Local golf results May 22, 2013

Holes in One

Adam Reed, May 21 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 12, a 125-yard, par-3, with a 53-degree wedge. Witness: Hunter Emerson.

Daniel O’Dodd, May 21 at Chipeta Golf Course. No. 16, a 148-yard, par-3, with a 6-iron. Witness: Aaron Jennings.

Mike Whiting, May 16 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 12, a 113-yard, par-3, with a pitching web. Witnesses: Buzz Schoenbeck, Roger McWilliams, Jim Nelson.

Paul Freeman, May 16 at Tirara Rado Golf Course. No. 12, a 155-yard, par-3, with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Ben Vigil and Jeramie Krizman.

Kym’s League

May 16

Individual Front Nine

Gross — 1. Dustin Riddle 38; 2. Chris Brubaker 42; 3. Rod Johnson 43.

Net — 1. Donna Riddle 29; 2. Sandy Brubaker 30; 3. (tie) Neil Riddle, Chris Brubaker and Dustin Riddle 32.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (No. 3)

Longest Putt: Matt Thesing (No. 9)

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies

May 15 and May 22

Ecclectic

First Flight — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 66; 2. Sue Browning 76; 3. (tie) Shirley Webb, Deb Kirch and Kathy Short 77.

Second Flight — 1. Joyce Stonehocker 77; 2. (tie) Karen Elsea and Dee Hoaglund 81; 4. Lucille Glynn 86.

Third Flight — 1. Judy Raudabaugh 77; 2. Catherine Lucero 86; 3. Flo Neilson 89; 4. Kay Campbell 90.

Fourth Flight — 1. Lorraine Willney 88; 2. Margie Campbell 89; 3. JoAnn Despain 90; 4. Katie Hill 94*

Closest to the pin: May 15 — Effie Rucker (No. 3); Lynn Liljenberg (No. 12). May 22 — Judy Shoffner (No. 3); Judy Raudabaugh (No. 12).

Chip-in birdies: Margaret Patrias (No. 3); Flo Neilson (No. 5).

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

May 19

Skins

Monument Nine

Diana Crocker/Bernie Twardowski (No. 1); Tim Bevan/Glend Kortokrax (No. 2); Kym Bevan/Mike Gregg (No. 4); Pat Smith/Karen Elliot (No. 5); Wynona Mahaffey/Arnie Teves (No. 7); Elton Merril/Linda Torline (No. 8); Tim Slusher/Joree Smith (No. 9)

Closest to the pin: Tim Bevan (men); Diana Crocker (women)

Chip-in birdie: Chuck Torline and Royce Elliott

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

May 22

First Flight — 1. Jim Witmer; 2. Earnest Martin; 3. (tie) David Larson, Ron Boyce and Jerry Haberland.

Second Flight — 1. Tom Walterscheid; 2. (tie) Mike Gregg and Roger Van Horn; 4. Marion Smith.

Third Flight — 1. Kent Christianson; 2. Darrel Hamilton; 3. (tie) Royce Elliot, Dick Ohrman and Tom Mahoney.

Fourth Flight — 1. Allen Gobbo; 2. (tie) Ken Caviness and Denzil Snow; 4. (tie) Dick Weese and Henry Silva.

Closest to the pin: Ross Burris (Monument No. 2); Jim Smith (Monument No. 6); Roger Van Horn (Desert No. 2); Jack Run (Desert No. 6)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

May 16

1. Scott King; 2. John Wort; 3. Bob Mayberry; 4. Larry Tindall.

Closest to the pin: Gary Baker (No. 6); Bob Lindburg (Nos. 7, 15); John Crawford (No. 17)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

May 20

Two-Man Best Ball

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Braeden Bennett/Tim Reeves 31; 2. (tie) Mike McGinnis/David Reinersen and Paul Keddy/Chris Gillespie 33.

Net — 1. (tie) Joey Farley/Rusty Farley, Matt Young/Tommy Young and Steve Morton/Eric Giannangelo 29.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Matt Jones II/Tim Reeves, Chad Lewis/Ben Compton and Paul Keddy/Tim Stern 30.

Net — 1. Bob Hilgenfeld/Bill Baker 24; 2. (tie) Aaron Hightower/Brandon Hightower and Jason Eckman/John Grimsley 25.

Closest to the pin: Norm Reichen (No. 3); Jim Hamilton (No. 6); Bob Hilgenfled (No. 13); Steve Tutty (No. 18)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Two-Lady Best Ball

May 21

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson/Vicki Morton 36; 2. Libby Pelletier/Gail Mueller 39*.

Net — 1. Bonnie Kellerby/Mary Kay Hughes 25; 2. Joyce Dorscher/Shayne Young 26.

Closest to the pin: Gail Mueller (No. 15); Christy Davidson (No. 17)

*Scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Men’s and Ladies League

May 18

One-Person Scramble

Men

Gross — 1. Ben Compton 51; 2. (tie) Tim Reeves and Braeden Bennett 56.

Net — 1. Bill Clarke 38; 2. Luke Buniger 39; 3. Ken Farley 46.

Women

Gross — 1. Joanne Lowe 63; 2. Sandy Brubaker 72; 3. Kym Bevan 73.

Net — 1. Gail Mueller 35; 2. Rose Liddiard 45; 3. Sue Kampf 47.

Closest to the pin: Men — John Crawford (No. 3); Luke Buniger (No. 6); Ken Grzybowski (No. 12); Ben Compton (No. 17). Women — Kym Bevan (No. 4); Sandy Brubaker (No. 10); Gail Mueller (No. 16)

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

May 20

First Flight — 1. Loren Forney.

Second Flight — 1. Dee Hoaglund; 2. Lucille Glynn.

Third Flight — 1. Sharon Claycourt; 2. Mary Ann Bissell; 3. Patty Brubaker; 4. (tie) Joyce Taylor and Filo Neilson.

Fourth Flight — 1. Bonny Stonemark.

Closest to the pin: Patty Brubaker (yellow); Loren Forney (red)

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

May 20

Blind Hole (No. 5)

First Flight — 1. Afton Balling 33.

Second Flight — 1. Sandy Brubaker 47.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kym Bevan 52.

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

May 16

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Knode 73; 2. (tie) Bill Graham and Bob Hughes 74; 4. Dave Hunt 78.

Net — 1. Joh Sauer 63; 2. (tie) Bill Claycomb and Dale Pyle 64; 4. Jim Houg 67.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Phil Smith 78; 2. John Hurley 79; 3. (tie) Bob Lubinski, Hilton Tregilgas and Larry Feather 83.

Net — 1. Jim Hadrath 63; 2. Don Ice 66; 3. David Mantlo 67; 4. Stewart Goodman 69.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. John Lalla 82; 2. Roger McWilliams 84; 3. (tie) Don Middleton and Robert D. Allen 87.

Net — 1. Wayne Stonemark 64; 2. (tie) Buzz Schoenbeck and Byron Pulliam 65; 4. Doug Dyer 67.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Jack Kirtland 84; 2. Mel Muhr 90; 3. James Heit 93; 4. Loren Lutz 98.

Net — 1. Harold Dollar 65; 2. (tie) Don Patrias and Geary Hall 67; 4. Dave Doty 73.

Combo

Gross — 1. Bill Kowal 85.

Net — 1. Larry Keenan 72.

Closest to the pin: Bob Hughes (No. 3); Tom Settje (No. 8); Mike Whiting (No. 12, Hole in one); Buddy Valdez (No. 14)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

May 15

Nine Holes

Gross — 1. Larry Warnke/Jerry Holder 30; 2. Shad Johnson/Cary Dilzell 34.

Net ­— 1. (tie) Larry Mallett/Chad Schneiter and Rob Ridley/Cory Gardine 31.

18 Holes

Gross — 1. Larry Warnke/Jerry Holder 69; 2. Matt Hall/Mark Gamble 70.

Net — 1. John Cain/Todd Bennett 60; 2. (tie) John Jackson/Terry Mueller and Rob Ridley/Cory Gardiner 61.

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

May 15

Skins

Gross — Steve Josephs (3 on No. 1); Jacob Sessum (3 on No. 7); Jeff Funderberk (4 on No. 10); Jerry Holder (3 on No. 11); Todd Bennett (3 on No. 13); Ben Holzschuh (3 on No. 15); Matt Hall (3 on No. 16).

Net — Randy Smith (2 on No. 4); Larry Mallett (3 on No. 5); Jacob Sessum (2 on No. 7); Cory Gardiner (2 on No. 9); Jeff Funderberk (3 on No. 10); Jerry Holder (2 on No. 11); Todd Bennett (2 on No. 13); Ross Beede (2 on No. 14); Matt Hall (2 on No. 16); Randy Smith (1 on No. 17).

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

May 16

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Doug Jones and Tom Uttke 36; 3. (tie) Greg Lonergan and Jim Bruner 37; 5 (tie) Brandon Hearing and Paul Freeman 38.

Net — 1. Chris Chessani 31; 2. Travis Grimsby 32; 3. (tie) Luke Evan Sandstedt and Paul Storey 33; 5. (tie) John Whitcomb and Matt Binder 34.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Chuck Silengo, Don Ghiloni and Thom Orehek 43; 4. Don Lovern 44; 5. (tie) Darrel Friesen, Lonnie Dorman and Rusty Swank 45.

Net — 1. Dick Griffin 29; 2. Tim Brower 31; 3. (tie) Jim Riddle and Tom Boita 33; 5. (tie) Jack Duray and Randy Cooper 34.

Closest to the pin: Dick Griffin (No. 3); Mitchell Marosi (No. 8).

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Bruner 34; 2. Jeramie Krizman 35; 3. Ben Vigil 36; 4. Darrin Blair 37; 5. Paul Freeman 38.

Net — 1. Mike Pilling 29; 2. Manny Diaz 30; 3. Ron Moore 31; 4. Randy Schwark 32; 5. Jim Wilson 33.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Travis Grimsby 37; 2. (tie) Darrell Allen, Mark Kochevar and Terry Miller 43; 5. (tie) Jerry Orman and Mitchell Marosi 44.

Net — 1. John Stevens 29; 2. Darrel Spor 31; 3. (tie) Frank Hyde and Wayne Bankert 32; 5. (tie) Chris Allyn and Jim Riddle 33.

Closest to the pin: Paul Freeman (No. 12, Hole in one); Darrin Blair (No. 14)

 

Lincoln Park Grand Valley Seniors

May 16

Mixed Scramble

1. Rich Robidoux/Coco Noxon/Carl Wahlberg/Ray Robidoux 35; 2. (tie) Phil Hayes/Sharon Key/Roger Peck/Reggie Brown and Tom Kashawlic/Lisa Robidoux/Tom Farriss 37.

Closest to the pin: Betty Silliman (women); Reggie Brown (men)

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

May 15

Field Shots

First Flight — 1. Cindy Granum 20; 2. (tie) Michelle Stripp and Christine Davidson 22; 4. Jan Jackson 23.

Second Flight — 1. Teri Siegmund 28; 2. Deb Ghiloni 30. 3. (tie) Marcia Arnhold and Mary Simpson 31.

Third Flight — 1. Diane Myers 30; 2. (tie) Cathy McCloskey and Barbara Griggs 33; 4. Carol Curtiss 34.

Closest to the pin: MJ Lerch (No. 3); Patti Herland (No. 3); Christine Davidson (No. 8); Teri Gunter (No. 8)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

May 15

Two-Man Best Ball

First Flight

Gross — 1. S.Holland/J. Krizman 32; 2. M. Hirons/T. LeFebre 34; 3. C. Fay/D. Hunt 35*.

Net — 1. G. Holt/M. LeFebre 28; 2. (tie) M. Kochevar/J. Buford, D. Czuk/P. McCreanor and S. Cooney/B. Armantrout 30.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. T. Blinkley/D. Church 35; 2. B. Cady/D. McVean 36; 3. B. Bruns/B. Cox 37*.

Net — 1. C. Buderus/D. Mosier 28; 2. (tie) M. Dirst/S. Kinkead, D. Hickman, G. Theisen and R. DeBaca/W. Smith 30.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) D. Williams/S. Klene and G. Gordon/M. Kanocz 37; 3. R. Jussel/C. Silengo 38.

Net — 1. L. Benson/E. Clowers 26; 2. (tie) L. Dorman/T. Orehek, G. Hall/R. O’Connor and T. Gundt/M. Terebesi 29.

Closest to the pin: Doug McVean (No. 3); Frank Wilkinson (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

May Day Doubles

First Flight

Gross — 1. Michelle Stripp/Afton Balling 71; 2. Jackie Skelton/Linda Sullivan 77; 3. Denise Mayfield/Cindy Jenkins 79.

Net — 1. Kristy Armour/Jeanie Kreuger 63; 2. Sally Brands/Penny Sykes 64; 3. (tie) Lyn Bullen/Patti Herland and Barbara Smith/June Fellhauer 66.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Kelly Hall/Carma Brown 85; 2. (tie) Connie Badini/Wendy Uttke and Farlie Pearl/Linda Elmer 91.

Net — 1. Julia Conrad/Candy Hammerich 60; 2. (tie) Mary Key Chelse/Georgianna Hertzke and Susan Wise/Suzanne Kress 67.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy