Local golf results, June 26, 2013

Holes in One

Chad Schneiter, June 19 at the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 12, a 152-yard, par-3, with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Blake Schneiter, Larry Mallett

Brian Thompson, June 9 at Chipeta Golf Course. No. 17, a 127-yard par-3, with an 8 iron. Witnesses: Ron Wilcox, Don Sheffield, John Wort

Kathy Rima, June 21 at Bookcliff Country Club. No. 15, a 96-yard par-3, with a 7-iron. Witness: Steven Rima

Michelle Hall, June 23 at Bookcliff Country Club. No. 15, a 108-yard par-3, with a 7 iron. Witnesses: Ollie Patterick, Danny Patterick

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

June 19

Low Gross/Low Net

Nine Holes

Gross — 1. Shad Johnson 36; 2. Jacob Sessum 38; 3. Rob Ridley 39; 4. (tie) Garrett Harrison, Doug Reed 40

Net — 1. (tie) Terry Mueller, Chad Schneiter 32; 3. (tie) Larry Mallett, Ross Beede, Eddie Webb 34

18 Holes

Gross — 1. Shad Johnson 75; 2. (tie) Jacob Sessum, Cary Dilzell 79; 4. Garrett Harrison 81

Net — 1. Larry Mallett 66; 2. Chad Schneiter 68; 3. ROss Beede 69; 4. Theron Chepko 70

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

June 13 and June 20

Member-Member

First Flight

Gross — 1. Bob Hughes/Bill Graham 128; 2. Bill Claycomb/Bob Webb 139

Net — 1. (tie) Dennis Bennett/Bob Armantrout; John Hurley/Dave Hunt 114

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Wayne Stonemark/Hilton Tregilgas 142; 2. Chuck Sanford/Jim Barker 147

Net — 1. Henry Potter/Paul Bauman 111; 2. Pete Bunning/Brad Pearson 114

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Bob Kelly/Les Perkins 150; 2. (tie) Mike Saelens/Chuck Willney; Jim Sufka/Wes Ott 151

Net — 1. (tie) Don Middleton/Dave Doty; Jim Nelson/Don Patrias 105

Closest to the pin: June 13 — Phil Smith (No. 3); Tom Pinger (No. 8); Bill Graham (No. 12); Pete Bunning (No. 14). June 20 — Wayne Stonemark (No. 3); Henry Potter (No. 8); Tom Pinger (No. 12); Wayne Stonemark (No. 14)

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

June 12 and June 19

Point Par

First Flight — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 170; 2. Terri Knode 162; 3. Shirley Webb 160

Second Flight — 1. Pam Montgomery 176; 2. Karen Elsea 166; 3. Karin Barnwell 154

Third Flight — 1. Eleanor Muhr 166; 2. Judy Rudabaugh 164; 3. (tie) Charlotte Pearce, Patty Bradshaw 160

Fourth Flight — 1. Julie Spencer 172; 2. Bonny Stonemark 164; 3. Delores Brown 156

Closest to the pin: June 12 — Charlotte Pearce (No. 3); Joan Stark (No. 12). June 19 — Terri Knode (No. 3); Katie Hill (No. 12)

Chip-in birdies: Karen Elsea (No. 12); Judy Shoffner (No. 2)

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

June 19

Summer Solstice

1. Allison Webb/Danielle Blaylock/Tamra Giese/Shelley Friesen 91; 2. Shelia Naski/Chris Banghart/Catherine Lucero/Sharon Kallus 93; 3. Vicki Riley/Diane Myers/Tami Chamlee/Tricia Petersen 98; 4. Christine Davidson/Jan Jackson/Trish Sommers/Carolyn Sandeen-Hall 99

Closest to the pin: Afton Balling (No. 3); Wendy Uttke (No. 3); Allison Webb (No. 8); Aiaga Roffey (No. 8)

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

June 17

Two-Lady Best Ball

First Flight

Gross — 1. Loren Forney/Lucille Glynn 77; 2. Jan Jackson/Lyn Fraser 85

Net — 1. Sue Browning/Cheryl Bullinger 63; 2. Deany Hayes/Penny Pulliam 68

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Judy Shoffner/Lisa Robidoux 93*; 2. Sharon Claycomb/Patty Bradshaw 94*

Net — 1. Joyce Taylor/Patte Moore 65; 2. Norma Patrick/Eleanor Muhr 66

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Ann Tregilgas/Glyn Clymer 94; 2. Marlene Jossi/Bonny Stonemark 99

Net — 1. Gayle Smith/Rena Riggle 63; 2. Mary Ann Bissell/Kathy Rapp 71

Closest to the pin: Lucille Glynn (yellow); Ann Tregilgas (red)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

June 20

Low Gross/Low Net

Nine Holes

Gross — 1. Allison Webb 39; 2. Jackie Skelton 43

Net — 1. Shirley Webb 34; 2. (tie) Mae Mallett, Vicki Riley 35

18 Holes

Gross — 1. (tie) Jackie Skelton, Allison Webb 79

Net — 1. Mae Mallett 65; 2. Vicki Riley 67

Closest to the pin: Jackie Skelton (No. 8); Tammy Warnke (No. 17)

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

June 20

Low Gross/Low Net

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Doug Jones, Jeramie Krizman, Ryan Alexander 37; 4. Scott Holland 38*

Net — 1. (tie) Greg Lonergan, Paul Freeman 34; 3. (tie) Dean Gribble, Tom Lefebre 35

Second Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Fred Cummings, Ron Moore 39; 3. Dennis Shellhorn 41; 4. Travis Grimsby 42*

Net — 1. (tie) Mark Kochevar, Tony Chamblee 31. 3. Shanon R Secrest 32; 4. Royce Grissom 33

Third Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Kaleb Hughes, Mike Seuell 41; 3. Dwayne Tillman 43; 4. Rik Olsson 45*

Net — 1. Geary Hall 29; 2. Darrell Spor 33; 3. Matt Kasten 34; 4. Guy Hughes 35*

Closest to the pin: Adam Golesh (No. 3); Dennis Shellhorn (No. 8)

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Paul Freeman 34; 2. (tie) Dean Gribble, Jim Bruner 37; 4. (tie) Dean Robinson, Jeff Caldwell 38

Net — 1. (tie) Keith Davidson, Scott Roberts 30; 3. (tie) Ron Moore, Tod Conrad 32; 5. Dennis Shellhorn 33

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Darrell Allen 38; 2. Dimmick Ewing 40; 3. Shanon R Secrest 41; 4. (tie) Carroll Aamold, Jay Valentine 42

Net — 1. Ivan Geer 29; 2. Frank Hyde 32; 3. (tie) Joe Wezensky, Rik Olsson 33; 5. Marty Secrest 34*

Closest to the pin: Darrell Allen (No. 12); Greg Lonergan (No. 14)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

June 22-23

Member/Member

First Flight

Gross — 1. Scott Holland/Jeramie Krizman 212; 2. Doug Jones/Frank Wilkinson 218

Net — 1. Dave Hunt/Craig Fay 207; 2. Lonnie Miller/Scott Hansen 212

Second Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Bubba Bullen/Scott Hayduk, Bob Armantrout/Shawn Cooney 244

Net — 1. Ricky Houtris/Bruce Cady 211; 2. Jack Buford/Mark Kochevar 214

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Lonnie Dorman/Brent Welch 261; 2. Don Mosier/Al Martinez 266

Net — 1. Ben Burton/Mike Higgins; 2. Ed Leech/Chuck Sanford 219

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

June 24

Low Gross

Second Flight — 1. Lyn Fraser; 2. Cheryl Bullinger; 3. Karin Barnwell

Third Flight — 1. Patte Moore; 2. Catherine Lucero

Fourth Flight — 1. Tricia Petersen; 2. Kathy Rapp

Closest to the pin: Lucille Glynn (yellow).

 

Chipeta Sr. Men’s League

June 20

1. John Crawford, John Wort, Gary Harding

Closest to the pin: Jim Thompson (No. 3); Robert Allen (No. 5); Jim Thompson (No. 15); Scott King (No. 17)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

June 25

Low Gross/Low Net

Front 9

Gross Score — 1. Christy Davidson 32; 2. Brigid Mallett 37; 3. Vicki Morton 41

Net Score — 1. Gail Mueller 24; 2. Mary Kay Hughes 27; 3. Marcia Hayter 28

Closest to the pin: Maxine Maves (No. 4); Kim Dubose (No. 6)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

June 24

Low Gross/Low Net

Front 9

Gross Score — 1. (tie) Guy Roling, Pep Flores 33; 3. Paul Keddy 35

Net Score — 1. Matt Wakefield 29; 2. Tim Bevan 30; 3. Jim Hamilton 31*

Back 9

Gross Score — 1. (tie) Matt Jones Sr., Paul Keddy 32; 3. Matt Jones II 33

Net Score — 1. Bob Hilgenfeld 26; 2. (tie) Jason Eckman, Mike Steves 28

Closest to the pin: Paul Keddy (No. 3); Dennis Stenger (No. 4); Gary Harding (No. 15); Ken Farley (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Men’s, Ladies League

June 22

Member/Member, Member/Guest

Two-Person Scramble

Men’s Member/Guest

Gross Score— 1. Guy Roling/Tex Tolman; 2. Tim Stern/Murray Wakefield

Net Score — 1. (tie) Dan Cruz/Anthony Cruz; Norm Reichen/Gary Foss

Men’s Member/Member

Gross Score — 1. Matt Jones Sr./Matt Jones II; 2. Joey Farley/Rusty Farley

Net Score — 1. John Crawford/Gary Harding; 2. (tie) A.Hightower/B.Hightower; Duncan Rowley/Jon Schler

Mixed Member/Guest

Gross Score — 1. Tim Reeves/Terry Reeves; 2. Sandy Wright/Steve Wright

Net Score — 1. James Bozarth/Nancy Bozarth; 2. Sandy Brubaker/Tim Bevan

Women’s Member/Member

Gross Score — 1. Miranda Moyer/Brigid Mallett

Net Score — 1. Lynn Gillespie/Stephanie Woolley

Closest to the pin: Lynn Gillespie (No. 3); Steve Wright (No. 4); Jon Schler (No. 7); Shayne Young (No. 10); Matt Jones II (No. 15); Susie Arnhold (No. 16); Guy Roling (No. 17)

 

Kym’s League

Chipeta Golf Course

June 20
Alternate Shot

Back 9

Gross Score — 1. Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan 38; 2. Chris Brubaker/Sandy Brubaker 39; 3. Rod Johnson/Cheri Bahrke 42

Net Score — 1. Michael Wightman/Pam Wightman 27; 2. Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan 28; 3. Chris Brubaker/Sandy Brubaker 29

Closest to the pin: Rod Johnson (No. 16)

 

Adobe Creek Mixed League

June 23

4-Person Scramble

Monument Course

1. Chuck Torline, Linda Torline, Arnie Teves, Diana Crocker; 2. (tie) Mike Gregg, Susan Gregg, Bob Fuller, Deb Fuller; Kym Bevan, Tim Bevan, Chris Brubaker, Sandy Brubaker

Closest to the pin: Kym Bevin (women); Bob Fuller (men)

Chip-in: Elton Merrill

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

June 26

Low Gross/Low Net

Gross Score

First Flight — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 75; 2. Shirley Webb 80

Second Flight — Cheryl Bullinger 84; 2. Lynn Kern 92

Third Flight — 1. Patty Bradshaw 93; 2. Karin Barnwell 94

Fourth Flight — 1. Katie Hill 98; Julie Spencer 102

Net Score

First Flight — 1. Karen Elsea 68; 2. Terri Knode 70

Second Flight — 1. Joyce Stonehocker 66; 2. (tie) Lucille Glynn, Monta Orhman 71

Third Flight — 1. Kay Campbell 68; 2. (tie) Lorraine Willney, Patte Moore 71

Fourth Flight — 1. Patricia Henderson 65; 2. (tie) Delores Brown, Mary Dey 72

Closest to the pin: Karen Elsea (No. 3); Patty Bradshaw (No. 12)

Chip-in birdie: Terri Knode (No. 18); Lynn Liljenberg (No. 18)

 

Bookcliff Ladies Day

Young and Restless

1. The Young (65 points): Kelly Hall, Cindy Granum, Jamie Fisher, Terri Martinez, Gail West, Michelle Hall

2. The Restless (43 points): Lyn Bullen, Diann Robertson, Anna Maria Fuoco, Linda Elmer, Gretchen Richardson, Becky Wagner

Closest to the pin: Jamie Fisher (No. 5); Danny Patterick (No. 13)

 

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

June 26

First Flight — 1. Bill Smith; 2. Ron Boyce; 3. Larry Sherman; 4. (tie) Wes Lowe, Bill Noxon, Dave Summers

Second Flight — 1. Lee Sigwart; 2. (tie) Jim Pierce, Elton Merrill; 4. Paul Iverson

Third Flight — 1. Ray Kipp; 2. (tie) Ross Burriss, Tom Mahoney, Terry McKinsey

Fourth Flight — 1. Jack Lunsford; 2. Jack Leslie; 3. (tie) Allen Gobbo, Dick Weese

Closest to the pin: Jim Bennett (Mesa No. 3); Bill Noxon (Mesa No. 6); Wes Lowe (Monument No. 2); Ross Burriss (Monument No. 6)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy