Local golf results, June 27, 2012

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

June 20

Two-man Total

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Herrera/Lucero, S. Holland/Krizman 70; 3. S. Holland/C. Hoppe 73.

Net — 1. Dirst/Kinkead 67; 2. (tie) Graham/J. Holmes, Fay/Hunt 68.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Banks/Erickson 81; 2. (tie) Armantrout/Roy, Cox/Sproul, Forney/J. Hoppe 83.

Net — 1. (tie) Buderus/Mosier, B. Bullen/Cady 68; 3. Smith/Swartz 69*.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Pierson/Slothower, M. Holmes/Tyler 85; 3. Dorman/Orehek 86.

Net — 1. Bruck/VonGuerard 65; 2. Archuleta/Korber 68; 3. Burton/Torline 71.

Closest to the pin: Rick Ott (No. 3), Ryan Ferguson (No. 7).

Senior long drive: Gary Gordon (No. 6).

Longest drive: Calan Hoppe (No. 9).

*Scorecard playoff

Tiara Rado Ladies Evening Club

June 20

Summer Solstice

1. Robin Reed/Mj Lerch/Mary Good/Sharon Kallus 56*.

2. Frances Baer/Chris Banghart/Catherine Lucero/Pat McVean 56.

3. Jackie Skelton/Robin Ely/Nancy Slipka/Teri LeFebre 57.

Closest to the pin (No. 3): Shirley Webb (handicap 0-19), Lesley Rose (handicap 19.1-up).

Closest to the pin (No. 8): Allison Webb (handicap 0-19), Kelli Hamilton (handicap 19.1-up).

 

Grand Valley Seniors

June 21

Scramble

1. Tom Kashawlic/Deany Hayes/Carl Wahlberg 36.

2. Arlene haley/Rich Robidboux/Lisa Robidoux 37.

Closest to the pin (No. 3): Deany Hayes (ladies), Tom Kashawlic (men).

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

June 21

Low Gross/Net

Front 9

Flight 1

Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 36; 2. Ben Vigil 38; 3. (tie) Greg Lonergan, Mike Paronto, Paul Freeman, Tom LeFebre 39.

Net — 1. Damon Thornburg 33; 2. Gary Gordon 34; 3. (tie) Jim Billings, Manny Diaz, Matt Wakefield, Tom Settje, Travis Grimsby 35.

Flight 2

Gross — 1. Robert Humphreys 41; 2. Rex Hodges 43; 3. (tie) Darrel Friesen, Darrell Allen 44.

Net — 1. Jack Duray 30; 2. Gary Foss 33; 3. (tie) Chris Hill, Norman Reichen 34.

Closest to the pin: Scott Haren (No. 3), Marty Secrest (No. 8).

Back 9

Flight 1

Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 33; 2. Jeff Hanson 34; 3. (tie) Ben Vigil, Tom Uttke 36.

Net — 1. (tie) Devlin LaHue, Ron Moore 31; 3. Keith Davidso 32; 4. Butch Fry 33.

Flight 2

Gross — 1. Tony Hughes 38; 2. (tie) Mike Pilling, Mitchell Marosi 32; 4. Mark Sandstedt 33.

Net — 1. Robert Rose 31; 2. (tie) Bob Marolf, Thom Orehek 32; 4. Bruce Cady 33.

Flight 3

Gross — 1. Rik Olsson 38; 2. Daniel Fedirko 41; 3. (tie) Randy Schwark, Steve Phillips 42.

Net — 1. Scott Bailey 28; 2. Paul Schultz 30; 3. (tie) Don Ghiloni, Ron Miller 31.

Closest to the pin: Jim Bruner (No. 12), Greg Ballageer (No. 14).

 

Kym’s League

June 21

Alternate Play

1. Dustin Riddle/Laura Riddle 36; 2. Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan; 3. Chris Brubaker/Sandy Brubaker 39.

Closest to the pin: John Howard (No. 17).

Nearest the 150-yard marker: John Howard.

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

June 23-24

9-hole 2-man scramble/Modified Chapman

First Flight

Gross — 1. Scott Holland/Jeramie Krizman 212; 2. Dennis Lucero/Phil Herrera 214.

Net — 1. Ben Vigil/Kurt Nelson 201; 2. Rick Ott/Shane Chatfield 204.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Craig Fay/Josh Holmes 236; 2. Matt Wakefield/Perry Dumford 327.

Net — 1. Shawn Cooney/Bob Armantrout 204; 2. Chuck Buderus/Earl Collins 209.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Lou Ciocco/David Miller 246; 2. Chuck Sanford/Ed Leech 257.

Net — 1. Thom Orehek/Lonnie Dorman 202; 2. Ben Burton/Mike Higgins 210.

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

Round Robin Match Play

First Flight — 1. Mark Fish/Steve Janzter 33.5; 2. Clint Oliver/Ned Carey 30.5.

Second Flight — 1. John Sauer/Dave Eddy 35.5; 2. Larry Fields/Wayne Campbell 28.5.

Third Flight — 1. Dan Adams/Bud Sanford 31; 2. Ed Leech/John Lalla 30.

Fourth Flight — 1. Henry Potter/Paul Bauman 35; 2. (tie) Mike Whiting/Roger McWilliams, Terry Newton/Bob Lubinski 31.5.

Fifth Flight — 1. Phil Smith/Doug Erbacher 40; 2. Bill Garrison/Doug Dobbin 30.5.

Sixth Flight — 1. Bob Kelly/Jim Hadrath 43; 2. Les Belden/Charlie Stonehocker 37.5.

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

June 26

Young and Restless

Winner: The Young team of Kelly Hall, Judy Hegge, Kristy Armour, Debbie Mast, Jamie Fisher, Cindy Granum, Barb Smith, Anna Maria Fuoco, Farlie Pearl, Gretchen Richardson, Michelle Hall and Rebecca Wagner.

Chipeta Men’s League

June 25

Low Gross/Low Net

Front 9

Gross Score — 1. Dustin Cockroft 30; 2. Braeden Bennett* 31; 3. Matt Jones II 31

Net Score — 1. Corey Johnson 25; 2. Ken Ivie 27; 3. Bob Baker 29

Back 9

Gross Score — 1. Braeden Bennett 29; 2. (tie) Matt Jones II#, Tim Reeves# 30

Net Score — 1. Jim Bozarth 24; 2. Tim Stern* 27; 3. Ken Ivie 27

Closest to the pin: Steve Morton (No. 2); Ben Bradham (No. 6); Mark Kellerby (No. 13); Dustin Cockroft (No. 15)

*Scorecard playoff; #Matching scorecards

 

Chipeta Women’s League

June 26

Low Gross/Low Net

Front 9

Gross Score — 1. Christy Davidson* 40; 2. Diane Elwer* 40; 3. Stella Varela 40

Net Score — 1. Elaine Schramm* 27; 2. Bonnie Kellerby 27; 3. Lynn Gillespie* 29

Closest to the pin: Diane Elwer (No. 4); Marcia Hayter (No. 6)

*Scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Mixed League

June 24

4 Person Scramble – Mesa Course

1. Chuck and Linda Torline/Rich and Lisa Robidoux; 2. Ken and Stacy Basinger/Dave Sinner and Jamie Riggle; 3. Mike Gregg and Wynona Mahaffey/Rick and Bonnie Doyle

Closest to the pin (women): Kym Bevin (women); Dave Sinner (men)

Chip in: Elton Merrill, Arnie Teves, Dick Ohrman, Rich Robidoux

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

June 27

First Flight

1. (tie) Riley McClung, Merle Whaley; 3. Larry Falken; 4. David Larson; 5. Frank Rubalcaba.

Second Flight

1. Charlie Trussell; 2. (tie) Charlie Bintliff, Larry Pauley; 4. (tie) Elton Merrill, Marion Smith.

Third Flight

1. Bob Taylor; 2. Ed Foy; 3. Tom Mahoney; 4. Gene Keefer.

Fourth Flight

1. Tom Swensen; 2. (tie) Norm Flor, Henry Silva; 4. (tie) Jim Smith, Glynn Jordan.

Closest to the pin

1. Dave Larson; 2. Larry Pauley; 3. Don McClung; 4. Dave Larson.

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

June 27

Low gross/low net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 71

Net — 1. Joan Stork 63

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Cheryl Bullinger 88; 2. Connie Cox 89

Net — 1. Ruth Annis   67; 2. (tie) Pam Montgomery, Dee Hoaglund 68

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Effie Rucker 94

Net — 1. Judy Raudabaugh 68

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Lisa Robidoux 102; 2. Flo Neilson 103

Net — 1. Marsha Oliver 66; 2. Rena Riggle n72

Closest to pin

Mary Beth Pyle on No. 3; Dee Hoaglund on No. 12


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy