Local swimming results, Aug. 11, 2012

Western Zone Championships

Friday at El Pomar Natatorium

Team Scores

1. Colorado 1,151.50; 2. Pacific 1,125.50; 3. Sierra Nevada 465.5; 4. Utah 429; 5. Wyoming 367.5; 6. Pacific Northwest 313; 7. Oregon 298.5; 8. Hawaii 284; 9. Montana 251.50; 10. San Diego 251; 11. Snake River 174; 12. Central California 164; 13. New Mexico 56; 15. Inland Empire 39; 15.  Alaska 14; 16. Arizona 5.

Event Finals

100-meter butterfly

10-under girls

1. Leanna Gharbaoui, San Diego, 1:13.47; 2. Sophia Sebastian, Pacific, 1:13.73; 3. Brooke Schaffer, Pacific, 1:14.74.

10-under boys

1. Carl Grini, Pacific, 1:15.17; 2. Harrison Lierz, Colorado, 1:15.89; 3. Jack Wadsworth, Sierra Nevada, 1:16.62.

11-12 girls

1. Caitlyn Snyder, Central California, 1:07.28; 2. Elizabeth Menzmer, Sierra Nevada, 1:07.96; 3. Connor Doran, Sierra Nevada, 1:08.54.

11-12 boys

1. Ivan Graham, Pacific Northwest, 1:04.74; 2. Joshua Camerino, Pacific, 1:04.78; 3. Danny Kovac, Colorado, 1:07.13.

200 butterfly

13-14 girls

1. Mackenzie Vargas, Sierra Nevada, 2:23.03; 2. Paige Maynard, Sierra Nevada, 2:26.01; 3. Claire Pinson, Sierra Nevada, 2:26.36.

13-14 boys

1. Noah Cutting, Oregon, 2:16.05; 2. Fox Anderson, Colorado, 2:16.37; 3. Preston Mayer, Central California, 2:16.57.

15-16 girls

1. Shaelin Morefield, Pacific, 2:23.25; 2. Andrea Schmidt, Montana, 2:29.90; 3. Emily Goodbar, Central California, 2:30.93.

17-18 girls

1. Mariah Williamson, Pacific Northwest, 2:27.99; 2. Gracie Brown, Wyoming, 2:40.68; 3. Madison Luick, Oregon, 2:41.60.

15-16 boys

1. Robert Guerra, San Diego, 2:11.39; 2. Levi Jensen, Wyoming, 2:11.65; 3. Max Bryant, Colorado, 2:15.46.

17-18 boys

1. Jackson Colter, Wyoming, 2:16.61; 2. Nicholas Wright, Hawaii, 2:18.20; 3. Dylan Powell, Pacific, 2:24.31.

50 breaststroke

10 and under girls

1. Sophia Sebastian, Pacific, 39.49; 2. Caraline Baker, Colorado, 39.90; 3. Virginie Qian, Pacific, 40.03.

10 and under boys

1. Bryce Soriano, Pacific Northwest, 41.17; 2. Ryan Kim, Pacific, 41.50; 3. Corban McIntosh, Pacific, 41.57.

11-12 girls

1. Zoe Bartel, Colorado, 36.32; 2. Lauren Burckel, New Mexico, 36.33; 3. Halladay Kinsey, Sierra Nevada, 36.42.

11-12 boys

1. Colby Allen, Colorado, 34.41; 2. Lyon Zhang, Pacific, 34.81; 3. Camden Snow, Utah, 35.03.

100 breaststroke

13-14 girls

1. Cassie Dallas, Oregon, 1:15.80; 2. Brittney Straw, Sierra Nevada, 1:18.22; 3. Eleanor Matheson, Colorado, 1:18.50.

13-14 boys

Daniel Carr, Colorado, 1:09.53; 2. Keven Shang, Pacific, 1:09.87; 3. Adam Zimmer, Montana, 1:10.48.

15-16 girls

1. Taylor Shewchuk, Pacific Northwest, 1:15.97; 2. Megan Crook, Pacific, 1:17.17; 3. Lauren Davis, Central California, 1:17.60.

17-18 girls

1. Logan Morris, Colorado, 1:16.23; 2. Lena Friesen, Snake River, 1:16.84; 3. Hailee Baldwin, Pacific, 1:17.39.

15-16 boys

1. Alex Straw, Sierra Nevada, 1:07.14-x; 2. David Bowersox, Wyoming, 1:09.91; 3. Jonah Hu, Hawaii, 1:10.42.

17-18 boys

1. Alexander Yaung, Pacific, 1:11.67; 2. Carter Suzuki, Hawaii, 1:11.94; 3. Zach Carfi, Utah, 1:13.02.

200 freestyle

10 and under girls

1. Jasmine O’Brien, Hawaii, 2:27.63; 2. Karen Najera, San Diego, 2:27.74; 3. Sophia Sebastian, Pacific, 2:28.52.

10 and under boys

1. Jack Wadsworth, Sierra Nevada, 2:24.63; 2. Winn Aung, Sierra Nevada, 2:25.79; 3. Darwin Anderson, Wyoming, 2:26.63.

11-12 girls

1. Caitlyn Snyder, Central California, 2:14.36; 2. Maggie Tibbitt, Colorado, 2:14.36; 3. Kalie Novoesdliak, San Diego, 2:15.76.

11-12 boys

1. Trey Freeman, Utah, 2:09.25; 2. Westin Stieglitz, Colorado, 2:10.49; 3. Nicholas Cruse, Pacific, 2:10.51.

400 freestyle

13-14 girls

1. Kate Peterson, Colorado, 4:33.00; 2. Brittney Beetcher, Coloradfo, 4:33.16; 3. Claire Pinson, Sierra Nevada, 4:38.88.

13-14 boys

1. Jonah Saya, Colorado, 4:18.82; 2. Keegan Foulke, Colorado, 4:25.59; 3. Christopher Miller, Pacific, 4:26.77.

15-16 girls

1. Shane Knight, San Diego, 4:42.20; 2. Natalie McDonald, Utah, 4:44.80; 3. Krysten Prescott, San Diego, 4:$5.93.

17-18 girls

1. Sarah Morgan, Wyoming, 4:40.25; 2. Mariah Williamson, Pacific Northwest, 4:40.48; 3. Hannah Cutts, Oregon, 4:51.49.

15-16 boys

1. Robert Guerra, San Diego, 4:411.48; 2. Pete Kotson, Montana, 4:12.16; 3. Connor Anderson, Utah, 4:19.61.

17-18 boys

1. Cole Drake, Hawaii, 4:22.04; 2. Brandon Smith, Montana, 4:24.45; 3. Jayden Rasband, Utah, 4:24.63.

200 medley relay

1. Colorado, 2:07.79; 2. Pacific, 2:09.00; 3. Colorado, 2:09.63.

11-12 boys

1. Pacific, 2:04.08; 2. Pacific, 2:06.14; 3. Colorado, 2:06.68.

13-14 girls

1. Oregon, 2:03.66; 2. Colorado, 2:04.17; 3. Pacific, 2:04.56.

13-14 boys

1. Pacific, 1:55.66; 2. Colorado, 1:55.99; 3. Oregon, 1:58.39.

15-16 girls

1. Pacific, 2:04.91; 2. Pacific, 2:07.51; 3. Montana, 2:07.88.

15-16 boys

1. Wyoming, 1:53.75; 2. Pacific Northwest, 1:53.94; 3. Hawaii, 1:54.17.

18 and under girls

1. Wyoming, 2:0-8.42; 2. Colorado, 2:08.76; 3. Pacific, 2:08.89

18 and under boys

1. Snake River, 1:53.42-x; 2. Wyoming, 1:54.46; 3. Sierra Nevada, 1:54.98.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy