Local golf results, Sept. 12, 2012

Holes in One

Marty Jones, Sept. 6 at Bookcliff Country Club. No. 2, a 150-yard, par-3, with a 5-wood. Witnesses: Linda Heath.

Dr. Ronald Mack, Sept. 9 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 14, a 96-yard par-3, with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Randy Adamson, Ron Andrew.

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Sept. 5

4-Man ABCD Scramble

1. Jeff Vogel, Gil Dustin, Chad Schneiter 27; 2. Tony Belcastro, Ned Carey, Rob Vavak 28

Skins: Doug Reed, Shawn Johnes, Roald Oines, Ed Webb 3 on No. 10

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Sept. 6

2-Lady Scramble

9 Holes

1. Shirley Webb/Angela Johnson 23; 2. Donna Greagor/MJ Lerch 27

Closest to the pin: Connie Badini (No. 8)

Net Team Skins: Shirley Webb/Angela Johnson 0 on No. 3, 1 on No. 4, 2 on No. 6, 2 on No. 7; Donna Greagor/MJ Lerch 3 on No. 5; Tammy Warnke/Mae Mallett 1 on No. 8

 

Grand Valley Seniors

Sept. 6 Scramble

1. Bill Noxon, Betty Silliman, Roger Peck 35; 2. Tom Kashawlic, Lisa Robidoux, Mike Kahawlic, Dave Brown 36*

Closest to the pin: Coco Noxon (ladies); Bill Noxon (men)

*—Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Sept. 5

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight Gross — 1. Jeramie Krizman 32; 2. Ben Vigil 35; 3. Dennis Lucero 36*

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Shawn Cooney, Dave Hunt 31; 3. Rick Ott 32

Second Flight Gross — 1. Craig Fay 38; 2. (tie) Bubba Bullen, Butch Fry 40

Second Flight Net — 1. Mike Holmes 32; 2. Gene Laliberte 34; 3. Ricky Houtris 35*

Third Flight Gross — 1. David Tyler 39; 2. (tie) Royce Grissom, John Slothower 43

Third Flight Net — 1. Charlie Pierson 33; 2. Ben Burton 35; 3. David Miller 36*

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Michael Higgins 41; 2. John Sullivan 42; 3. Dan Church 43

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Tony Azzam 31; 2. (tie) Mike Browning, Doug Erbacher 32

Closest to the pin: Royce Grissom (No. 3); Jeramie Krizman (No. 7)

Senior Longest Drive: Jack Buford (No. 6)

Longest Drive: Rick Ott (No. 9)

*—Won scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Mixed League                                                

Sept. 9

Skins — Desert

Hole No. 1 — Dave Sinner and Wynona Mahaffey

Hole No. 2 — Chris Brubaker and Bonnie Doyle

Hole No. 3 — Elton Merrill and Sandy Brubaker

Hole No. 5 — Mike Gregg and Kym Bevan

Hole No. 8 — Chris Brubaker and Bonnie Doyle

Hole No. 9 — Dave Sinner and Wynona Mahaffey

Closest to the pin (women): Kym Bevan

Closest to the pin (men): Elton Merrill

Chip-in birdie: Kym Bevan, Elena Kerr

 

Bookcliff Ladies’ Day

Sept. 4

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Marty Jones 46; 2. Julie Coleman 51.

Net — 1. Kristy Armour 43*; 2. Dixie Chavez 43.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Gail West 59; 2. Willie Bonella 67.

Net — 1. Michelle Hall 45*; 2. Mary Olkowski 45.

*Won scorecard playoff

Closest to the pin: Sally Brands (No. 5); Suzanne Krebs (No. 13)

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

Sept. 6

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Robert Webb 72; 2. Bob Hughes 74; 3. Kurt Nelson 75.

Net — 1. (tie) Jim Barker and John Sauer 63; 3. Richard O’Connor 65.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Bob Lubinski 77; 2. Wayne Green 80; 3. Paul Bauman 83.

Net — 1. Wayne Stonemark 63; 2. Roger Dion 65; 3. Stewart Goodman 67.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. John Lalla 81; 2. Brad Pearson 84; 3. Bill Kowal 85.

Net — 1. Jim Phillips 63; 2. Chip Newton 64; 3. Glenn Kimbrough 66.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Blackburn 87; 2. George Hill 89; 3. Doug Dobbin 91.

Net — 1. Dean Wolford 62; 2. Dave Spencer 66; 3. Robert Kelly 68.

Closest to the pin: Jim Barker (No. 3); Les Perkins (No. 8); Loren Lutz (No. 12); John Sauer (No. 14)

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies

Sept. 12 Scramble

1. Sombat Viktor, Kay Campbell, Joann Despain, Marsha Oliver 67; 2. (tie) Kathy Short, Ann Tregilgas, Effie Rucker, Katie Hill and Shirley Webb, Joyce Taylor, Julie Spencer, Bonny Stonemark 70.

Closest to the pin: Margaret Patrias (No. 3); Char Fields (No. 12)

Chip-in birdie: Cheryl Bullinger (No. 9)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Sept. 10

4-Man Best Ball

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves, Braeden Bennett, Tyler Brumback and Matt Jones II 28*.

Net — 1. Guy Roling, Jerry DeRose, Pat Kanda and Denns Stenger 22*.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Stern, Paul Keddy, Chris Gillespie and Darrell Gilbert 27*.

Net — 1. Steve Tutty, Brian Kellerby, Mark Kellerby and Terry Kellerby 21*

Closest to the pin: Jason Eckman (No. 2); Jerry DeRose (No. 7); Matt Young (No. 13); Brian Kellerby (No. 16)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Sept. 11

4-Lady Best Ball

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Joyce Dorscher, Nancy Bozart, Sandy Wright and Maxine Maves 33.

Net — 1. Libby Pelletier, Lynn Gillespie, Gail Mueller and Lisa Hampton 20.

Closest to the pin: Lisa Hampton (No. 15); Libby Pelletier (No. 17)

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

Sept. 10-11

Championship

First Flight

Gross — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 147.

Net — 1. Shirley Webb 134.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Cheryl Bullinger 185; 2. Jan Jackson 188.

Net — 1. Romaine Hamilton 141; 2. Emily Parker 143.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Margaret Patrias 181; 2. (tie) Patty Bradshaw and Joyce Taylor 197.

Net — 1. Carolyn McEvoy 129; 2. Mary Ann Bissell 140; 3. (tie) Ina Linn and Lena Norwood 142.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Bonny Stonemark 218.

Net — 1. Katy Rapp 142.

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies

Sept. 10

Low Gross

Second Flight — 1. Karen Schumacher 50.

Third Flight — 1. Sandy Brubaker 48.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kym Bevan 54; 2. Dixie Ficklin 55.

Closest to the pin: Dixie Ficklin


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy