Local golf results, Oct. 9, 2013

Adobe Creek Couples League

Oct. 6

4-Person Scramble

1. Elton Merrill/Glenda Kortokrax/Chris Brubaker/Sandy Brubaker 35; 2. (tie) Arnie Teves/Heidi Sadler/Mark Debgorski/Darcalee Debgroski and Tim Bevan/Kym Bevan/Dick Ohrman/Monta Ohrman 36.

Closest to the pin: Elton Merrill (men), Monta Ohrman (women)

Chip-in birdies: JoRee Smith, Mark Debgorski

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

Oct. 7

First Flight — 1. Char Fields.

Second Flight — 1. Sharon Claycomb.

Third Flight — 1. Patty Bradshaw.

Fourth Flight — 1. Joyce Taylor; 2. Flo Nielson.

Closest to the pin: Charon Claycomb (yellow), Char Fields (red)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

Oct. 6

Year-End Tournament

1. Jim Thompson; 2. Gary Foster; 3. Bob Baker; 4. Scott King

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

Oct. 2

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Christine Davidson 39; 2. Jackie Skelton 41; 3. Lynn Liljenberg 42.

Net — 1. (tie) Jeanie Kruger, Shannon Tittle, Sheila Naski and Tami Chamblee 36.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Janice C. Jackson 45; 2. Connie Olson 47; 3. Marcia Arnhold 49.

Net — 1. Jan Petersen 30; 2. Carolyn Sandeen-Hall 31; 3. Carol Curtiss 34.

Closest to the pin: Jackie Skelton (No. 3); Gussie Nishi (Nos. 3, 8); Jeanie Kruger (No. 8)

 

Adobe Creek
Senior Mens League

Oct. 9

First Flight — 1. Tom Waltersheid* 2. Jim Schneider3. (tie) Wes Lowe, Ron Boyce, Frank Rubalcaba and Larry Falken.

Second Flight — 1. Tim Bevan; 2. (tie) Don Riggles and Arnie Teves; 4. (tie) Led Sigwart and Bill Bird.

Third Flight — 1. Pete Shammo; 2. Ken Caviness; 3. (tie) Denzil Snow and Jim Pierce.

Fourth Flight — 1. Darrel Hamilton; 2. Bob Gobbo; 3. Doug Neam; 4. (tie) Tom Mahoney and Jim Bragdon.

Closest to the Pin: Jerry Haberland (Monument No. 2); Jim Schneider (Monument No. 6) Paul Kelsey (Desert No. 2); Bill Smith (Desert No. 5)

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

Oct. 2, 9

Match Play

First Flight — 1. Penny Pulliam/Sue Browning, 27; 2. Lyn Fraser/Emily Parker 24.5

Second Flight — 1. Joann Despain/Margie Campbell 25; 2. Karin Barnwell/Eleanor Muhr 24.

Third Flight — 1. Joanne Specht/Patricia Henderson 28.5; 2. Bonnie Revelle/Karen Elliott 23.5

Closest to the pin: Oct. 2 — Lynn Liljenberg (No. 12); Effie Rucker (No. 14). Oct. 9 — Karin Barnwell (No. 3); Mary Ann Bissell (No. 8)

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

Sept. 26

Club Championship

First Flight

Gross — 1. Doug Jones 151; 2. Blue Laro 155; 3. Steve Jantzer 156.

Net — 1. Donal Ehmsen 137; 2. Richard OConnor 139; 3. Tom Pinger 141.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Hilton Tregilgas 168; 2. Jim Barker 172; 3. Merril Cloud 178.

Net — 1. Wayne Green 138; 2. David Mantlo 139; 3. Herb Else 141.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Henry Potter 190; 2. William Garrison 191; 3. Wesley Ott 195.

Net — 1. (tie) Harold Dollar, Joe Weyer and Loren Lutz 143.

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

Oct. 9

Club Championship

First Flight

Gross — 1. Shirley Webb 158; 2. Kelly Hall 165; 3. (tie) June Fellhauer and Tammy Warnke 168; 5. (tie) Lynn Liljenberg and Allison Webb 169.

Net — 1. Frances Baer 136; 2. Linda Barrett 138; 3. Shannon Tittle 141; 4. Tami Chamblee 144; 5. (tie) Lyn Bullen and Kate Grasso 147.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Connie Olson 176; 2. Trish Sommers 188; 3. Yvette Valentine 189; 4. Rena Carver 194.

Net — 1. Deb Ghiloni 136; 2. (tie) Barbara Griggs and Shelley Friesen 143; 4. Jeana Pittman 149.

Closest to the pin: Round 1 — Frances Baer (No. 8); Rena Carver (No. 8); Shelia Naski (No. 14); Trish Sommers (No. 14). Round 2 — Frances Baer (No. 3); Glenda Kortokrax (No. 3); June Fellhauer (No. 12); Jan Jackson (No. 12)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy