Local golf results, Sept. 27, 2017

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Sept. 27

A Flight Net — 1. Mike Bennett 69; 2. Wes Lowe 76; 3. (tie) Steve Urbach, Larry Reeves 79.

B Flight Net — 1. Bucky Walters 67*; 2. (tie) Jim Sample, Mike Milholland 67; 4. Gailen Forney 74.

C Flight Net — 1. Bob Taylor 68; 2. (tie) John Colosimo, Ray Kipp 70; 4. Gary Wilson 72.

Closest to the pin: Wayne Green (Desert No. 2); Jerry DuCray (Desert No. 5); Larry Pauley (Monument No. 2); Blaik Copeland (Monument No. 6)

*Won tiebreaker

Bookcliff Ladies Evening League

Sept. 26

Step-Aside Scramble

1. Jessica Smith/Sandy Thies/Anna Fuoco/Nancy Fehrmann/Sheryl Vanhole 28.

Closest to the pin: Jessica Smith (No. 2); Jamie Fisher (No. 5)

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club Championship

First Flight Gross — 1. Dixie Chaves 162; 2. Aiaga Roffey 165; 3. Erin Galbreath 169.

First Flight Net — 1. Deb Ghiloni 133; 2. Shirley Webb 141; 3. (tie) Autumn Decrow, Shelia Naski 144.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Chris Morse 174; 2. Karen Schumacher 179; 3. Tami Chamblee 181.

Second Flight Net — 1. Susan Bower 133; 2. Kim Emerson 135; 3. Mae Mallett 140.

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club Championship

First Flight Gross — 1. Shirley Webb 165; 2. (tie) Jane Johnson, Aiaga Roffey 173.

First Flight Net — 1. Kathy Short 139; 2. Cheryl Bullinger 140; 3. Linda Barrett 143.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Maureen Neal 180; 2. Berthena Crites 183; 3. Lucille Glynn 189.

Second Flight Net — 1. Dee Hoaglund 137; 2. Barb Vermedahl 138; 3. Terri Martinez 146.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Ann Tregilgas 194; 2. Karin Barnwell 197; 3. Ina Linn 206.

Third Flight Net — 1. Patty Bradshaw 134; 2. Margie Campbell 141; 3. Katie Hill 155.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Joyce Taylor 210; 2. (tie) Vivian O’Brien, Juday Raudabaugh 214.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Marsha Oliver 142; 2. Martha Stephens 143; 3. Bonnie Revelle 148.

 

Tiara Rado Ladies Invitational

First Flight Gross — 1. Jessica Smith 73; 2. Jackie Skelton 80; 3. Diann Robertson 83; 4. Dixie Chavez 84.

First Flight Net — 1. Shirley Webb 66; 2. Aiaga Roffey 67; 3. Shelia Naski 69; 4. Frances Baer 71.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Penny Sykes 81; 2. Kathy Short 84; 3. (tie) Rose Bunning, Cheryl Bullinger 86.

Second Flight Net — 1. Connie Badini 62; 2. Julia Conrad 65; 3. Karen Schumacher 68; 4. (tie) Tami Chamblee, Vicki Riley 69.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Chris Banghart 86; 2. Terri Martinez 91; 3. Marcia Arnhold 92; 4. Lucille Glynn 93.

Third Flight Net — 1. Nina Sonnier 65; 2. Joanne Specht 67; 3. Karen Elsea 69; 4. (tie) Margaret Patrias, Carla Reed 70.

Fourth Flight Gross — 1. Kym Bevan 92; 2. (tie) Karin Barnwell, Donni Cochran 95; 4. Margie Campbell 99.

Fourth Flight Net — 1. Patty Bradshaw 64; 2. Joyce Taylor 67; 3. (tie) Alicia George, Katie Hill 72.

Fifth Flight Gross — 1. Kathy Rapp 102; 2. Joann Despain 105; 3. (tie) Carolyn McKee, Sharon Claycomb 111.

Fifth Flight Net — 1. Bonnie Revelle 70; 2. (tie) Martha Stephens, Bonny Stonemark, Sandy Hall 71.

 

Tiara Rado Men’s League Championship

First Flight Gross — 1. Troy Dangler 141; 2. Jim Bruner 148; 3. Shane Chatfield 149.

First Flight Net — 1. Bob Patrick 137; 2. Alan Bateman 138; 3. (tie) Chris Sommerville, Rick Ott 140.

Second Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Pete Banghart, Fred Cummings 162; 3. Ed Roffey 163.

Second Flight Net — 1. R. Olsson 145; 2. Jim Billings 147; 3. Bob Sommer 149.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Phil Smith 169; 2. Scott Peterson 171; 3. Carroll Aamold 172.

Third Flight Net — 1. Larry Mallett 128; 2. Francois Laubscher 129; 3. Michael Richards 135.

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Sept. 20

Two-Man Total

First Flight Gross — 1. Rick Ott’Randy Rouse 71; 2. Manny Diaz/Jeff Sullivan 77.

First Flight Net — 1. Cody Cordova/Shane Chatfield 70; 2. Ricky Houtris/Phil McCreanor 72.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Mike Holmes.Scott Peterson 82; 2. Dwight Erickson/Jeff Sullivan 84*.

Second Flight Net — 1. Scott Peterson 2/Mike Holmes 2 70; 2. Erick Farslow/Greg Wilson 72.

Third Flight Gross — 1. Mike Bricker/Garrett Bricker 83; 2. Bill Hirt/Larry Mages 95.

Third Flight Net — 1. Doug Smith/Spence Swartz 70; 2. Tom Kalenian/Chuck Mattson 80*.

Closest to the pin: Doug Smith (No. 3); Scott Holland (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Day Ladies Club

Sept. 18

Low Net

First Flight — 1. Shirley Webb 67; 2. Julia Conrad 69; 3. (tie) Christy Davidson, Lucille Glynn 73.

Second Flight — 1. Lyn Fraser 70; 2. Barb Vermedahl 73; 3. Margaret Patrias 79.

Third Flight — 1. (tie) Patty Bradshaw, Sharon Claycomb 72; 3. (tie) Catherine Lucero, Martha Stephens 75.

Closest to the pin: Kelly Hall (yellow No. 3); Lyn Fraser (red No. 3)

 

Bookcliff Day Ladies League

Sept. 21

Best Ball of Twosome

1. Sally Schaefer/Farlie Pearl 60; 2. Linda Elmer/Lyn Bullen 62; 3. (tie) Donna Morrall/Susan Eggert, Patricia Knapple/Patti Bettale 65.

Closest to the pin: Lyn Bullen (No. 2); Jolene Hanson (No. 15)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Sept. 26

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 36; 2. Connie Olson 43.

Net — 1. (tie) Joan Falken/Susie Arnhold 33.

Closest to the pin: Connie Olson (No. 6)

 

Kym’s League

Sept. 21

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Rob Vavak 32; 2. Eloy Vendegna 34; 3. John Hager 35.

Net — 1. Joan Falken 25; 2. (tie) Tim Bevan, Paul Pennt, Laura Penny 27.

Closest to the pin: Rob Vavak (No. 10)

Longest Putt No. 15: (tie) Paul Penny, Frank Rohr

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Sept. 25

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Sr. 31; 2. Pepe Flores 35; 3. Matt Wakefield 36.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Matt Jones Jr., Gary Zolnosky, Colby Koerner 31.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Blaik Copeland 33; 2. BJ Baker 35; 3. Jim Hamilton 38*.

Second Flight Net — 1. Steve Tutty 24; 2. Duncan Rowley 29; 3. Dean Harris 31*.

Back Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Matt Jones Jr. 28; 2, Matt Wakefield 31.

First Flight Net — 1. Brian Gwatney 27; 2. Lane Gillilan 30.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Steve Manzanares 34; 2. Ken Buterbaugh 37*.

Second Flight Net — 1. ColbyKoerner 30; 2. Jim Hamilton 31.

Closest to the pin: Chris Gillaspie (No. 3); Steve Tutty (No. 6); Tim Reeves (No. 15); Brian Gwatney (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

Sept. 21

1. Larry Tindall; 2. Bert Michimoto; 3. Brian Thompson; 4. Ray Drake.

Closest to the pin: Don Olbert (No. 3); Larry Tindall (No. 6); Bert Michimoto (No. 15); Steve Olney (No. 16)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s League

Sept. 20

Low Gross/Net

Blue Tees Gross — 1. Adam Kinsey 37; 2. (tie) Jeff Funderburk, Cory Gardiner 39.

Blue Tees Net — 1. Ed Roffey 33; 2. Rob Vavak 34.

White Tees Gross — 1. Mike Greenlee 34; 2. Roy Cromer 38; 3. Bill Andrews 40.

White Tees Net — 1. Ron Nunnery 32; 2. (tie) Dan Patten, Bobby Shurman, Harvey Tashiro 34.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy