Local swimming results, July 19, 2014

QUICKREAD

SWIMMING



Western Slope Championships

Long Course

At El Pomar Natatorium

Team Scores — 1. Aspen 1,858; 2. Montrose Marlins 1,684; 2. Team Sporis 1,444; 4. Maverick Aquatics 1,012.5; 5. Gunnison Stingrays 780; 6. Steamboat Springs 673; 7. Cortez Leopard Sharks 651; 8. Durango 423; 9. Delta Barracudas 333; 10. Telluride Torpedos 274; 11. Hurricanes 230; 12. Battlement Mesa Sea Turtles 222.5; 13. Rangely Hurricanes 218; 14. Craig Sea Sharks 86; 5. Ouray 44.

Girls 11-12 400 Individual Medley — 1. Gabrielle Chandler, MM, 6:14.20.

Girls 13-14 400 IM — 1. Haley Benjamin, Dur, 5:26.29; 2. Sarah Dipangrazio, Sopris, 5:50.26; 3. Madeline Chandler, MM, 5:55.29.

Girls 15-older 400 IM — 1. Alyssa Christianson, MM, 5:19.75; 2. Sam Terrnanova, Aspen, 5:23.77; 3. Jessica Tuttle, Sopris, 5:34.45.

Boys 13-14 400 IM — 1. Ryan King, MM, 5:35.85; 2. Cole Petersen, Aspen, 5:46.97; 3. Austin Hawkins, Sopris, 5:47.84.

Boys 15-older 400 IM — 1. Jack Cassidy, Sopris, 5:06.89; 2. Connor King, MM, 5:18.96; 3. Elias Carlson, Delta, 5:27.69.

Girls 10-under 200 freestyle — 1. Angela McManus, Dur, 3:01.07; 2. Jillian Calrson, Delta, 3:02.17; 3. Nina English, Mavs, 3:04.45.

Girls 11-12 200 freestyle — 1. Maddie Mechling, Aspen, 2:20.24; 2. Delaney Kidd, Mavs, 2:28.14; 3. Kiana Teh, Sopris, 2:28.34.

Boys 10-under 200 freestyle — 1. Spike Riser, Gun, 3:02.08; 2. Lewis Brown, Aspen, 3:06.96; 3. Mat Howe, MM, 3:10.17.

Boys 11-12 200 freestyle — 1. Trent Bagge, Cortez, 2:33.36; 2. Nathan Cherry, Aspen, 2:34.21; 3. Kyle Lang, BM, 2:48.94.

Girls 13-14 200 freestyle — 1. Haley Benjamin, Dur, 2:15.42; 2. Davy Brown, Aspen, 2:21.96; 3. Avery Harrington, SS, 2:22.58.

Girls 15-older 200 freestyle — 1. Kelli Callahan, Aspen, 2:21.79; 2. Sam Terrnanova, Sapen, 2:13.75; 3. Alyssa Christianson, MM, 2:13.93.

Boys 13-14 200 freestyle — 1. Braydon O’Neill, Gun, 2:17.50; 2. Patrick Scoggins, Rangely, 2:17.68; 3, Colton Stice, Gun, 2:19.00.

Boys 15-older 200 freestyle — 1. Max Bryant, Aspen, 2:04.31; 2. Kent Olsen Stavrakas, Mavs, 2:05.23; 3. Nicholas Garrett, Mavs, 2:09.01.

Girls 11-12 100 breasstrkoe — 1. Ellie Howe, MM, 1:30.02; 2. Jenna Smith, SS, 1:32.70; 3. Anna Terrnanova, unattached, 1:33.18.

Boys 11-12 100 breaststroke — 1. Wyatt Howerton, MM, 1:29.82; 2. Damon Downing, BM, 1:31.32; 3. Tyler Cutrone, Cortez, 1:35.20.

Girls 13-14 100 breaststroke — 1. Parker Kortas, unattached, 1:21.86; 2. Avery Harrington, SS, 1:23.21; 3. Maggie McHugh, MM, 1:26.20.

Girls 15-older 100 breaststoke — 1. Logan Morris, Delta, 1:21.08; 2. Alyssa Christianson, MM, 1:21.14; 3. Charlie Mechling, Aspen, 1:22.61.

Boys 13-14 100 breaststroke — 1. Patrick Scroggins, Rangely, 1:18.87; 2. Braydon O’Neill, Gun, 1:23.59; 3. Austin Hawkins, Sopris, 1:24.05.

Boys 15-older 100 breasstroke — 1. Max Bryant, Aspen, 1:13.90; 2. Korban Christianson, MM, 1:16.44; 3. Jack Cassidy, Sopris, 1:18.07.

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke — 1. Maddie Mechling, Aspen, 34.76; 2. Ellie Howe, MM, 36.44; 3. Gabrielle Chandler, MM, 36.65.

Boys 11-12 50 backstroke — 1. Wyatt Howerton, MM, 34.80; 2. Kyle Lang, BM, 37.02; 3. Nathan Cherry, Aspen, 39.44.

Girls 11-12 200 backstroke — 1. Maddie Mechling, Aspen, 2:41.29; 2. Ellie Howe, MM, 2:47.85; 3. Kiana The, Sorpis, 2:50.04.

Boys 11-12 200 backstroke — 1. Wyatt Howerton, MM, 2:41.18; 2. Brennan Stice, Gun, 3:10.89; 3. Shea Newton, Sopris, 3:23.27.

Girls 13-14 200 backstroke — 1. Davy Brown, Aspen, 2:40.70; 2. Avery Harrington, SS, 2:40.84; 3. Caisey Duran, Cortez, 2:46.73.

Girls 15-older 200 backstroke — 1. Sam Terrnanova, Aspen, 2:30.62; 2. Charlie Mechling, Aspen, 2:31.13; 3. Brooke Kniffin, Dur, 2:33.15.

Boys 13-14 200 backstroke — 1. Ryan King, MM, 2:39.02; 2. Cole Petersen, Aspen, 2:43.11; 3. Colton Stice, Gun, 2:43.50.

Boys 15-older 200 backstroke — 1. Max Bryant, Aspen, 2:25.39; 2. Connor King, MM, 2:25.51; 3. Jack Cassidy, Sopris, 2:27.43.

Girls 10-under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Mavs 2:46.96; 2. Aspen 2:48.98; 3. Delta 3:16.8.

Boys 10-under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Aspen 2:44.85; 2. Montrose 3:03.11; 3. Rangely 3:30.21.

Girls 12-under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Montrose 2:13.55; 2. Aspen 2:!7.82; 3. Mavs 2:20.66.

Boys 12-under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Sopris 2:28.89; 2. Mavs 3:07.07; 3. Aspen 3:07.20.

Girls 10-under 100 freestyle — 1. Jillian Carlson, Delta, 1:22.84; 2. Angela McManus, Dur, 1:22.87; 3. Nina English,, Mavs, 1:23.12.

Boys 10-under 100 freestyle — 1. Lewis Brown, Aspen, 1:25.44; 2. Matt Howe, MM, 1:25.46; 3. Micah Sanders-Silva, Aspen, 1:27.61.

Girls 11-12 100 freestyle — 1. Maddie Mechling, Aspen. 1:05.10; 2. Kiana The, Sopris, 1:07.49; 3. Delaney Kidd, Mavs, 1:09.22.

Boys 11-12 11 freestyle — 1. Nathan Cherry, Aspen, 1:11.37; 2. Kyle Lang, BM, 1:14.78; 3. Trent Bagge, Cortez, 1:!5.21.

Girls 10-under 100 backstroke — 1. Julia Chandler, MM, 1:31.73; 2. Nina English, Mavs, 1:39.26; 3. Emma Barsness, Sorpis, 1:40.78.

Boys 10-under 100 backstroke — 1. Lewis Browb, Aspen, 1:43.50; 2. Matt Howe, MM, 1:43.64; 3. David Crumpacker, Cortez, 1:46.86.

Girls 11-12 100 backstroke — 1. Maddie Mechling, Aspen, 1:13.86; 2. Ellie Howe, MM, 1:16.46; 3. Kiana Teh, Sopris, 1:20.52.

Boys 11-12 100 backstroke — 1. Wyatt Howerton, MM, 1:13.36; 2. Kyle Lang, BM, 1:22.78; 3. Nathan Cherry, Aspen, 1:24.60.

Girls 10-under 50 butterfly — 1. Sarah Gaumer, Mavs, 45.08; 2. Saige Lottes, SS, 45.11; 3. Ruby Barron, Gun, 47.56.

Boys 10-under 50 butterfly — 1. Spike Riser, Gun, 44.96; 2. Micah Sanders0Silva, Aspen, 46.49; 3. Kortland Nelson, Ouray, 54.78.

Girls 11-12 50 butterfly — 1. Delaney Kidd, Mavs, 35.97; 2. Gabrielle Chandler, MM, 36.23; 3. Jenna Smith, SS, 36.46.

Boys 11-12 50 butterfly — 1. Wyatt Howerton, MM, 36.11; 2. Damon Downing, BM, 37.33; 3. Brennan Stice, Gun, 40.53.

Girls 11-12 200 butterfly — 1. Kiana The, Sopris, 3:06.33; 2. Delaney Kidd, Mavs, 3:13.59.

Girls 10-under 200 IM — 1. Sarah Gaumer, Mavs, 3:23.63; 2. Jillian Carlson, Delta, 3:24.23; 3. Julia Chandler, MM, 3:33.21.

Boys 10-under 200 IM — 1. Spike Riser, Gun, 3:25.36; 2. Lewis Brown, Aspen, 3:43.11; 3. Cody Farias, Cortez, 3:43.18.

Girls 11-12 200 IM — 1. Maddie Mechling, Aspen, 2:47.00; 2. Gabrielle Chandler, MM, 2:54.41; 3. Ellie Howe, MM, 2:58.47.

Boys 11-12 200 IM — 1. Wyatt Howerton, MM, 2:50.12; 2. Nathan Cherry, Aspen, 3:00.46; 3. Tyler Cutrone, Cortez, 3:06.45.

Girls 10-under 50 breaststroke — 1. Jillian Carlson, Delta, 48.13; 2. Angela McManus, Dur, 50.45; 3. Nina English, Mavs, 50.98.

Boys 10-under 50 breaststroke — 1. Micah Sanders-Silva, Aspen, 52.55; 2. Spike Riser, Gun, 53.44; 3. TJ Rickard, Aspen, 54.00.

Girls 14-under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Sopris 2:08.42; 2. Aspen 2:13.93; 3. Cortez 2:24.92.

Boys 14-under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Gunnison 2:03.81; 2. Montrose 2:20.48.

Girls 400 freestyle relay — 1. Aspen A 4:14.97; 2. Durango 4:29.97; 3. Aspen B 4:32.53.

Boys 400 freestyle relay — 1. Montrose 4:00.68; 2. Mavs 4:01.99; 3. Sopris 4:09.49.

Girls 13-14 100 freestyle — 1. Haley Benjamin, Dur, 1:03.79; 2. Avery Harrington, SS, 1:05.26; 3. Sarah Dipangrazio, Sopris, 1:06.35.

Girls 15-older 100 freestyle — 1. Kelli Callahan, Aspen, 1:01.68; 2. Alyssa Christianson, MM, 1:01.89; 3. Charlie Mechling, Aspen, 1:02.22.

Boys 13-14 100 freestyle — 1. Patrick Scroggins, Rangely, 1:00.22; 2. Braydon O’Neill, Gun, 1:02.86; 3. Colton Stice, Gun, 1:03.75.

Boys 15-older 100 freestyle — 1. Kent Olsen-Stavrakas, Mavs, 55.45; 2. Max Bryant, Aspen, 56.94; 3. Clay Zentmeyer, MM, 57.65.

Girls 13-14 100 backstroke — 1. Avery Harrington, SS, 1:15.52; 2. Jordyn Beem, Mavs, 1:17.04; 3. Sarah Dipangrazio, Sopris, 1:17.78.

Girls 15-older 100 backstroke — 1. Brooke Kniffin, Dur, 1:10.05; 2. Charlie Mechling, 1:11.61; 3. Sam Terrnanova, Aspen, 1:11.62.

Boys 13-14 100 backstroke — 1. Ryan King, MM, 1:15.30; 2. Patrick Scroggins, Rangely, 1:15.38; 3. Cole Petersen, Aspen. 1:16.83.

Boys 15-older 100 backstroke — 1. Nicholas Garrett, Mavs, 1:07.29; 2. Jack Cassidy, Sopris, 1:08.22; 3. Zachary Baker, Sopris, 1:08.52.

Gitls 13-14 200 butterfly — 1. Haley Benjamin, Dur, 2:35.65; 2. Sarah Dipangrazio, Sopris, 2:53.16; 3. Emily Driscoll, Aspen, 3:07.49.

Girls 15-older 200 butterfly — 1. Taylor Kidd, Mavs, 2:42.52; 2. Carrissa Anderson, unattached, 2:49.84; 3. Claire Collier, Aspen, 3:18.34.

Boys 13-14 200 butterfly — 1. Ryan King, MM, 2:41.10; 2. Colton Stice, Gun, 2:52.29; 3. Austin Hawkins, Sopris, 3:03.86.

Boys 15-older 200 butterfly — 1. Max Bryant, Aspen, 2:20.88; 2. Jack Cassidy, Sopris, 2:30.41; 3. Connor King, MM, 2:36.77.

Girls 13-14 200 IM — 1. Avery Harrington, SS, 2:42.31; 2. Madeline Chandler, MM, 2:48.04; 3. Maggie McHugh, MM, 2:52.92.

Girls 15-older 200 IM — 1. Alyssa Christianson, MM, 2:31.46; 2. Kelli Callahan, Aspen, 2:32.40; 3. Charlie Mechling, Aspen, 2:35.82.

Boys 13-14 200 IM — 1. Patrick Scroggins, Rangely, 2:36.27; 2. Braydon O’Neill, Gun, 2:36.39; 3. Ryan King, MM, 2:44.04.

Boys 15-older 200 IM — 1. Max Bryant, Aspen, 2:23.68; 2. Daniel Hurford, MM, 2:30.79; 3. Elias Carlson, Delta, 2:31.99.

Girls 11-12 1,500 freestyle — 1. Victoria Duran, Cortez, 22:24.47; 2. Quinn Schmidt, Dur, 24:02.20.

Girls 13-14 1,500 freestyle — 1. Krissy Baird, Mavs, 02:59.89; 2. Annika Fahrner, SS, 21:18.41; 3. Hannah Freeman, Aspen, 22:00.94.

Girls 15-older 1,500 freestyle — 1. Sam Terrnanova, Aspen 18:34.77; 2. Kendall Vanderhoof, Sopris, 20:09.17.

Boys 13-14 1,500 freestyle — 1. Colton Stice, Gun, 20:02.14; 2. Cole Petersen, Aspen, 20:08.48; 3. Austin Hawkins, Sopris, 20:21.16.

Boys 15-older 1,500 freestyle — 1. Jack Cassidy, Sopris, 17:58.81; 2. Connor King, MM, 1804.20; 3. Elias Carlson, Delta, 19:05.90.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy