Local golf results, Sept. 13, 2017

Adobe Creek Couples League

Sept. 10

Skins Game

Monument Nine

1. Tim Bevan/Amanda White 4; 2. Don Good/Sandy Brubaker 1.

Closest to the pin: Kevin White (Men No. 6); Sandy Brubaker (Women No. 2)

Lincoln Park Day Ladies League

Sept. 5

Low Gross

First Flight — 1. Christy Davidson 86; 2. Shirley Webb 90; 3. Lyn Fraser 93.

Second Flight — 1. Karin Barnwell 102; 2. Ina Linn 105; 3. Marhta Stephens 107.

Closest to the pin: Jeanie Kruger (yellow No. 3); Lyn Fraser (red No. 3)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Sept. 6

Low Gross/Net

First Flight Gross — 1. Scott Holland 34; 2. (tie) Joe Rukavina, Randy Rouse 37.

First Flight Net — 1. Rik Vasquez 33; 2. (ie) Mike McClure, Todd Binkley 34.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Butch Fry 40; 2. (tie) Spence Swartz, Greg Wilson, Scott Hayduk 42.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Bubba Bullen, Billy Cox, Craig Pierce, David Williams 35.

Third Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Jack Byrne, Mike Holmes, Mark Kochevar 42.

Third Flight Net — 1. Chris Allyn 33; 2. Mike Holmes2 34; 3. Dwight Erickson 35.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Dave DePorte 39; 2. Eric Farslow 44; 3. David Shipley 48*.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. (tie) Kevin Cole, Lonnie Dorman, Thom Orehek 33.

Closest to the pin: Scott Holland (No. 3); David Williams (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Sept. 12

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Connie Olson 38; 2. Sandy Brubaker 44; 3. Janet Loggains 45.

Net — 1. Stella Varela 27; 2. Loretta Clay 30; 3. Joan Falken 31.

Closest to the pin: Elaine Schramm (No. 3); Kim DuBose (No. 6)

 

Kym’s League

Sept. 7

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Trent Steves 31; 2. (tie) Rob Vavak, Pete Steves 32; 3. Torrey Steves 33.

Net — 1. Paul Penny 25; 2. (tie) Sonia Butler, Brian Hartbauer 26; 4. (tie) Connie Hager, Mike Steves 27.

Closest to the pin: Joan Falken (No. 10); Trent Steves (No. 17)

Longest Putt No. 12: Blake Hooker

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Sept. 11

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Gary Zolnosky 32; 2. Matt Jones Jr. 34; 3. Paul Keddy 36.

First Flight Net — 1. Tom Fowlds 30; 2. Matt Wakefield 32; 3. Jim Thompson 33*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Ken Buterbaugh 34; 2. Perry Dumford 36; 3. Colby Koerner 37.

Second Flight Net — 1. Bob Hilgenfeld 29; 2. Mike Steves 30; 3. Jason Eckman 31*.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 28; 2. Pepe Flores 31; 3. Colby Koerner 33.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Paul Keddy, Matt Wakefield 27; 3. Jim Thompson 28.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Jon Schler 34; 2. (tie) Bob Hilgenfeld, Ted Frady, Tim Bevan 36.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Chris Gillaspie, Steve Manzanares, Duncan Rowley 28.

Closest to the pin: Tom Fowlds (No. 3); Keith Maxfield (No. 6); Ken Grzybowski (No. 15); Jim Thompson (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Sept. 7

Two-Person Scramble

1. M.J. Lerch/Frances Baer 33*; 2. Tammy Warnke/Jacque Whiteside 33.

Closest to the pin: Jacque Whiteside (No. 8)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Bookcliff Ladies Evening League

Sept. 5

Best Ball

1. Patti Bettale/Karen Ledebur/Sandy Thies 27*.

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

Sept. 7

1. Dale Ruble; 2. Lee Sigwart; 3. Ray Drake.

Closest to the pin: Bert Michimoto (No. 4); Dale Ruble (No. 6); Ray Drake (No. 15); Bryan Thompson (No. 16)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

Sept. 6

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1.Tom Uttke 37.

Blue Tees Net — 1. Trevor Johnson 34.

White Tees Gross — 1. Roald Oines 39; 2. (tie) Mike Greenlee, Larry Nunnery 43.

White Tees Net — 1. Terry Perkins 34; 2. Harvey Tashiro 37.

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Sept. 13

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 71; 2. Randy Cain 76; 3. Bill Smith 77; 4. Steve Gerow 78; 5. Roger Flinn 79.

Net A Flight — 1. Jerry DuCray 70; 2. (tie) Wayne Green, Mike Weimer, Curt Kurtenbach 72; 5. (tie) Ron Boyce, Steve Morton 73.

Net B Flight — 1. Frank Meditz 63; 2. Frank Rubalcaba 66; 3. (tie) Kent Henrie, Phil Farney 69; 5. Wayne Gentilin 71.

Net C Flight — 1. Victor Gonzales 70; 2. Jim Sample 70; 3. (tie) Keith Schaefer, Denis Delay, Allen Gobbo 72.

Net D Flight — 1. Gary Wilson 68; 2. (tie) Dave Manuell, Tim Booth 69; 4. Steve Weeseman 70; 5. (tie) Rick Schultz, Dick Ohrman, John Colosimo 76.

Closest to the pin: Jim Schneider (Desert No. 2); Allen Gobbo (Desert No. 5); Bucky Walters (Mesa No. 3); Jack Rich (Mesa No. 6)

*Won tiebreaker


COMMENTS



TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy