Local swimming results, Aug. 8, 2012

Western Zone Championships

Wednesday at El Pomar Natatorium

TEAM SCORES

Through 44 Events

1. Colorado Swimming 613, 2. Pacific Swimming 547.5; 3. Utah Zone Team 254; 4. Sierra Nevada Swimming 218.5; 5. Wyoming Swimming 177; 6. Pacific Northwest Swimming 154; 7. Oregon Swimming 140; 8. Hawaiian Swimming 131; 9. Montana Swimming 107.5; 10. San Diego Imperial All Star Team 100; 11. Snake River Swimming 81.5; 12. Central California Swimming 74; 13. New Mexico Swimming 28; 14. Inland Empire Swimming 18; 15. Alaska Swimming 12; 16. Arizona Swimming 1.

Event Finals

100 Backstroke

10-under girls

1. Jasmine O’Brien, Hawaii, 1:17.38; 2. Nicole Oliva, Pacific, 1:17.47; 3. Leanna Gharbaoui, SD, 1:18.12.

10-under boys

1. Alex Karulin, Pacific Northwest, 1:16.65; 2. Zachary Wieland, Colorado, 1:17.81; 3. Max Chang, Hawaii, 1:17.86.

11-12 girls

1. Bayley Stewart, Colorado, 1:07.64; 2. Mari Aoki, Montana, 1:09.03; 2. Joyce Lin, Pacific, 1:09.40.

11-12 boys

1. Danny Kovac, Colorado, 1:09.06; 2. Elijah, Colorado, 1:09.24; 3. Trey Freeman, Utah, 1:09.36.

200 Backstroke

13-14 girls

1. Paige Maynard, Snake River, 2:22.02; 2. Kate Peterson, Colorado, 2:22.32; 3. Maddie Pressler, Pacific Northwest, 2:26.72.

13-14 boys

1. Jonah Saya, Colorado, 2:13.13; 2. Daniel Carr, Colorado, 2:13.55; 3. Santana Garcia, Colorado, 2:17.27.

15-16 girls

1. Kelcie Gerson, Colorado, 2:27.95; 2. Connor Tarver, Wyoming, 2:28.14; 3. Natalie McDonald, Utah, 2:29.76.

17-18 girls

1. Sarah Morgan, Wyoming, 2:26.81; 2. Maria Williamson, Pacific Northwest, 2:28.08; 3. Larisa Jones, Wyoming, 2:31.27.

15-16 boys

1. Alex Straw, Sierra Nevada, 2:13.00; 2. Conner McGinnis, Pacific Northwest, 2:19.11; 3. Ethan Pollock, Utah, 2:19.2.

17-18 boys

1. Jayden Rasband, Utah, 2:12.85; 2. Drake Mendelson, Utah, 2:16.55; 3. Nate Holt, Wyoming, 2:19.71.

100 Breaststroke

10-under girls

1. Sophia Sebastian, Pacific, 1:23.61; 2. Virginie Qian, Pacific, 1:27.00; 3. Caraline Baker, Colorado, 1:28.36

10-under boys

1. Ethan Dang, Pacific Northwest, 1:19.08*; 2 Bryce Soriano, Pacific Northwest, 1:29.46; 3. Drew Schmidt, San Diego, 1:32.11

11-12 girls

1. Emily Brockman, Oregon, 1:17.99; 2. Zoe Bartel, Colorado, 1:18.08; 3. Joyce Lin, Pacific, 1:18.44

11-12 boys

1. Ivan Graham, Pacific Northwest, 1:15.45; 2. Felix Chium, Pacific, 1:16.00; 3. Benjamin DuFauchard, Colorado, 1:16.42

200 Breaststroke

13-14 girls

1. Emma Barksdale, Sierra Nevada, 2:47.17; 2. Cassie Dallas,Oregon, 2:47.31; 3. Alys Christianson, Colorado, 2:48.01

13-14 boys

1. Daniel Carr, Colorado, 2:32.06; 2. Keegan Foulke, Colorado, 2:32.08; 3. Keven Shang, Pacific, 2:36.53

15-16 girls

1. Taylor Shewchuk, Pacific Northwest, 2:43.33; 2. Lauren Davis, Central California, 2:45.60; 3. Eva Chung, Pacific, 2:46.79

17-18 girls

1. Hailee Baldwin, Pacific, 2:43.61; 2. Lena Friesen, Snake River, 2:48.53; 3. Logan Morris, Colorado, 2:51.47

15-16 boys

1. Alex Straw, Sierra Nevada, 2:29.53; 2. Jonah Hu, Hawaii, 2:33.30; 3. Ben Nussbaum, Pacific Northwest, 2:35.31

17-18 boys

1. Alexander Yaung, Pacific, 2:34.82; 2. Carter Suzuki, Hawaii, 2:35.47; 3. Zach Carfi, Utah, 2:38.10

50 Freestyle

10-under girls

1. Leanna Gharbaoui, San Diego, 30.74; 2. Payten Irwin, Colorado, 30.83; 3. Brooke Schaffer, Pacific, 31.40

10-under boys

1. Zachary Wieland, Colorado, 30.60; 2. Max Chang, Hawaii, 30.63; 3. Jack Wadsworth, Sierra Nevada, 31.51

11-12 girls

1. Caitlyn Snyder, Central California, 28.13; 2. Kailee Nabeta, Sierra Nevada, 28.41; 3. Claire Lin, Pacific, 28.54

11-12 boys

1. Joshua Camerino, Pacific, 27.06; 2. Thomas Roark, Snake River, 27.07; 3. Timmy Ly, Oregon, 28.00

13-14 girls

1. Abby Kochevar, Colorado, 26.88*; 2. Lindsay Painton, Colorado, 27.77; 3. Claire Jackson, Utah, 27.97

13-14 boys

1. Kyle Grissom, Central California, 25.56; 2. Kevin Aisawa, Pacific, 26.11; 3. PJ Stapleton, Colorado, 26.21

15-16 girls

1. Megan Crook, Pacific, 27.62; 2. Danielle Taylor, Pacific, 27.86; 3. Iliana Jones, Wyoming, 27.89

17-18 girls

1. Sarah Morgan, Wyoming, 27.51; 2. Madisyn Uekawa, Hawaii, 28.57; 3. Eryn Leonard, Colorado, 28.78

15-16 boys

1. JP Beach, Colorado, 25.02; 2. Joseph Cobarrubias, 25.26; 3. Pete Kotson, Montana, 25.41

17-18 boys

1. Nicholas Wright, Hawaii, 25.60; 2. Drake Mendelson, Utah, 25.78; 3. Jorgen Jensen, Utah, 26.00

200 Medley Relay

10-under girls

1. Pacific A (Nicole Oliva, Virginie Qian, Sophia Sebastian, Brooke Schaffer), 2:22.06; 2. Colorado A, 2:24.26; 3. Pacific B, 2:25.76

10-under boys

1. Pacific Northwest A (Alex Karulin, Ethan Dang, Boris Popov, Jerrin-James Concepcion) 2:21.20; 2. Colorado A, 2:23.01; 3. Pacific A, 2:27.22

400 Medley Relay

11-12 girls

1. Colorado A (Bayley Stewart, Zoe Bartel, Drew Lei-Alerta, Simone Cade), 4:43.43; 2. Pacific 4:45.51; 3. Colorado B, 4:47.16

11-12 boys

1. Pacific A (Joshua Camerino, Lyon Zhang, Felix Chium, Nicholas Tan) 4:33.72; 2. Colorado A, 4:34.09; 3. Pacific B, 4:42.83

13-14 girls

1. Colorado A (Lindsay Painton, Eleanor Matheson, Katherine Harston, Abby Kochevar), 4:31.88; 2. Pacific A, 4:32.90; 3. Sierra Nevada A, 4:33.03

13-14 boys

1. Colorado A (Jonah Saya, Daniel Carr, Santana Garcia, Bryce Fehringer) 4:13.32; 2. Pacific A, 4:15.85; 3. Oregon A, 4:22.19

15-16 girls

1. Pacific A (Jordan Owyoung, Megan Crook, Shaelin Morefield, Marina Smith), 4:33.79; 2. Pacific B, 4:42.11; 3. Montana A, 4:43.60

15-16 boys

1. Utah A (Ethan Pollock, Hunter Hallows, Jared Mason, Connor Anderson), 4:12.04; 2. Pacific Northwest A, 4:12.49; 3. Wyoming A, 4:12.54

18-under girls

1. Sierra Nevada A (Kassidy Henson, Brittney Straw, Madison Johnson, Emma Barksdale), 4:39.94*; 2. Wyoming A, 4:43.43; 3. Colorado A, 4:43.89

18-under boys

1. Snake River A (Justice Kramer, Parker Twiss, Brandon Hoard, Ryan VanBuren), 4:10.02; 2. Wyoming A, 4:11.60; 3. Utah A, 4:13.72

*—Western Zone meet record


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy