Local swimming, Aug. 12, 2012

Western Zone Championships

Saturday at El Pomar Natatorium

Team Scores

1. Colorado 1,543; 2. Pacific 1,536.5; 3. Sierra Nevada 661; 4. Utah 608; 5. Wyoming 503.5; 6. Oregon 417.5; 7. Pacific Northwest 392; 8. Hawaii 373; 9. Montana 350.5; 10. San Diego 316.5; 11. Snake River 231; 12. Central California 221; 13. New Mexico 85; 14. Inland Empire 45.5; 15. Alaska 14; 16. Arizona 11.

Event Finals

50-meter backstroke

10-under girls

1. Nicole Olivia, Pacific, 35.38; 2. Jordyn Wemhoner, New Mexico, 36.60; 3. Fiona Trotz-Chavez, New Mexico, 36.77.

10-under boys

1. Max Chang, Hawaii, 35.46; 2. Alex Karulin, Pacific Northwest, 35.85; 3. Jack Wadsworth, SIerra Nevada, 36.83.

11-12 girls

1. Mia Brierly, Colorado, 31.65; 2. Bayley Stewart, Colorado, 32.41; 3. Rhyan White, Utah, 32.46.

11-12 boys

1. Timmy Ly, Oregon, 31.98; 2. Danny Kovac, Pacific, 32.30.

100 backstroke

13-14 girls

1. Lindsay Painton, Colorado, 1:06.24; 2. Angela Ling, Pacific, 1:06.68; 3. Lainey Visscher, Oregon, 1:06.82.

13-14 boys

1. Daniel Carr, Colorado, 1:02.18; 2. Jonah Saya, Colorado, 1:02.52; 3. Adam Zimmer, Montana, 1:04.73.

15-16 girls

1. Claire Collier, Colorado, 1:08.40; 2. Kelcie Gerson, Colorado, 1:08.47; 3. Connor Tarver, Wyoming, 1:09.16.

17-18 girls

1. Sarah Morgan, Wyoming, 1:08.12; 2. Larisa Jones, Wyoming, 1:10.74; 3. Gracie Brown, Wyoming, 1:11.84.

15-16 boys

1. Alex Straw, Sierra Nevada, 1:01.14; 2. Conner Mcginnis, Pacific Northwest, 1:02.03; 3. Ethan Pollock, Utah, 1:03.71.

17-18 boys

1. Drake Mendelson, Utah, 1:03.04; 2. Jayden Rasband, Utah, 1:03.07; 3. Marcus Rodarte, Sierra Nevada, 1:03.66.

100 freestyle

10-under girls

1. Payten Irwin, Colorado, 1:07.48; 2. Jasmine O’Brien, Hawaii, 1:07.83; 3. Maya Cunningham, Inland Empire, 1:09.48.

10-under boys

1. Winn Aung, SIerra Nevada, 1:06.49; 2. HArrison Lierz, Colorado, 1:07.83; 3. Ethan Dang, Pacific, 1:08.31.

11-12 girls

1. Caitlyn Snyder, Central California, 1:01.24; 2. Claire Lin, Pacific, 1:02.11; 3. Simone Cade, Colorado, 1:02.22.

11-12 boys

1. Joshua Camerino, Pacific, 59.76; 2. Thomas Roark, Snake River, 59.85; 3. Elijah Warren, Colorado, 59.92.

13-14 girls

1. Abby Kochevar, Colorado, 58.71; 2. Claire Jackson, Utah, 1:00.13; 3. Kaylee Gassen, Colorado, 1:00.53.

13-14 boys

1. Kevin Aisawa, Pacific, 55.79; 2. Kyle Grissom, Central California, 57.31; 3. PJ Stapleton, Colorado, 57.77.

15-16 girls

1. Megan Crook, Pacific, 59.96; 2. Danielle Taylor, Pacific, 1:01.06; 3. Anastasia Henderson, Pacific, 1:01.35.

17-18 girls

1. Sarah Morgan, Wyoming, 59.97; 2. Eryn Leonard, Colorado, 1:01.71; 3. Madisyn Uekawa, Hawaii, 1:02.27.

15-16 boys

1. Pete Kotson, Montana, 54.23; 2. JP Beach, Colorado, 54.53; 3. Connor Anderson, Utah, 55.63.

17-18 boys

1. Nicholas Wright, Hawaii, 55.43; 2. Drake Mendelson, Utah, 55.96; 3. Connor Vasa, Wyoming, 56.50.

200 individual medley

13-14 girls

1. Kelli Boston, Sierra Nevada, 2:29.12; 2. Laura Laderoute, Oregon, 2:29.73; 3. Shelby Koontz, Pacific, 2:29.91.

13-14 boys

1. Jonah Saya, Colorado, 2:16.36; 2. Daniel Carr, Colorado, 2:18.41; 3. Zach Johnson, Pacific Northwest, 2:19.36.

15-16 girls

1. Sara Nicolosi, Pacific, 2:30.72; 2. Iliana Jones, Wyoming, 2:30.76; 3. Kaedi Fry, Snake River, 2:31.77.

17-18 girls

1. Lena Friesen, Snake River, 2:30.91; 2. Maraiah Williamson, Pacific Northwest, 2:33.38; 3. Hailee Baldwin, Pacific, 2:34.67.

15-16 boys

1. Alex Straw, Sierra Nevada, 2:15.39; 2. Levi Jensen, Wyoming, 2:17.96; 3. Ben Nussbaum, Pacific Northwest, 2:19.52.

17-18 boys

1. Jayden Rasband, Utah, 2:18.74; 2. Michael Nguyen, Pacific, 2:19.76; 3. Alexander Yaung, Pacific, 2:21.89.

200 freestyle relay

10-under girls

1. Pacific, 2:05.68; 2. Pacific, 2:07.76; 3. Colorado, 2:08.85.

10-under boys

1. Sierra Nevada, 2:06.97; 2. Pacific Northwest, 2:06.99; 3. Pacific, 2:08.95.

11-12 girls

1. Colorado, 1:55.06; 2. Pacific, 1:55.88; 3. Sierra Nevada, 1:56.62.

11-12 boys

1. Pacific 1:49.80-x; 2. Pacific, 1:53.04; 3. Colorado, 1:53.64.

13-14 girls

1. Colorado, 1:49.86-x; 2. Sierra Nevada, 1:52.97; 3. Pacific, 1:53.00.

13-14 boys

1. Pacific, 1:44.67; 2. Colorado, 1:44.69; 3. Sierra Nevada, 1:45.16.

15-16 girls

1. Pacific, 1:50.44-x; 2. Utah, 1:51.69; 3. Montana, 1:54.02.

15-16 boys

1. Colorado, 1:40.64; 2. Hawaii, 1:41.37; 3. Wyoming, 1:42.38.

under-18 girls

Wyoming, 1:54.22; 2. Colorado, 1:54.51; 3. Pacific, 1:55.14.

under-18 boys

1. Montana, 1:40.64; 2. Utah, 1:41.81; 3. Oregon, 1:42.99.

x - zone meet record


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy