Local golf results, May 30, 2012

Holes in One

Mark Green, May 29 at Bookcliff country Club. No. 15, a 143-yard, par-3, with a 9-iron. Witness: Robert Jaramillo.

Richard Salzer, May 26 at Redlands Mesa Golf Course. No. 17, a 200-yard, par-3, with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Barry Tuohig and Gail Tuohig.

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

May 17

Low gross/net

First flight

Gross — 1. Mike Paronto, 36/34; 2. Travis Bunkelman, 37/33; 3. (tie) Dennis Shellhorn, 40/35; Mitch Meleski, 40/36; Scott Grandbouche, 40/34.

Net — 1. Darrell Friesen, 38/29; 2. Mitchell Marosi, 39/31; 3. Tod Conard, 40/33; 4. (tie) Paul Storey, 42/34; Rex Hodges, 42/34; Royce Grissom, 43/34; Travis Grimsby, 42/34.

Second flight

Gross — 1. Randy Rouse, 36/36.

Closest to pin: Marty Secrest (No. 3).

 

Adobe Creek Mixed League

May 27

4 Person Scramble — Desert

1. (tie) Dick and Monta Ohrman / Tim and Kym Bevin and Phil and Glenda Oliver / Mike Gregg and Wynona Mahaffey

3. Ron and Judy Boyce / Chris and Sandy Brubaker

Closest to the pin (women) — Sandy Brubaker

Closest to the pin (men) — Ron Boyce

 

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

May 30

First Flight: 1. Jim Witmer; 2. Dick Webb; 3. (tie) Frank Rubalcaba, David Larson, David Summers; 4. Mike Bennett

Second Flight: 1. Vince Gulino; 2. Howard Webb; 3. Jim Barnhill; 4. Marion Smith

Third Flight: 1. (tie) Richard Hiatt, Victor Gonzales; 2. Ray Kipp; 3. (tie) Keith Rose, John Murray; 4. (tie) Ken Christianson, John Colosimo

Fourth Flight: 1. Gerald Kelley; 2. (tie) Bill Kinsall, Henry Silva; 3. Jack Leslie; 4. Tony Montoya

Closest to the pin: 1. Vince Gulino; 2. Cliff Parker; 3. Dick Ohrman; 4. Brad Pearson

 

Tiara Rado Ladies Day

May 30

Low gross/net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 70; 2. Shirley Webb 79.

Net — 1. (tie) Karen Elsea and Theresa Knode 65.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Arlene Haley 86; 2. Monta Ohrman 91.

Net — 1. Pam Montgomery 68; 2. (tie) Delores Brown, Lucille Glynn and Ruth Annis 69.

Third Flight

Gross — Charlotte Pearce 96; 2. Mary Beth Pyle 99.

Net — 1. (tie) Julie Spencer and Marlene Jossi 70.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Mary Dey 97; 2. Lisa Robidoux 98.

Net — 1. (tie) Katie Hill and Marsha Oliver 66.

Closest to the pin: Char Fields (3), Karen Elsea (12)

Chip-in birdie: Lynn Liljenberg (7, 10)

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men

May 24

Low gross/net

First Flight

Gross — 1.Jack Buford 71; 2. Bill Graham 72; 3. Mark Fish 74.

Net — 1. Wayne Campbell 63; 2. Jay Hoefling 64; 3. Jim Barker 67.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Don Ice 76; 2. Mike Carbonell 80; 3. David Mantlo 81.

Net — 1. (tie) Hilton Tregilgas and Wib Cramer 62; 3. Phil Smith 66.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Anthony Pytlinski 81; 2. Larry Ingram 82; 3. Bill Kowal 86.

Net — 1. Dan Adams 63; 2. Henry Potter 66; 3. Mike Whiting 67.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Blackburn 82; 2. Charles Stonehocker 86; 3. (tie) Loren Lutz and Terry Newton 90.

Net — 1. George Hill 60; 2. Robert Kelly 65; 3. Leslie Belden 66.

Closest to the pin: Jay Hoefling (3), Frank Beer (8), Jack Buford (12), Gary Miller (14).

 

Chipeta Ladies League

May 29

Fewest Putts Front 9

Gross — 1. Elaine Schramm 15; 2. Sandy Wright 17; 3. Bonnie Kellerby 18*.

Net — 1. Lisa Hampton 8*; 2. Gail Mueller 8*; 3. Mary Kay Hughes 8.

*Scorecard playoff

Closest to the pin: Becky DeGabriele (4), Jo Namer (6).

 

Chipeta Member-Member/Member-Guest

May 26

Ladies

Gross — 1. Lynn Gillespie/Gail Mueller.

Net — 1. Bonnie Kellerby/Shasta Kellerby.

Mixed

Gross — 1. Rusty Farley/Phaedra Finnessey; 2. Marcia Hayter/Mike Hayter.

Net — 1. Ron Lowe/Joanne Lowe; 2. Steve Wright/Sandy Wright.

Men

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves/Braeden Bennett; 2/ Corey Johnson/Ron Moore.

Net — 1. Matt Jones Jr./Matt Jones Sr.; 2. Bill Baker/Bob Hilgenfeld.

Closest to the pin: Shasta Kellerby (3), Bob Hilgenfeld (4, 7), Marcia Hayter (10), Matt Jones Jr. (15), Phaedra Finnessey (16), Corey Johnson (17).

 

Bookcliff Country Club Ladies Day

May 29

1. Marty Jones, Michelle Hall, Helena Ross, Mary Olkowski.

2. Sally Brands, Gail West, Wilma Bonella, Fern Neill

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

May 29

First Flight — 1. (tie) Shirley Webb and Romaine Hamilton.

Second Flight — 1. Judy Shoffner.

Third Flight — 1. Norma Patrick.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kathy Rapp; 2. Melody Putz.

Closest to the pin: Glynora Clymer (Yellow), Linda Barrett (red).

Chip-in birdie: Ina Linn.

 

Chipeta Kym’s League

May 24

Two-person scramble

1. Bevan/Bevan 33; 2. (tie) Johnson/Bahrke and Brubaker/Brubaker, 34; 4. D.Riddle/L. Riddle 35

Closest to the pin: Dustin Riddle (10), Cheri Bahrke (17).

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

May 24

Field Shots

Back 9

1. Jackie Skelton 23; 2. Frances Baer 24; 3. (tie) Tammy Warnke and Wendy Uttke 25.

Closest to the pin: Connie Badini (12).

18-hole

1. Jackie Skelton 44; 2. Tammy Warnke 46.

Closest to the pin: Shannon Tittle (3).

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

May 24

Low gross/net

Front 9

First Flight

Gross — 1. Randy Rouse 34; 2. Mike Paronto 35; 3. Tom Uttke 36; 4. (tie) Martin Coleman and Steve Kinkead 38.

Net — 1. (tie) Jack Buford, Jim Billings, Mike Floyd and Keith Davidson 32; 5. (tie) Bruce Winslow and Mitchell Marosi 34.

Second Flight

Gross — 2. Kyle Kohl 41; 3. Mike Pilling 42; 4. Dave Slemon 43; 5. (tie) Curtis Gray and Marty Secrest 44.

Net — 1. James Nall 29; 2. John Hyde 31; 3. (tie) Carroll Aamold and Larry Manchester 32; 5. (tie) Frank Hyde and Richard Franco 34.

Closest to the pin: Jack Buford (3), Ben Vigil (8).

Back 9

First Flight

Gross — 4. (tie) Ben Vigil, Mike Paronto and Paul Freeman 37.

Net — 1. Mitchell Marosi 29; 2. (tie) Devlin LaHue, Ron Moore and Scott Haren 31; 5. (tie) Damon Thornburg, Dwyane Tillman and Wes Calton 32.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Curtis Gray 40; 2. (tie) Daniel Fedirko and John McLaughlin 42; 4. (tie) Darrel Friesen, Lonnie Dorman, Mike Ho, Robert Rose, Thom Orehek 43.

Net — 3. Christian Ortiz and John Hyde 32; 5. (tie) Joe Clark and Martin Faber 33.

Closest to the pin: Russell Bolding (12), Christian Ortiz (14).

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

May 23

Low gross/net

First Flight

Gross — 1.Lonnie Miller 33; 2. (tie) Cody Cordova and Dennis Lucero 37*.

Net — 1. Gary Holland 33; 2. (tie) Rob DeBaca and Scott Holland 35*.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Perry Dumford 37; 2. Josh Holmes 38; 3. Jack Buford 39.

Net — 1. David Roy 32; 2. (tie) Don Mosier and Lou Ciocco 33.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Korber 38; 2. (tie) Bob Armantrout and Chuck Torline 42.

Net — 1. (tie) Mark Kochevar and Thom Orehek 34; 3. Paul Wharton 35.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. David Miller 38; 2. (tie) Ben Burton and Fred Vigil 46*.

Net — 1. John Sullizan 34; 2. (tie) Don Nelms and Scott Baumgardner 35*.

*Won scorecard playoff

Closest to the pin: Gary Holland (3), Jerome Doane (7).

Senior longest drive: Pepe Flores (6).

Longest drive: Scott Holland (9).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy