Local golf results May 2, 2013

Holes in One

Galen Koontz, April 29 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 14, a 108-yard, par-3, with a wedge. Witness: Patrick Latimer.

Kathy Short, May 1 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 3, a 100-yard, par-3, with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Mary Ann Bissell, Judy Raudabaugh, Marsha Oliver.

Marianne Wilson, April 26 at Adobe Creek, Monument Course. No. 6, a 98-yard, par-3, with a 6-hybrid. Witnesses: Josh Curtis, Dirk Olsen, Tyler Robinson.

Adobe Creek Couples

April 28

Skins

Desert Course

Tim Bevan and Wynona Mahaffey, Nos. 4, 6; Karen Elliott and Davvid Sinner, No. 5; Jaime Ortiz and Bill Story, No. 7; Chuck Torline and Jamie Riggle, No. 8; Mike Gregg and Nancy Slipka, No. 9.

Closest to the pin: John Ortiz (men), Nancy Slipka (women)

Chip-in Birdies: Nancy Slipka, Wynona Mahaffey.

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies

April 24

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Shirley Webb 80; 2. Lynn Liljenberg 86.

Net — 1. (tie) Kathy Short and Sue Browning, 72.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Monta Ohrman 89; 2. Patty Bradshaw 96.

Net — 1. (tie) Joyce Stonehocker and Laren Elsea 72.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Mary Beth Pyle 96; 2. Margie Campbell 99.

Net — 1. Judy Raudabaugh 69; 2. Marlene Jossi 73.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Joan Despain 97; 2. Rena Riggle 103.

Net — 1. Mary Dey 65; 2. Betty Dennis 71.

Closest to the pin: Mary Gamble (No. 3); Joyce Stonehocker (No. 12)

Chip-in Birdies: Monta Ohrman (No. 18)

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

April 25

Two-Man Scramble

First Flight

Gross — 1.Bill Graham/Bob Hughes 66; 2. Mike Carbonell/Steve Jantzer 67.

Net — 1. Bob Lubinski/David Mantlo 56; 2. (tie) James Heit/John Sauer and Kurt Glenn/Ric Belden 57.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Chuck Sanford/Jim Barker 70; 2. Larry Fields/Wayne Campbell 72.

Net — 1. Donal Ehmsen/Harold Dollar 52; 2. Henry Potter/Paul Bauman 53.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Geary Hall/Richard O’Connor 72; 2. Herb Else/Mike Blackburn 73.

Net — 1. Mike Finton/Robert Kelly 44; 2. (tie) Byron Pulliam/Mel Muhr and Don Patrias/Irvan Christy 53.

Closest to the pin: Henry Tregilgas (No. 3); Henry Potter (No. 8); Bill Graham (No. 12); Chip O’Connor (No. 14)

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

April 29

First Flight — 1. Lyn Fraser.

Second Flight — 1. Sue Browning; 2. Eleanor Muhr.

Third Flight — 1. Karin Barnwell; 2. Norma Patrick.

Fourth Flight — 1. Bonny Stonemark; 2. Flor Neilson.

Closest to the pin: Sue Browning (yellow, red)

Chip-in Birdie: Eleanor Muhr (No. 7)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

April 25

Low Gross/Low Net

Nine Hole

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 38; 2. Frances Baer 39; 3. Tammy Warnke 40.

Net — 1. Heidi Holder 30; 2. Mae Mallett 34; 3. Linda Barrett 35.

18 Hole

Gross — 1. Tammy Warnke 80; 2. Jackie Skelton 85.

Net — 1. (tie) Mae Mallett and Frances Baer 67.

Closest to the pin: Jakie Skelton (No. 17)

 

Redlands Mesa Women’s Open

April 28

Championship Flight

Gross — 1. Lynn Larson/Laurie Steenrod 65; 2. Tami Holt/Pam Buerger 68.

Net — 1. Jackie Skelton/Heidi Holder 59; 2. (tie) Tammy Warnke/Allison Webb and Dian Roberton/Sally Brands 60.

First Flight

Gross — 1. Frances Baer/Christina Morse 71; 2. Lyn Bullen/Patty Herland 74.

Net — 1. Vicki Riley/Jeanie Kruger 57; 2. MJ Lerch/Cindy Burke 63.

Second Flight

1. (tie) Peg Toft/Michelle Marquardt and Karen Elsea/Margeret Prater 61.

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

April 25

Low Gross/Low Net

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 34; 2. Adam Golesh 37; 3. (tie) Darrin Blair and Paul Freeman 39.

Net — 1. Tom Lefebre 33; 2. (tie) Keith Davidson and Mike Pilling 34; 4. (tie) Arch Archuleta, Justin Carver and Ron Moore 35.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Travis Grimsby 39; 2. Tim Wollin 41; 3. Kirk Yamaguchi 44; 4. Paul Peters 45.

Net — 1. Paul Bauman Jr. 30; 2. Rik Olsson 33; 3. Curtis Gray 36; 4. Darrel Friessen 37.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Ron Miller 41; 2. Chuck Mattson 44; 3. Rick Hutton 36; 4. Tom Boita 47.

Net — 1. Richard Franco 30; 2. Tom Kalenian 33; 3. Jack Duray 36; 4. John Ortiz 37.

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Jim Bruner and Patrick Latimer 33; 3. Paul Freeman 37; 4. Darrin Blair 38; 5. (tie) Greg Lnergan and John Whitcomb 39.

Net — 1. Bruce Winslow 30; 2. (tie) Dennis Shellhorn, Jay Gonyeau and Todd Maxrin 34; 5. (tie) Jim Billings and Tod Conrad 35.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Lopez 41;. 2. (tie) Curtis Gray and Jay Valentine 42; 4. Carroll Aamold 43; 5. Mitchell Marosi 44.

Net — 1. (tie) Darrell Spor and Kaleb Hughes 32; 3. Jerry Orman 33; 4. (tie) Brad Meininder and Ivan Geer 34.

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies

April 24

Best Five Consecutive Holes

First Flight — 1. Jackie Skelton 20. 2 (tie) Christine Davidson and Kelly Hall 21; 4. (tie) June Fellhauer, Lyn Bullen and Cindy Granum 22.

Second Flight — 1. Leah Gonyeau 23; 2. Deb Ghiloni 24; 3. (tie) Cindy Burke, Trish Sommers and Bonnie Wollin 25.

Third Flight — 1. Jeana Pittman 26. 2. Linda Torline 27; 3. (tie) Diane Myers and Penny Teeters 28.

Closest to the pin: Shirley Webb (No. 3), Diane Myers (No. 3); Christine Davidson (No. 8); Robin Ely (No. 8)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

April 24

2 p.m. Shotgun 2-ball

1. (tie) Scott Holland/Marty Secrest/Bruce Cady/Tom Weber, Thom Orehek/Lonnie Dorman/Frank Preuss/Geary Hall and Spence Swartz/Royce Grisson/Al Martinez/Tony Azzam 58.

Closest to the pin: Al Martinez (No. 3); Craig Fay (No. 7)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

April 24

5 p.m. Shotgun

1. Rik Vasquez/Jim Korber/Reggie Brown/Eric Farslow 58. 2 (tie) Dennis Lucero/Bob Armantrout/Phil McCreanor/Mike Kanocz, Bill Cox/Rob DeBaca/Thomas Gundt/Michael Terebesi, Max Martinez/David Williams/David Miller/Michael Higgins, Gary Holland/Tom LeFebre/Larry Mages/David Cole and Jeff Sullivan/Chris Brown/Ryan Knowles/Joe Elibarri 63.

Closest to the pin: Butch Fyr (No. 3); Phil Herrera (No. 7)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

April 30

Low Gross/Low Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 41; 2. Vicki Morton 42; 3. Sandy Brubaker 45.

Net — 1. Mary Kay Hughes 32; 2. (tie) Bigid Mallett and Rose Liddiard 34.

Closest to the pin: Sue Arnhold (No. 4); Maxine Maves (No. 7)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

April 29

Low Gross/Low Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves 30; 2. Ray Cruz 31; 3. Matt Jones II 32.

Net — 1. Tom Warner 26; 2. Matt Jones Sr. 29; Tim Stern 30*.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Ray Cruz 28; 2. Matt Jones II 30; 3. Guy Roling 32.

Net — 1. (tie) Tim Bevan and Tom Warner 26; 3. Duncan Rowley 28*.

Closest to the pin: Matt Jones II (No. 2); Tim Bevan (No. 7); Robert Allen (No. 13; Matt Wakefield (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Bookcliff Ladies’ Day

April 23

First Flight — 1. Lyn Bullen 34; 2. Jamie Fisher 36; 3. Julie Coleman 38.

Second Flight — 1. Mary Olkowski 35; 2. Julie Jussel 36; 3. Farlie Pearl 40.

Longest putt: Dixie Chavez (No. 9)

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

April 24

First Flight — 1. Tom Walersheild; 2. Dave Summers; 3. (tie) Wes Lowe, Lou Bracket, Mike Gregg and Scot Gross.

Second Flight — 1. Charlie Trussel; 2. Marion Smith; 3. Stew Janz; 4. (tie) Jim Sample and Bob Curley.

Third Flight — 1. Elton Merrill; 2. Ken Porter; 3. Terry McKinsey; 4. Dick Ohrman.

Fourth Flight — 1. Allen Gobbo; 2. John Colosimo; 3. Fred Starr; 4. Gerald Kelley.

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

May 1

First Flight — 1. Tom Waltersheid; 2. (tie) Scott Gross, Larry Sherman and Mike Gregg.

Second Flight — 1. Larry Pauley; 2. Howard Webb; 3. Larry Falken; 4. Phil Farney.

Third Flight — 1. Ed Foy; 2. Chuck Wiman; 3. Bob Curley; 4. (tie) Gailen Farney and Bob Taylor.

Fourth Flight — 1. Allen Gobbo; 2. Gerald Kelley; 3. Bob Gobbo; 4. Tom Moeger.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy