Local golf results, Sept. 14, 2016

Adobe Creek Couples League

Sept. 14

High/Low

Monument Nine

1. (tie) Chris Brubaker/Nancy Slipka, Tim Bevan/Sandy Brubaker 3; 3. Mike Gregg/Mary Good 2.

Closest to the pin: Kym Bevan (women, Monument No. 6); Don Good (men, Monument No. 6)

Chipeta Men’s Leagie

Sept. 12

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Paul Keddy 32; 2. (tie) Braeden Bennett, Matt Jones Jr., Tim Stern 34.

First Flight Net — 1. Trevor Laro 29; 2. (tie) Lane Gillilan, Mike Hillen 30.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Jon Schler 36; 2. (tie) Steve Manzanares, Tim Bevan 39.

Second Flight Net — 1. Larry Falken 30; 2. (tie) Jim Jensen, Tom Warner 31.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Paul Keddy 30; 2. Tim Stern 34; 3. Pepe Flores 35*.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Gary Zolnosky, Jim Hamilton, Ken Buterbaugh 28.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Trevor Laro 32; 2. Gary Baker 34; 3. Bob Hilgenfeld 37*.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Jason Eckman, Chris Gillaspie 27; 3. Tom Warner 29*.

Closest to the pin: Randy Pinkerton (No. 2); Tim Reeves (No. 7); Tom Warner (No. 15); Dennis Stenger (No. 18)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Kym’s Twosome League

Sept. 1

End of Season Scramble

1. Torrey Steves/Brian Hartbauer 25; 2. Mike Steves/Pete Steves 26.

Closest to the pin: Tim Bevan, Pete Steves (men No. 6).

Longest putt: Rod Johnson (No. 9)

 

Lincoln Park Day Ladies League

Sept. 6

Low Gross

First Flight — 1. Shirley Webb 84; 2. (tie) Christine Davidson, Jane Johnson 89.

Second Flight — 1. Lucille Glynn 97; 2. Karin Barnwell 101.

Third Flight — 1. Eleanor Muhr 102; 2. Ina Linn 110.

Closest to the pin: Shirley Webb (yellow No. 3); Christine Davidson (red No. 3)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s League

Sept. 7

Low Gross/Net

First Flight Gross — 1. Chris Sommerville 34; 2. (tie) Chris Berg 2, Scott Holland 36; 4. Dennis Lucero 37.

First Flight Net — 1. Matthew Wilkinson 32; 2. Larry Robuck 33; 3. Phil Herrera 35*; 4. Jeff Sullivan 35*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Bobby McClure, Ned Carey 38; 3. (tie) Bil Cox, Scott Hayduk 39.

Second Flight Net — 1. Josh Holmes 32; 2. (tie) Jim Sowinski, Phil McCreanor 33; 4. Chuck Torline 34*.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Scott Baumgardner 38; 2. (tie) Lou Ciocco, Rick Jussel, Terry Galbreath 42.

Third Flight Net — 1. Doug McVean 32; 2. Chris Allyn 33; 3. (tie) Bill Hirt, Dan Church, Chuck Silengo 34.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Kevin Cole 40; 2. Lonnie Dorman 43; 3. Brian Burns 44; 4. Ron Parron 46.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Rick Harper 30; 2. Ronald Baer 33; 3. Richard Franco 34; 4. Don Good 35.

Closest to the pin: Rick Harper (Nos. 3, 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Sept. 8

Low Gross/Net

Gross — 1. Tammy Warnke 78; 2. Aiaga Roffey 82.

Net — 1. Shannon Tittle 65; 2. Frances Baer 69.

Closest to the pin: Frances Baer (No. 8); Tammy Warnke (No. 12)

Skins: Shannon Tittle (Nos. 3, 4, 9); Aiaga Roffey (Nos. 5, 13); Jackie Skelton (No. 7); Tammy Warnke (Nos. 11, 15)


COMMENTS



TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2016 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy