Local golf results, Oct. 4, 2017

Chipeta Ladies Club Championship

Sept. 30

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 71; 2. Robin Ely 79; 3. Connie Olson 82; 4. Stella Varela 94; 5. Nancy Bozarth 99.

Net — 1. (tie) Sandy Brubaker, Joan Falken 61; 3. Bonnie Kellerby 64; 4. Loretta Clay 67; 5. Ann Thomas 79; 6. Melanie Kallemeyn 83.

Closest to the pin: Loretta Clay (No. 3); Christy Davidson (No. 15); Connie Olson (No. 17)

Chpieta Men’s Club Clampionship

Sept. 30-Oct. 1

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 129; 2. Paul Keddy 135; 3. Pepe Flores 140; 4. (tie) Tim Reeves, Gary Baker, Tim Stern 146; 7. Preston Patterson 150.

First Flight Net — 1. Colby Koerner 118; 2. Matt Jones Sr. 121; 3. Ken Buterbaugh 123; 4. Todd Zopf 125; 5. Jim Thompson 128; 6. Lane Gillilan 132; 7. Keith Maxfield 141; 8. Ted Frady 146.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Phillip Buskirk 144; 2. Bill Kyle 147; 3. Jim Hamilton 150; 4. Bob Hilgenfeld 151; 5. Blaik Copeland 159; 6. Chris Gillaspie 162; 7. Ken Ivie 179.

Second Flight Net — 1. BJ Baker 120; 2. (tie) Joe Burns, Steve Manzanares 123; 4. Ken Grzybowski 125; 5. Jimmy Walker 130; 6. Rich Specht 134; 7. Dean Harris 144; 8. Jeff Martin 154.

Closest to the pin: Sept. 30 — Paul Keddy (No. 4); Chad Lewis (No. 7); Todd Zopf (No. 10); Phillip Buskirk (No. 18); Oct. 1 — Preston Patterson (No. 3); Paul Keddy (No. 6); Pepe Flores (Nos. 15, 17); Ted Frady (No. 15)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Oct. 3

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Sandy Brubaker 42; 2. Janet Loggains 47.

Net — 1. Nancy Bozarth 28; 2. Ann Thomas 34.

Closest to the pin: Joan Falken (No. 16)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club Championship

Sept. 27

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Matt Rosenberg 76; 2. Mark Gamble 78; 3. Theron Chepko 79.

Blue Tees Net — 1. Steve Hejl 69; 2. Les Smith 70; 3. Dan Funderburk 72.

White Tees Gross — 1. Mike Greenlee 79*; 2. John Jackson 79; 3. Larry Nunnery 80.

White Tees Net — 1. Bobby Shuman 65; 2. Ron Nunnery 68; 3. (tie) Jim Lamon, Terry Perkins 70.

*Won playoff

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League Championship

Sept. 27-28

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 150; 2. Bill Smith 152; 3. Steve Gerow 154; 4. Larry Sherman 159; 5. Roger Flinn 164.

A Flight Net — 1. Ken Buterbaugh 140; 2. Blue Laro 145; 3. (tie) Ron Miller, Curt Kurtenbach 148; 5. Jim Schneider 150.

B Flight Net — 1. Frank Meditz 141; 2. Blaik Copeland 143; 3. (tie) Larry Falken, Harvey Heiny 144; 5. Dave Larson 148.

C Flight Net — 1. Dave Summers 135*; 2. Jerry Burke 135; 3. Mark Hinnant 138; 4. Jerry Mariz 140; 5. Pete Shammo 142.

*Won tiebreaker

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Oct. 4

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 77; 2. Mike Gregg 80; 3. Curt Kurtenbach 81; 4. Larry Sherman 82; 5. Wes Lowe 84.

A Flight Net — 1. Ron Boyce 69; 2. Jim Schneider 70; 3. Mike Bennett 72; 4. Denzial Snow 75; 5. Frank Meditz 77.

B Flight Net — 1. Wayne Gentilini 69; 2. (tie) Scott Christianson, Gailen Forney 72; 4. Phil Farney 73; 5. Brad Pearson 74.

C Flight Net — 1. Steve Cole 74; 2. (tie) Steve Barnett, Mike Milholland 75; 4. (tie) Allenn Gobbo, Royce Elliott 78.

D Flight Net — 1. Stew Janz 73*; 2. Dave Summers 73; 3. (tie) John Murray, Mark Murray 74; 5. (tie) Joe Burns, Jerry Mariz, Tom Moore 75.

Closest to the pin: Mike Gregg (Desert No. 2); Dean Moser (Desert No. 5); Steve Morton (Mesa No. 3); Wes Lowe (Mesa No. 6)

*Won tiebreaker

 

Tiara Rado Men’s League

Sept. 28

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. (tie) Manny Diaz, Greg Lonergan 36; 3. pete Banghart 39; 4. Ford Keeler 40; 5. (tie) Alan Bateman, Jack Buford 42.

Net — 1. Brad Meininger 27; 2. Jerry Orman 28; 3. Darrel Spor 32; 4. (tie) Michael Richards, Dan Geer 34.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Chris Quinn 36; 2. (tie) Greg Lonergan, Ford Keeler 37.

Net — 1. Sam Tillman 32; 2. (tie) Michael Richards, Ron Moore 33.

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies League

Sept. 27

Low Gross/Net

First Flight Gross — 1. Shirley Webb 82; 2. Kathy Short 88.

First Flight Net — 1. Linda Barrett 70; 2. Joyce Stonehocker 83.

Second Flight Gross — 1. L. Fraser 91; 2. Emily Parker.

Second Flight Net — 1. Barb Vermedahl 71; 2. Lucille Glynn 78.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Katie Hill 100; 2. Karin Barnwell 103.

Third Flight Net — 1. Ina Linn 72; 2. Patty Bradshaw 73.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Vivian O’Brien 105; 2. Eleanor Muhr 116.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. (tie) M. Oliver, M. Stephens 72.

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies League

Sept. 27

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 38; 2. Jamie Fisher 39; 3. (tie) Aiaga Roffey, Cynthia Granum, Frances Baer 41.

Net — 1. (tie) Berthena Crites, Mae Mallett 33; 3. Vicki Riley 36.

Sept. 27

Par 3 Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Mo Howard 29; 2. Amber Nicholson 30.

First Flight Net — 1. Karen Schumacher 20; 2. (tie) Aiaga Roffey, Cynthia Granum, Frances Baer, Shelia Naski, Vicki Riley 24.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Chris Mores 31; 2. (tie) Cindy Burke, Sandy Brubaker 36.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Berthena Crites, Chris Banghart 21.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Dixie Ficklin 35; 2. Kym Bevan 37.

Third Flight Net — 1. Diane Richards 18; 2. Jan Petersen 20.

 

Adobe Creek Couples League

Oct. 1

Two-Person Scramble

Desert Nine

1. Mark Deborgowski/Darcalee Deborgowski 38; 2. Mike Gregg/Wynona Mahaffey 39.

Chip-in: Mark Deborgowski (No. 4)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy