Local golf results, June 7, 2017

Adobe Creek Couples League

June 4

Two-Person Scramble

1. (tie) Lary Falken/Joan Falken, Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipkaq 37.

Closest to the pin: Stgeve Slipka

Chip-in: Andy Schoenfeld

Kym’s League

June 1

Two-Person Modified Chapman

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Dillon Vavak/Rob Vavak 30; 2. Norma Vendegna/Ely Vendegna 32; 3. Jeff Caldwell/B Ferguson 34.

Net — 1. Nat Cook/Zach McCullough 26; 2. Trent Steves/Kyle Blair 28; 3. (tie) Torrey Steves/Brian Hartbauer, Larry Falken/Joan Falken 29.

Closest to the pin: Norma Vendegna (No. 15); Trey Garcia (No. 17)

Longest putt: Jeff Caldwell (No. 16)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

June 5

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Tim Stern 31; 2. Jon-Paul Schler 33; 3. Pepe Flores 34*.

First Flight Net — 1. BJ Baker 29; 2. Paul Keddy 30; 3. Braeden Bennett 31*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Mike Steves, Tim Bevan 37; 3. Gary Brattain 39.

Second Flight Net — 1. Chris Gillaspie 29; 2. John Grimsley 30; 3. Joe Burns 32*.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 30; 2. Pepe Flores 32; 3. Preston Patterson 33*.

First Flight Net — 1. Paul Keddy 27; 2. Gary Baker 28; 3. Lane Gillilan 29*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Blaik Copeland, Steve Manzanares 36; 3. Bob Hilgenfeld 37*.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Chris Gillaspie, Richard Specht 28; 3. Tom Butchko 31*.

Closest to the pin: Mike Steves (No. 3); Tom Fowlds (No. 7); Jim Hamilton (No. 15); Matt Jones Jr. (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

June 6

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Linda Heath 35; 2. Robin Ely 38; 3. Brigid Maltsberger 39*.

Net — 1. (tie) Janet Loggains, Bonnie Kellerby 26; 3. Sandy Brubaker 29.

Closest to the pin: Linda Heath (Nos. 16, 18)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

May 31

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Chris Matthews 36; 2. Matt Hall 37; 3. Dustin Kissling 38.

Blue Tees Net — 1. (tie) Jeff Funderburk, Blake Roush, Shawn Rash 34.

White Tees Gross — 1. Terry Perkins 36; 2. Larry Nunnery 43.

White Tees Net — 1. Roald Oines 32; 2. Ron Nunnery 34.

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

June 7

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 75; 2. (tie) Roger Flinn, Jay Hoefling 77; 4. Randy Cain 78; 5. Wes Lowe 80.

Net A Flight — 1. Steve Gerow 68; 2. Wayne Green 69; 3. Ron Miller 70; 4. Jerry Haberland 71; 5. (tie) Mike Bennett, Bob Compere 72.

Net B Flight — 1. Jim Witmer 68; 2. Dan Denton 69; 3. Gailen Forney 71; 4. (tie) Dave Larson, Ben Bradham 72.

Net C Flight — 1. Jack Rich 64; 2. (tie) Jerry Burke, Roger Van Horn, Jim Church 69; 5. Leland Lindaur 70.

Net D Flight — 1. John Murray 64*; 2. Victor Gonzales 64; 3. (tie) Pete Shammo, Bill Schapley 68; 5. (tie) Jim Eisenhaur, Jim Smith, Rocky Lamb 69.

Closest to the pin: Bill Schapley (Mesa Nos. 3, 6); Victor Gonzales (Monument No. 2); Dean Moser (Monument No. 6)

*Won tiebreaker


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy