Local golf results, Sept. 20, 2017

Hole in One

Joan Falken, Sept. 7 at Adobe Creek National Golf Course. Desert No. 2, a 114-yard, par-3, with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Nancy Bozarth, Jeanie Kruger.

Adobe Creek Couples League

Sept. 17

Skins on Desert Nine

1. Wynona Mahaffey/Ron Chase 2; 2. (tie) Steve Slipka/Sandy Brubaker, Cathy Chase/Chris Brubaker, Tim Bevan/Mary Good, Mike Gregg/Darcalee Debogorski.

Closest to the pin: Tim Bevan (Men No. 5)

Chip-ins: Ron Chase, Wynona Mahaffey, Steve Slipka

 

Bookcliff Calcutta for a Cause HopeWest

3Balls Net/1 Gross-1 Net Scramble

1. Aaron Hightower/Pamela Hightower/John Gorrono/Mike Palasio 128; 2. Preston Thornburg/Joseph Etchart/Mike Woodward/Mark Swain 129; 3. John Bennett/Jessica Bennett/Theron Chepko/Jeff Funderburk 131.

Closest to the pin: Eric Winder (No. 2); Steve Goede (No. 5); Gary Franklin (No. 13); Tim Holzschuh (No. 15); Stacy Millar (No. 17)

 

Bookcliff Ladies’ Day

Sept. 14

1 Ball Net-Threesomes

1. Kristy Armour/Marge Genova/Cyrie Wortmann61; 2. Jamie Fisher/Donna Morrall/Kay Ambrose 62.

Closest to the pin: Julie Coleman (No. 5); Kay Ambrose (No. 13)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Sept. 19

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 32; 2. Robin Ely 39.

Net — 1. Sandy Brubaker 28; 2. Shirley Thomas 31*.

Closest to the pin: Elaine Schramm (No. 15); Christy Davidson (No. 18)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Sept. 18

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 28; 2. Tim Stern 34; 3. Preston Patterson 36*.

First Flight Net — 1. Paul Keddy 30; 2. Matt Wakefield 31; 3. Matt Jones Jr. 32*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Jim Hamilton 34; 2. Jon Schler 38; 3. Bob Hilgenfeld 39.

Second Flight Net — 1. Duncan Rowley 30; 2. (tie) Larry Rowley, Steve Manzanares 32.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Sr. 29; 2. Jim Thompson 33; 3. Paul Keddy 34.

First Flight Net — 1. Gary Baker 26; 2. Colby Koerner 28; 3. Gary Zolnosky 32.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Ted Frady 33; 2. (tie) Ken Buterbaugh, Bob Hilgenfeld 35.

Second Flight Net — 1. Steve Manzanares 26; 2. Mike Mallory 27; 3. Bill Kyle 29.

Closest to the pin: Matt Wakefield (No. 4); Chris Gillaspie (No. 7); Steve Manzanares (No. 10); Lane Gillilan (No. 16)

 

Kym’s League

Sept. 14

Two-Person Modified Chapman

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Trent Steves/Nate Cook 30; 2. Norma Vendegna/Eloy Vendegna 36.

Net — 1. Torrey Steves/Brian Hartbauer 31; 2. Frank Rohr/Kelly Skinner 33.

Closest to the pin: Lee Butler (No. 7)

Longest Putt No. 1: Trent Steves

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Sept. 16-17

Club Championship

Gross — 1. Aiaga Roffey 160; 2. Tammy Warnke 163; 3. Kelly Hall 169.

Net — 1. M.J. Lerch 141; 2. Jackie Skelton 144; 3. Frances Baer 148.

 

Bookcliff Men’s Club

2017 Club Championship

Championship Flight Gross — 1. Mike Green 142; 2. Scott Sullivan 143.

Championship Flight Net — 1. Jesse Guillen 140; Mark Ledebur 147.

Seniors Championship Flight Gross — 1. Scott Sullivan; 2. Mark Ledebur.

Seniors Championship Flight Net — 1. Jesse Guillen; 2. Jim West.

First Flight Gross — 1. James Narrod 156; 2. Jerry Sheetz 156.

First Flight Net — 1. Greg Guth 140; 2. Greg Caton 147.

Seniors First Flight Gross — 1. James Narrod; 2. Jerry Sheetz.

Seniors First Flight Net — 1. Greg Guth; 2. Barry Blanchard.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Chris Johnson 162; 2. James Dannar 164.

Second Flight Net — 1. Ted Albright 139; 2. Marty Denton 140.

Seniors Second Flight Gross — 1. Ted Albright; 2. Aaron Hightower.

Seniors Second Flight Net — 1. Marty Denton; 2. Jim Nickerson.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Jerome Doane 162; 2. Bill Wagner 177.

Third Flight Net — 1. Dan Williams 134; 2. Bill Rohr 150.

Seniors Third Flight Gross — 1. Dan Williams; 2. Bubba Bullen.

Seniors Third Flight Net — 1. Bill Wagner; 2. Bill Rohr.

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

2017 Club Championship

Championship Flight Gross — 1. Jessica Smith 145; 2. Jolene Hanson 150.

Championship Flight Net — 1. Julie Coleman 142; 2. Lyn Bullen 145.

First Flight Gross — 1. Marge Genova 204; 2. Denise Green 211.

First Flight Net — 1. Farlie Pearl 148; 2. Linda Evans 163.

Closest to the pin:

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Sept. 13

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Theron Chepko 38; 2. Mark Gamble 43.

Blue Tees Net — 1. (tie) Don Barnes, Jerry Holder, Ed Roffey 35.

White Tees Gross — 1. Bill Andrews 37; 2. Mike Greenlee 38.

White Tees Net — 1. (tie) Terry Mueller, Terry Perkins 33.

Closest to the pin:

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Sept. 20

Gross Flight — 1. Steve Gerow 75; 2. Jay Hoefling 76; 3. (tie) Curt Kurtenbach, Roger Flinn 77; 5. (tie) Mike Weimer, Larry Sherman 80.

Net A Flight — 1. Jim Muhall 67; 2. Jerry DuCray 70; 3. Jim Schneider 71; 4. Steve Morton 72; 5. Ken Buterbaugh 73.

Net B Flight — 1. Frank Meditz 61; 2. Andy Eliopolus 64; 3. Kent Henrie 67; 4. David Larson 67; 5. (tie) Dan Denton, Frank Rubalcaba, Dan Clancy 68.

Net C Flight — 1. Jim McKinney 64; 2. Mark innant 66; 3. Leland Lindaur 68; 4. (tie) Jim bennett, Keith Rose, Dennis Delay 70.

Net D Flight — 1. J.T. Larson 63; 2. Jerry Mariz 68; 3. (tie) Roland Cole, Gary Urban 69; 5. Mark Murray 70.

Closest to the pin: Jim Thompson (Monument No. 2); Steve Barnett (Monument No. 6); Ron Miller (Mesa No. 3); Jerry DuCray (Mesa No. 6)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy