-3, with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Bill Case, Jeremiah Case.

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

June 5

Low Gross/Net

Back 9

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 33; 2. (tie) Rick Ott, Tom Lefebre 36; 4. Tom Uttke 37.

Net — 1. Dave Carter 30; 2. Pete Banghart 31; 3. (tie) Keith Davidson, Mike McNeill 32.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Tom Boita 39; 2. (tie) Darrel Friesen, Kevin King 41; 4. Wes Calton 42.

Net — 1. Fred Eggleston 29; 2. (tie) Jerry Dillon, Dick Griffin 32; 4. David Miller 33.

Closest to the pin: Pete Banghart (No. 12), Darrell Friesen (No. 14).

Front 9

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Paul Freeman, Doug Jones 34; 3. Jim Bruner 35; 4. Mike Paronto 37; 5. (tie) Steve Kinkead, Chris Burns 39.

Net — 1. Darrell Friesen 31; 2. (tie) Dax Marutzky, Darell Allen, Matt Binder, Steve Harris 33.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Rex Hodges 42; 2. Mike Grinter 43; 3. Chuck Silengo 44; 4. (tie) David Cole, Bruce Cady 45.

Net — 1. (tie) Jerry Orman, Jerry Dillon 34; 3. (tie) BJ Baker, John Almgren, Tim Brower, Tom Kalenian, Randy Galles 35.

Closest to the pin: Mike Paronto (No. 3), Darrell Friesen (No. 8).

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

June 5

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Bill Graham 68; 2. John Whitcomb 72; 3. Bob Hughes 75; 4. Steve Jantzer 77.

Net —1. Dave Owen 61; 2. Jay Gonyeau 65; 3. Dave Hunt 66; 4. Earl Collins 67.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Wayne Green 73; 2. Phil Smith 80; 3. Tim Knapp 81; 4. Wayne Campbell 82.

Net — 1. Pete Bunning 64; 2. (tie) Clint Oliver, Brad Pearson, Buddy Valdez, Mike Roberts 66.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Don Middleton 80; 2. (tie) Bud Sanford, Dennis Lohse 84; 4. Bob Hall 86.

Net — 1. Henry Potter 62; 2. Ike Gallegos 64; 3. (tie) Byron Pulliam, Kurt Glenn 67.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Bob Kelly 87; 2. Charles Stonehocker 89; 3. John Trotter 90; 4. Bob Despain 92.

Net — 1. Bill Garrison 64; 2. Don Kendall 66; 3. Mike Blackburn 67; 4. Mike Spychala 68.

Combo Flight

Gross — 1. Vern Raudabaugh 85.

Net — 1. Les Belden 56.

Closest to the pin: Phil Smith (No. 3), Ron Moore (No. 8), John Whitcomb (No. 12), Steve Jantzer (No. 14).

 

Kym’s League

June 5

Bingo, Bango, Bongo

1. Mike and Pete Steves 23; 2. Bruce and Michelle Albright 17; 3. Dustin and Laura Riddle 16.

Closest to the pin (No. 17): Mike Steves (men), Sandy Brubaker (women)

Longest Putt: Mike Steves (No. 18).

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

June 4

Low Gross/Net

Flight 1

Gross — 1. Todd Binkley 35; 2. (tie) Jeramie Krizman, Pepe Flores, Phil Herrera 37.

Net — 1. Dave Owen 31; 2. Scott Hayduk 33; 3. Gary Holland 35; 4. Steve Kinkead 36.

Flight 2

Gross — 1. Paul Vigil 36; 2. (tie) John Hoppe, Ricky Houtris 39; 4. Dwight Erickson 40.

Net — 1. Perry Durnford 32; 2. Jim Sowinski 33; 3. Mark Kochevar 34; 4. Spence Swartz 35.

Flight 3

Gross — 1. (tie) Jack Byrne, Thomas Gundt 40; 3. Thom Orehek 42; 4. Eric Farslow 43.

Net — 1. Dennis Lohse 31; 2. (tie) Brandon Burke, Mike Bullen 33; 4. David Tyler 35.

Flight 4

Gross — 1. David Cole 42; 2. (tie) Charlie Pierson, George Theisen 45; 4. Dan Church 46.

Net — 1. (tie) Geary Hall, Troy Flick 33; 3. (tie) Doug Erbacher, Eric Clowers, Tony Archuleta 35.

Closest to the pin: Scott Hayduk (No. 3), Gary Holland (No. 7).

 

Grand Valley Seniors

June 5

1. Arlene Haley/Betty Silliman/Roger Peck 40.

Closest to the pin: Coco Noxon (women), Roger Peck (men).

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

June 5

2 Lady Shamble

9 holes

Gross — 1. Kelly Hall/Loren Forney 34; 2. MJ Lerch/Michele Clark 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Mae Mallett/Mary Rose Stachnik, Wendy Uttke/Yvette Valentine, Vicki Riley/Rose Bunning 27.

Skins (Net): Mae Mallett 1 on No. 2; Vicki Riley 3 on No. 5; Kelly Hall 2 on No. 6.

Closest to the pin: Kelly Hall (No. 3), Loren Forney (No. 8).

Long Drive: Loren Forney (No. 7).

 

Bookcliff Ladies Day

June 10

Guest Day

1. Linda Elmer/Sally Brands/Linda Heath/Susan Wise 123; 2. Julie Coleman/Sally Schaefer/Barb Loken/Maureen Bloemsma 127; 3. Klly Hall/Marty Jones/Shirley Webb/M.J. Lerch 129.

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

June 9

Baker’s Dozen

First Flight — 1. Shirley Webb 50.

Second Flight — 1. Linda Barrett 50.

Third Flight — 1. Karin Barnwell 51*; 2. Ann Tregilgas 51.

Fourth Flight — 1. Catherine Lucero 50; 2. (tie) Marlene Jossi, Kathy Rapp 54.

Closest to the pin: Kathy Rapp (red)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

June 9

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jenann Wakefield 42.

Net — 1. Karen Schumacher 36.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Cathy D Harlan 52.

Net — 1. Kathy Goe 37.

Closest to the pin: Patti Herland (No. 3)

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

May 19

Point Par

First Flight — 1. Sue Browning 68.

Second Flight — 1. Lucille Glenn 74; 2. Emily Parker 72.

Third Flight — 1. (tie) Ann Tregilgas, Judy Shofner 72; 3. (tie) Joyce Taylor, Karin Barnwell 66; 5. Kay Campbell 62.

Fourth Flight — 1. Catherine Lucero 66; 2. (tie) Barb Griggs, Patrica Deshazer 60.

 

Chipeta Ladies League

June 10

Low Gross/Net

Stableford Scoring

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Vicki Morton 14; 2. Michelle Young 13; 3. Christy Davidson 12.

Net — 1. Stephanie Wooley 26; 2. Lisa hampton 24; 3. Rose Liddiard 23*

Closest to the pin: Vicki Hinchman (No. 15); Sandy Wright (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

June 5

1. Ron Lowe; 2. Larry Tindall; 3. Joe Maestas.

Closest to the pin: Jim Thompson (No. 6); Bob Lindberg (No. 7); Ray Rice (No. 15); George Brethauer (No. 16)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

June 9

Low Gross/Net

Stableford Scoring

Front Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Paul Keddy, Rusty Farley, Tim Reeves 16.

Net — 1. Robert Ingalsbe 21; 2. Joey Farley 20; 3. Bob Hilgenfeld 19*.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves 18; 2. (tie) Jerry DeRose, Luke Buniger 16.

Net — 1. Ken Ivie 23; 2. (tie) Norm Reichen, Syd Schramm, Jeff Martin 22.

Closest to the pin: Steve Fjieseth (No. 4); Tim Reeves (No. 7); Joey Farley (No. 10); Luke Buniger (No. 16)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

June 11

First Flight — 1. Dick Webb; 2. Phil Farney; 3. Jim Thompson; 4. Dean Moser; 5. (tie) Dave Summers, Ron Lowe.

Second Flight — 1. Denzil Snow; 2. Jim Bennett; 3. Ken Alevy; 4. (tie) Keith Schaefer, Mark Murray.

Third Flight — 1. Joe Burns; 2. Darrell Hamilton; 3. (tie) Stew Janz, Pete Shammo; 5. Howard Webb, Larry Pauley.

Fourth Flight — 1. Jim Smith; 2. Norm Flohr; 3. Gene Lent; 4. (tie) Gene Keefer, Allen Gobbo

Closest to the pin: Darrell Hamilton (Mesa No. 3); Denzil Snow (Mesa No. 6); Bill Noxon (Desert No. 2); Tom Walterscheid (Desert No. 5)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy