Local golf results, May 17, 2017

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

May 10

Two-Man Best Ball

First Flight Gross — 1. Chris Berg/Chris Sommerville 32; 2. Dennis Lucero/Phil Herrera 35; 3. Rick Ott/Mike Pinger 37*.

First Flight Net — 1. Cody Cordova/Dave Sitsken 31; 2. (tie) Todd Binkley/Dan Church, Ben Vigil/David Williams 33.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Dwight Erickson/Ricky Houtris 37; 2. (tie) Shannon Albright/Chris Allyn, Tony Azzam/Bill Cox, Brian Burns/Matt Wilkinson, Kevin Cole/Scott Hayduk 38.

Second Flight Net — 1. Scott Baumgardner/Ron Parron 31; 2. (tie) Martin Dirst/Butch Fry, Don Middleton/Charlie Pierson 33.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Bruce Cady/Martin Faber 39; 2. (tie) Paul Arnhold/Jack Broughton, Rick Harper/Bill Hirt 40.

Third Flight Net — 1. Jack Byrne/John Sullivan 31; 2. (tie) Dave Deporte/Don Good, Mike Higgins/Chuck Torline 32.

Closest to the pin: Scott Holland (No. 3); Chuck Buderus (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

Lincoln Park Day Ladies

Point Par

First Flight — 1. Shirley Webb 90; 2. Jane Johnson 68; 3. Lucille Glynn 66.

Second Flight — 1. Lyn Fraser 88; 2. Karin Barnwell 78; 3. Ann Tregilgas 66; 4. Judy Shoffner 60.

Third Flight — 1. Patty Bradshaw 78; 2. Ina Linn 76; 3. (tie) Joyce Taylor, Sharon Claycomb 60; 5. Marta Stephens 58.

Closest to the pin: Shirley Webb (yellow No. 3)

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

May 14

Skins

Monument Nine

1. (tie) Mike Weimer/Jackie Weimer, Kirk Hickey/Tammy Hickey, Karen Elliott/Royce Elliott 1.

Closest to the pin: Ron Boyce (men No. 6); Wynona Mahaffey (women No. 6)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

May 16

Two-Lady Best Ball

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Brigid Maltsberger/Melonie Kallemeyn 39; 2. Sandy Brubaker/Joan Falken 41.

Net — 1. Nancy Bozarth/Sandy Wright 31; 2. Elaine Schramm/Norma Vendegna 34*.

Closest to the pin: Brigid Maltsberger (No. 3); Melonie Kallemeyn (No. 6)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Men’s League

May 15

Two-Man Best Ball

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Gary Baker/Bob Hilgenfeld 28; 2. Pepe Flores/Jon Paul Schler 30.

First Flight Net — 1. Ted Frady/Keith Maxfield 26; 2. Gary Zolnosky/Jason Eckman 27.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Ken Ivie/Ken Grzybowski 34; 2. Dan Geherin/Blaik Copeland 35.

Second Flight Net — 1. Joe Burns/NJ Baker 25; 2. Don Sheffield/Chris Brubaker 27.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr./Preston Patterson 26; 2. Lane Gillilan/Paul Keddy 29.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Tim Reeves/Braeden Bennett, Keith Maxfield/Ted Frady 25.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Tim Stern/Chris Gillaspie 29; 2. Gary Baker/Bob Hilgenfeld 32.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Jim Thompson/Steve Manzanares, Colby Koerner/Ken Buterbaugh, Richard Specht/Phillip Buskirk 25.

Closest to the pin: Don Sheffield (No. 3); BJ Baker (Nos. 6, 18); Ken Buterbaugh (No. 16)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies League

May 11

Field Shots

Nine Holes

1. Tammy Warnke 22; 2. (tie) Jackie Skelton, Shannon Tittle 23.

18 Holes

1. Tammy Warnke 44; 2. Shannon Tittle 49.

Closest to the pin: Jackie Skelton (No. 3); MJ Lerch (No. 17)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

May 10

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Chris Mathews 36; 2. Les Smith 38.

Blue Tees Net — 1. Mark Gamble 30; 2. Ed Roggey 34.

White Tees Gross — 1. Bill Andrews 39; 2. Larry Nunnery 44.

White Tees Net — 1. (tie) Mike Greenlee, Harvey Tashiro 33.


COMMENTS



TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy