Local golf results, Sept. 21, 2016

Holes in One

Cindy Granum, Sept. 15 at Bookcliff Country Club. No. 5, a 116-yard, par-3, with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Kristy Armour, Jamie Fisher, Judy Hegge.

Shannon Tittle, Sept. 17 a the Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 12, an 83-yard, par-3, with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Frances Baer, Shelia Naski, Aiaga Roffey.

Adobe Creek Couples League

Sept. 18

Two-Person Scramble

1. Mike Gregg/Wynona Mahaffey 35; 2. Phil Emerson/Kim Emerson 37; 3. Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipka 39.

Closest to the pin: Phil Emerson (men No. 6); Kym Bevan (women No. 3)

 

Lincoln Park Day Ladies Club

Club Championship

First Flight Gross — 1. Christine Davidson 165; 2. Shirley Webb 173.

First Flight Net — 1. Linda Barrett 137; 2. Jan Jackson 140.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Barb Vermedahl 192; 2. Carolyn McEvoy 197.

Second Flight Net — 1. Lucille Glynn 145; 2. Ann Tregilgas 146.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Karin Barnwell 211; 2. Patty Bradshaw 213; 3. Eleanor Muhr 221.

Third Flight Net — 1. Flo Nielson 146; 2. (tie) Ina Linn, Joyce Taylor 147.

Putting Competition

Sept. 12

First Flight — 1. (tie) Jeanie Kruger, Linda Barrett 44; 3. Shirley Webb 40.

Second Flight — 1. Barb Vermedahl 38.

Third Flight — 1. Flo Nielson 36.

Closest to the pin: Char Fields (red, yellow No. 3)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Sept. 10-11

Club Championship

First Flight Gross — 1. Chris Sommerville 144; 2. (tie) Dennis Lucero, Lonnie Miller 152; 4. Jason Greaves 153.

First Flight Net — 1. Bob Patrick 137; 2. Shane Chatfield 141; 3. Gary Holland 142; 4. (tie) Doug Jones, Rick Ott 144.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Phil McCreanor 163*; 2. Michael McClure 163; 3. Bobby McClure 167; 4. (tie) Lawrence Maslyk, Scott Baumgardner 174.

Second Flight Net — 1. Lonnie Dorman 132; 2. Dennis Bennett 138; 3. Brian Burns 141; 4. (tie) Anthony Archuleta, Richard Franco 143.

Closest to the pin: First round — Ned Carey (No. 3); Matt Wilkinson (No. 7). Second round — Richard Franco (No. 3); Lonnie Dorman (No. 7)

Sept. 14

Low Gross/Net

First Flight Gross — 1. Michael McClure 37; 2. Dennis Lucero 38; 3. (tie) Phil Herrera, Scott Holland 39.

First Flight Net — 1. Greg Wilson 31; 2. Scott Hayduk 34; 3. Scott Roberts 35; 4. Bobby McClure 36#.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Dewight Erickson, Scott Baumgardner 39; 3. Jim Korber 42; 4. Jack Byrne 43#.

Second Flight Net — 1. Dan Church 32; 2. (tie) David Tyler, Don Middleton 34; 4. Fred Vigil 35#.

Third Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Dave Deporte, Rick Harper, Tim Sarmo 44; 4. Charles Pierson 45.

Third Flight Net — 1. Troy Flick 32; 2. (tie) Don Good, Michael Higgins 33; 4. Rick Harper 34#.

Closest to the pin: Mike Higgins (No. 3); Greg Holt (No. 7)

*Won playoff

#Won scorecard playoff

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Sept. 14-15

League Championship

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 150; 2. Steve Gerow 159; 3. Curt Kurtenbach 161; 4. Roger Flinn 167; 5. Steve Urbach 168; 6. Mike Weimer 169.

A Flight Net — 1. Brad Pearson 144; 2. (tie) Ron Miller, Ron Boyce 145; 4. (tie) Earnest Martin, Mike Gregg 146; 6. Denzil Snow 152.

B Flight Net — 1. Bret Butters 137; 2. Hank Drak 139; 3. Jim Williamson 140; 4. Jerry Mariz 142; 5. Stew Janz 143; 6. Don Matti 144.

Sept. 14

A Flight Net — 1. Tim Bevan 67; 2. Ed McCage 70; 3. Lou Bracket 77; 4. Bucky Walters 79.

B Flight Net — 1. Leland Lindaur 68; 2. Bob Curley 70; 3. Craig Robillard 71; 4. Brian Sims 74.

C Flight Net — 1. Jim Eisenhauer 69*; 2. John Colosimo 69; 3. Jim Smith 73; 4. Gary Wilson 81.

Closest to the pin: Victor Gonzales Desert No. 2); Keith Schaefer (Desert No. 5); Berniw Twardowski (Mesa No. 3); Bill Smith (Mesa No. 6)

Sept. 21

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 77; 2. (tie) Jay Hoefling, Larry Sherman 78; 4. Mike Gregg 79.

A Flight Net — 1. Brad Perason 65; 2. Jim Schneider 66; 3. Ron Miller 67; 4. Scott Christianson 69.

B Flight Net — 1. Don Riggle 66; 2. (tie) Don Matti, Andy Eliopolus 69; 4. Harvey Heiny 71.

C Flight Net — 1. Allen Gobbo 68*; 2. Bernie Twardowski 68; 3. (tie) Don Good, Bill Schapley 70.

D Flight Net — 1. Roger Van Horn 64; 2. Jim Eisenhauer 69; 3. (tie) Terry McKenzie, Tom Knapp 71.

Closest to the pin: Bob Taylor (Mesa No. 3); Curt Kurtenbach (Mesa No. 6); Allen Gobbo (Monument No. 2)

*Won tiebreaker

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Sept. 17-18

Club Championship

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 158; 2. Tammy Warnke 159.

Net — 1. Kelly Hall 137; 2. (tie) Robin Reed, Shannon Tittle 141.

Sept. 15

Low Gross/Net

Gross — 1. Tammy Warnke 79.

Net — 1. Shannon Tittle 69.

Closest to the pin: Jacque Whiteside (No. 8); Aiaga Roffey (No. 12)

Skins — Kelly Hall (No. 1); Shannon Tittle (No. 3); Deb Ghiloni (No. 4); Tammy Warnke (No. 7); Jacque Whiteside (Nos. 8, 9); Aiaga Roffey (Nos. 12, 14); Frances Baer (No. 13); Jackie Skelton (No. 18)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Sept. 17-18

Club Championship

Championship Flight Gross — 1. Nate Wood 148; 2. (tie) Cary Dilzell, Tim Hlozschuh, Trevor Johnson 156.

Championship Flight Net — 1. John Brewer 141; 2. Jerry Holder 142; 3. Matt Rosenberg 147; 4. Chris Matthews 150.

First Flight Gross — 1. Doug Reed 162; 2. Jeff Funderburk 166; 3. Ed Roffey 172; 4. Larry Nunnery 175.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Jeff Kadereit, Bob McCleland, Ron Nunnery 144; 4. Robert Shuman 147.

Aug. 24

Low Gross/Net

Nine Holes

First Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Bill Andrews, John Brewer 41.

First Flight Net — 1. Les Smith 37; 2. Jeff Vogel 39.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Larry Warnke 39; 2. Larry Nunnery 41.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Cory Gardiner, Ron Nunnery 33.

18 Holes

First Flight Gross — 1. Jeff Vogel 81; 2. Nathan Wood 82.

First Flight Net — 1. Les Smith 75; 2. Tom Uttke 77.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Cory Gardiner 82; 2. Jeff Kadereit 89.

Second Flight Net — 1. Larry Warnke 73; 2. Terry Perkins 76.

First Flight Skins: Bill Andrews (Nos. 1, 7); Chris Matthews (No. 4); Mark Gamble (Nos. 5, 10); John Brewer (No. 12); Gary Franklin (No. 14); Nathan Wood (No. 16)

First Flight Deuces: Bill Andrews (No. 8); Les Smith (No. 8); John Brewer (No. 12)

Second Flight Skins: Larry Warnke (No. 2); Randy Smith (No. 5); Cory Gardiner (Nos. 6, 11); Terry Perkins (No. 18)

 

Tiara Rado Morning Ladies Club

Sept. 16

Club Championship

First Flight Gross — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 161; 2. Kathy Short 174; 3. Jane Johnson 185.

First Flight Net — 1. Shirley Webb 137; 2. Joyce Stonehocker 141.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Monta Ohrman 183; 2. Carolyn McEvoy 184; 3. Barb Vermedahl 186; 4. Kay Campbell 191.

Second Flight Net — 1. Ann Tregilgas 135; 2. Dee Hoaglund 139; 3. Lucille Glynn 140; 4. Margaret Patrias 145.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Nina Sonnier 188; 2. Joyce Taylor 198; 3. Karin Barnwell 201; 4. Vivian O’Brien 213.

Third Flight Net — 1. Margie Campbell 133; 2. Patty Bradshaw 144; 3. Eleanor Muhr 148.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Judy Raudabaugh 204; 2. Katie Hill 210; 3. Ina Linn 211; 4. Patricia Henderson 223.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Carol Lopez 134; 2. Mary Dey 136; 3. Bonny Stonemark 144; 4. Karen Elliott 164.

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Sept. 20

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 35; 2. Brigid Maltsberger 38; 3. Sandy Brubaker 39.

Net — 1. Libby Pelletier 27; 2. (tie) Gail Mueller, Bonnie Kellerby, Nancy Bozarth 28.

Closest to the pin: Susie Arnhold (No. 15); Christy Davidson (No. 18)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Sept. 19

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Gary Zolonsky 31; 2. Paul Keddy 32; 3. Randy Pinkerton 34.

First Flight Net — 1. Trevor Laro 27; 2. Robert Rose 29; 3. Ken Buterbaugh 30.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Colby Koerner, Jim Thompson, Luke Buniger, Tom Warner 39.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Steve Tutty, Curt Kurtenbach 27; 3. Tom Butchko 29.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Lane Gillilan 31; 2. (tie) Paul Keddy, Pepe Flores 33.

First Flight Net — 1. Mike Hillen 25; 2. Robert Rose 29; 3. Bill Kyle 30*.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Ken Ivie 31; 2. (tie) Steve Manzanares, Tom Warner 36.

Second Flight Net — 1. Chris Gillaspie 25; 2. Curtis Schlater 26; 3. Chris Brubaker 28.

Closest to the pin: Ken Buterbaugh (No. 3); Jack Buford (No. 6); Todd Zopf (No. 10); Lane Gillilan (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff


COMMENTS



TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2016 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy