Local golf results, June 12, 2013

Hole in One

Dean Beech, June 6 at Chipeta Golf Course. No. 4, a 167-yard, par-3, with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Mark Redman, Wes Greenwalt and Leroy Willow.

Grand Valley Seniors

June 6

Mixed Scramble

1. tom Kashawlic/Carl Wahlberg/Roger Peck/Deany Hayes 34; 2. Arlene Haley/Phil Hayes/Betty Silliman/Ray Robidoux 37.

Closest to the pin: Lisa Robidoux (women); Ray Robidoux (men)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

June 5

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jeramie Krizman 36; 2. Dennis Lucero 38; 3. Ben Vigil 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Frank Wilkerson, Phil Herrera and Paul Freeman 35.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Scott Roberts 37; 2. Steve Kinkead 39; 3. Rob DeBaca 40*.

Net — 1. David Roy 32; 2. Ricky Houtris 33; 3. Scott Hayduk 35.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Bruce Cady 40; 2. Charlie Pierson 42; 3. Bill Ogle 44*.

Net — 1. Marty Dirst 32; 2. Royce Grissom 34; 3. Jack Byrne 36*.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Lonnie Dorman 42; 2. Thomas Gundt 43; 3. John Sullivan 45.

Net — 1. Michael Terebesi 31; 2. Troy Flick 32; 3. Geary Hall 34.

Closest to the pin: Bill Cox (No. 3); Dennis Lucero (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

May 28

Low Net

Second Flight — 1. Jenann Wakefield 36; 2. Karen Schumacher 37.

Third Flight — 1. Yolanda Ryan 32; 2. Dixie Ficklin 38.

Fourth Flight — 1. Terri Biecha 31; 2. Kathy Goe 39.

Closest to the pin: Jenann Wakefield

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Clud

June 3

June Jubilee

First Flight

Gross — 1. Afton Balling/Michelle Stripp 65; 2. June Fellhauer/Kelly Hall 73.

Net — 1. Lynn Liljenberg/Kathy Short 58; 2. Kristy Armour/Judy Hegge 62.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Jamie Fisher/Cindy Graham 78*; 2. Lyn Bullen/Patti Herland 78.

Net — 1. Donna Greager/Linda Silva 54; 2. Karen Elsea/Margaret Prater 60.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Deany Hayes/Lisa Robidoux 86*; 2. Terri Knode/Lorraine Willney 86.

Net — 1. Marlene Jossi/Karin Barnwell 62; 2. Patty Bradshaw/Carolyn McKee 63.

Closest to the pin: Lyn Bullen (No. 3); Michelle Stripp (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Bookcliff Country Club

June 11

One-Lady Scramble

First Flight — 1. (tie) Kristy Armour and Cindy Granum 67; 3. Marty Jones 68.

Second Flight — 1. (tie) Kay Ambrose and Gretchen Richardson 72; 3. Kathy Bowers 73.

Third Flight — 1. Mary Olkowski 67; 2. Michelle Hall 77; 3. (tie) WIlma Bonella and Sandy Strader 78.

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

June 9

Four-Person Dice Scramble

1. Robin Schelling/Steve Schelling/Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipka 35; 2. Rick Doyle/Bonnie Doyle/Chuck Torline/Linda Torline 37; 3. (tie) Arnie Teves/Heidi Sadler/Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan and Royce Elliott/Karen Elliott/Pat Smith/Jo-Ree Smith 39.

Closest to the pin: Rick Doyle (men); Bonnie Doyle (women)

Chip-in birdies: Chuck Torline, Steve Slipka, Patti Herland.

 

Kym’s League

June 6

Bingo, Bango, Bongo (Back Nine)

Most Points — 1. Michael Wightman 9; 2. (tie) Tim Bevan, Kym Bevan, Chris Brubaker, Neil Riddle and Donna Riddle.

Gross — 1. (tie) Kym Bevan, John Howard and Rod Johnson 34. 4. Chris Brubaker 38; 5. Michael Wightman 39.

Closest to the pin: Sandra Stader (No. 17)

Longest Putt: John Howard (No. 1)

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

June 10

High Reverse

First Flight — 1. Jenann Wakefield 84; 2. Afton Balling 83.

Second Flight — 1. Patti Cuervo 84; 2. Patti Herland 74.

Third Flight — 1. Terri Blecha 65; 2. Kym Bevan 55.

Fourth Flight — 1. Lois Smith 85; 2. Thelma Hays 65.

Closest to the pin: Michelle Stripp

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

June 10

Bakers Dozen

Second Flight — 1. Lyn Fraser; 2. Karin Barnwell.

Third Flight — 1. Eleanor Muhr; 2. Sharon Claycomb; 3. Marlene Jossi.

Fourth Flight — 1. Bonny Stonemark.

Closest to the pin: Marlene Jossi (yellow); Jan Jackson (red)

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

June 6

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Bill Claycomb 71; 2. (tie) Bob Hughes and Don Ehmsen 75.

Net — 1. John Sauer 65; 2. (tie) Craig E. Fay and Richard O’Connor 66.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Tony Chamblee 79; 2. (tie) Don Ice and Tim Knapp 82.

Net — 1. Wayne Campbell 64; 2. Jack Kirtland 65; 3. Wayne Stonemark 66.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Larry Fields 84; 2. Irvan Christy 85; 3. Michael Roberts 87.

Net — 1. Don Middleton 65; 2. Brad Pearson 66; 3. (tie) Herb Else and Kurt Glenn 69.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Robert Despain 80; 2. Lonnie Dorman 85; 3. (tie) Del Beaver and Douglas Erbacher 91.

Net — 1. Bill Garrison 62; 2. Mike Blackburn 63; 3. Dave Doty 64.

Combo

Gross — 1. Bill Kowal 83.

Net — 1. Larry Keenan 60.

Closest to the pin: Mike Carbonell (No. 3); Jim Sufka (No. 8); Jack Kirtland (No. 12); Chip O’Connor (No. 14)

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

June 6

Low Gross/Low Net

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Jim Bruner and Paul Freeman 35; 3. Paul Daniels 37; 4. (tie) Jack Buford and Tom Uttke 38.

Net — 1. Dean Robinson 31; 2. (tie) Fred Cummings and Greg Lonergan 32; 4. Dan Tittle 34*.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Travis Grimsby 38; 2. Matthew Wakefield 39; 3. (tie) Paul Bauman, Jr. and Perry Dumford 41.

Net — 1. Martin Faber 31; 2. Justin Haltiner 32; 3. (tie) Carroll Aamold and Rusty Swank 34.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Lopez 42; 2. (tie) Chris Allyn and Chuck Silengo 44; 4. (tie) Mike Seuell 45.

Net — 1. Tim Brower 31; 2. Kaleb Hughes 32; 3. Jim Riddle 33; 4. Jerry Orman 34.

Closest to the pin: Tom Boita (No. 3); Ben Vigil (No. 8)

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jeramie Krizman 33; 2. Paul Freeman 34; 3. Jeff Caldwell 36; 4. Josh Aubert 37; 5. Dave Franklin 39*.

Net — 1. Mike Piling 30; 2. (tie) Manny Diaz and Travis Grimsby 31; 4. (tie) Gary Gordon and Scott Grandbouche 32.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Curtis Gray 40; 2. (tie) Darrell Allen, Jay Valentine, Mike Ho and Rik Olsson 43.

Net — 1. (tie) Joe Wezensky and Tom Kalenian 31; 3. (tie) Don Ghiloni and Noah Trujillo 32; 5. Jim Larson 33*

Closest to the pin: Jay Gonyeau (No. 12); Scott Grandbouche (No. 14)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

June 6

1. Gary Kinsely; 2. John Crawford; 3. Gary Foster.

Closest to the pin: Jim Pelowski (No. 3); Ron Lowe (No. 4); Jim Thompson (No. 15); Bob Proper (No. 17)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

June 10

Low Gross/Low Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Matt Jones II and Matt Wakefield 32; 3. Tim Stern 33*.

Net — 1, Chris Brubaker 27; 2. (tie) Paul Keddy, Terry Kellerby and Tom Warner 29.

Back Nine

Gross ­— 1. Matt Jones II 28; 2. Pepe Flores 29; 3. Chad Lewis 30*.

Net — 1. Ben Compton 25; 2. (tie) Paul Keddy, Ray Cruz, Jim Hamilton and Dan Cruz 27.

Closest to the pin: Terry Kellerby (No. 4); Jim Hamilton (Nos. 7, 10); Jon Schler (No. 15)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

June 11

Low Gross/Low Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 35; 2. Vicki Morton 39; 3. Sandy Wright.

Net — 1. Janet Loggains 28; 2. Brigid Mallet 29; 3. Lisa Hampton*.

Closest to the pin: Karen Ewall (No. 3); Bonnie Kellerby (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

June 12

First Flight — 1. Jim Bennett; 2. (tie) Ron Boyce and Mike Bennett; 4. Mike Gregg.

Second Flight — 1. Lee Swigart; 2. (tie) Arnie Teves and Royce Elliott; 4. (tie) Larry Pauley, Phil Farney and Vince Gulino.

Third Flight — 1. Ross Burriss; 2. Pete Shammo; 3. (tie) Keith Schaefer and Tom Moeger.

Fourth Flight — 1. Ken Alevy; 2. Tom Knapp; 3. (tie) Fred Starr and Jack Leslie.

Closest to the pin: Tom Walterschied (Mesa No. 3); Charlie Trussell (Mesa No. 6); Phil Farney (Desert No. 2); Chuck Wiman (Desert No. 6)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy