Local golf results

Bookcliff Ladies Day

May 7

First Flight — 1. Kelly Hall 21; 2. (tie) Cindy Granum and Linda Heath 22.

Second Flight — 1. Anita Sheetz 20; 2. Kathy Bowers 21; 3. Jan Matticks 22.

Third Flight — 1. Julie Jussel 22; 2. Farlie Pearl 25; 3. Michelle Hall 26.

Closest to the pin: Barb Smith (No. 5); Willie Bonella (No. 13)

Adobe Creek Couples

May 5

Skins

Monument Course

Rick Doyle and Monta Ohrman (Nos. 1, 7); Bernie Twardowski and Diana Crocker (Nos. 3, 4); Mike Gregg and Cathy Chase (Nos. 5, 6); Chuck Torline and Glenda Kortokrax (No. 9)

Closest to the pin: Steve Slipka (men); Nancy Slipka (women)

Chip-in birdie: Steve Slipka

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

May 2

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Bob Hughes 75; 2. Bill Graham 82; 3. (tie) Robert Webb and Steve Jantzer 83.

Net — 1. Donal Ehmsen 68; 2. Jim Houg 71; 3. Phil Smith 72.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Wayne Campbell 83; 2. Chuck Buderus 85; 3. Michael Petersen 86.

Net — 1. Les Perkins 67; 2. Irvan Christy 69; 3. Kurt Glenn 71.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Brad Pearson 87; 2. Michael Roberts 89; 3. Wayne Stonemark 90.

Net — 1. Herb Else 69’ 2. Byron Pulliam 70; 3. Chuck Sanford 71.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Don Patrias 88; 2. Michael Spychala 92; 3. Henry Potter and Mike Blackburn 94.

Net — 1. Joe Weyer 66; 2. (tie) Geary Hall and Jim Nelson 68.

Combo

Gross — 1. Anthony Pytlinski 90.

Net — 1. Larry Keenan 70.

Closest to the pin: Phil Smith (No. 3); Mike Carbonell (No. 8); Doug McVean (No. 12); Les Perkins (No. 14).

 

Kym’s League

May 2

Low Gross/Low Net

Gross — 1. John Howard 37; 2. Tim Bevan 38; 3. Rod Johnson.

Net — 1. (tie) John Howard and Tim Bevan 29; 3. Sandy Brubaker 30; 4. (tie) Sandy Brownson and Kym Bevan 32.

 

Chipeta Men’s League

May 6

Two-Man Scramble

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Paul Keddy/Tim Stern 27; 2. Joey/Rusty Farley 28.

Net — 1. Jim Hamilton/Tom Warner 22; 2. Gary/Bob Baker 23.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Chad Lewis/Ben Compton 26; 2. Norm Reichen/Paul Keddy 28*.

Net — 1. Terry Kellerby/Steve Tutty 21; 2. Jim Thompson/Andy Schoenfeld 22.

Closest to the pin: Ryan Cole (No. 3); Ron Lowe (No. 6); Jim Thompson (Nos. 10, 16)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies

May 6

Field Shots

Second Flight — 1. Jenann Wakefield 27; 2. (tie) Jennifer Daniels, Karen Schumaker and Sandy Brubaker 31.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kym Bevan 35; 2. Dixie Ficklin 36.

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

May 6

First Flight — 1. Penny Pulliam.

Second Flight — 1. Lucille Glynn; 2. Judy Shaffner.

Third Flight — 1. Lena Norwood; 2. Joyce Taylor; 3. Marlene Jossi.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kathy Rapp; 2. Mona Blee.

Closest to the pin: Loren Forney (yellow); Jan Jackson (red)

 

Fisher Liquor Barn 2-Man Scramble

First Flight

Gross — 1. Scott Sullivan/LP Whitacre 129; 2. Dave Woodruff/Roger Walters 135; 3. Phil Herrera/Dennis Lucero 137; 4. Doug Choate/Joe Elliot 138; 5. Ty Jennings/Steve Irwin 139; 6. (tie) Tim/Ben Holzschuh and Bob Fuoco/Jim Davis 142.

Net — 1. Tony Belcastro/Chase Wortham 123; 2. Jay Hoefling/Joe Rukavina 128; 3. Mike LeBlanc/Dennis Friedrich 129; 4. Jeramie Krizman/Patrick Latimer 130; 5. Chris/Curt Berg 131; 6. (tie) Ted Miernicki/Don Vandevander and Paul Freeman/Ben Vigil 132.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Cody Carlson/Scott Ecklund 144; 2. Steve Nichols/Nick Johnson 146; 3. (tie) Dan Tittle/Ned Carey and Mark Stripp/Ron Nadon 147; 5. (tie) Roland Gauthier/Eric Pocius, Tom Maveal/Roy Jones and Curtis Moore/Nicholas Wuhlar 148.

Net — 1. (tie) Mike/Jay Valentine and Jay Pollock/Nate Knoll 127; 3. Marty Secrest/James Stelljes 128; 4. Steve Gaber/Steve Skiff 129; 5. (tie) Robert Rowlands/Larry Vanhole, Bob Patrick/Bob Armantrout, Scott Grandbouche/Paul Brennan, Ted Albright/David Durham and Donnie Mitchell/Greg Foster 130.

 

Lincoln Park Grand Valley Seniors

May 2

Mixed Scramble

1. Lisa Robidoux/Rich Robidoux/Roger Peck 36; 2. (tie) Sharon Key/Betty Siliman and Larry Key/Tom Fariss 40.

Closest to the pin: Arlene Haley (women); Larry Key (men)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

May 1

Two-Man Best Ball

Nine Holes (back)

Gross — 1. Jacob Sessum/Dave Morgan 34; 2. Cary Ditzell/Ron Walz 35.

Net — 1. theron Chepko/gil Dustin 32; 2. Les Smith/Jeff Funderburk 34.

18 Holes

Gross — 1. (tie) Jacob Sessum/Randy Smith and Tim Holzscuh/Jeff Funderburk 34.

Net — 1. Jerry Holder/Chad Schncite 68; 2. Ben Holzschuh/Rob Vavak 72.

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies

May 1

Low Gross/Low Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 39; 2. (tie) Frances Baer, Kate Grasso, Lynn Liljenberg and Shannon Tittle 43.

Net — 1. Connie Olsen 33; 2. Jenann Wakefield 34; 3. (tie) Robin Ely and Tami Chamblee 35.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Trish Sommers 46; 2. (tie) Bonnie Wollin and Marcia Arnhold 49; 4. Joan Anderson 54.

Net — 1. Barb Byrne 30; 2. (tie) Mary Simosin/Shelly Friesen 36; 4. (tie) Becky Wagner/Carol Curtiss 38.

Closest to the pin: MJ Lerch (No. 3); Robin Ely (No. 3); Frances Baer (No. 8); Becky Wagner (No. 8)

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

May 2

Par 3, Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Adam Golesh, Mike Hirons and Paul Freeman 28.

Net — 1. James Stelljes 21; 2. Mike Pilling 23; 3. Travis Grimsby 27.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Bruce Cady 32; 2. (tie) Marty Secrest and Sam Tillman 33.

Net — 1. Mark Sandstedt 22; 2. Tony Chamblee 24; 3. Charles Pierson 25.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Kaleb Hughes 25; 2. Don Lovern 36; 3. (tie) Dan Geer and Stan Lindholm 37.

Net — 1. Randy Galles 22; 2. (tie) Raymon Anderson and Rod Smith 24.

Closest to the pin: Ron Richardson (No. 3); Dan Geer (No. 8)

Par 3, Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Keith Davidson 29; 2. Ben Vigil 30; 3. (tie) Paul Freeman and Scott Haren 31.

Net — 1. Mike Pilling 22; 2. Butch Fry 24; 3. Mark Sandstedt 25.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Curtis Gray 31; 2. Jerry Dillon 32; 3. Marty Secrest 33.

Net — 1. Dan Geer 22; 2. Dwayne Tillman 23; 3. Ivan Geer 24.

Closest to the pin: Butch Fry (No. 12); Steve Kinkead (No. 14)

Par 3, Front Nine 2

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Martin Coleman and Mike Mcneil 29; 3. (tie) Jeff Hansen and Keith Corra 30.

Net — 1. (tie) Bruce Winslow and John McLaughlin 24; 3. Bill Wagner 26.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Mark Kochevar 31; 2. Tom Boita 35; 3. (tie) Kirk Yamaguchi and Rusty Swank 36.

Net — 1. Ron Miller 21; 2. Tim Brower 23; 3. Darren Spor 26.

Closest to the pin: Mike Mcneil (No. 3); Marty Coleman (No. 8)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy