Local swimming results, July 28,2013

Long Course State Championships

Sunday at Lincoln Park-Moyer Pool; El Pomar Natatorium

Final Team Scores

1. Boulder Swim Team 2,259; 2. Foothills Swim Team 1,583; 3. Aces Swim Club 1,509; 4. Fort Collins Area Swim Team 1,298; 5. Denver Swim Academy 1,237; 6. Jeffco Hurricanes 1,222; 7. Loveland Swim Club 1,112; 8. Highlands Ranch Aquatics 1,081; 9. University of Denver Hilltoppers 1,046; 10. Colorado Stars 968; 11. Front Range Barracudas 897; 12. Colorado Springs Swim Team 882; 13. Flatiron Swimming 704; 14. Cheyenne Mountain Aquatics 612; 15. Mission Aurora Colorado Swimming 595; 16. Woodmoor Waves 524; 17. Glenwood Tiger Sharks 430; 18. Colorado Athletic Club-Sting 392; 19. Aspen Swim Club 355; 20. RallySport Aquatic Club 279; 21. Unattached Colorado 231; 22. Peak Swim Team 210; 23. Team Vortex 206; 24. Rocky Mountain Thunder 134; 25. Montrose Marlins 131; 26. Eaton Red Waves 120; 27. (tie) Colorado Torpedoes, Steamboat Springs Swim Team 100; 29. Estes Park 92; 30. Rocky Mountain Rapids 83; 31. Pueblo County Swim Team 79; 32. Craig Sea Sharks 69; 33. Durango Swim Club 65; 34. Longmont Swim Club 61; 35. (tie) Maverick Aquatics, Steel City Aquatics 60; 37. Falfins Swimming 59; 38. Castle Rock Swim Team 48; 39. Delta Barracudas 37; 40. Aquawolves Swim Team 30; 41. Northglenn Fusion 28; 42. Swim Dogs 26; 43. South Metro 23; 44. Life Time Colorado 20; 45. Parker Phenomena 17; 46. Lightning Bolt Swim Club 12; 47. Gunnison Stingrays 9; 48. Colorado Swim Academy 2; 50. Pikes Peak Athletics 1.

Sunday’s Event Finals

Girls 11-12 100 Breaststroke

1. Zoe Bartel, FAST, 1:15.44; 2. Brandi Vu, LONG, 1:21.91; 3. Alex Schwier, BLDR, 1:22.18

Boys 11-12 100 Breaststroke

1. Baylor Cobb, LOVE, 1:19.15; 2. Brendan Eckerman, ACES, 1:20.39; 3. Sheridan Harder, CMA, 1:22.10

Girls 14-U 200 IM

1. Sandra Freeman, BLDR, 2:24.74; 2. Eleanor Matheson, FAC, 2:27.91; 3. Bailey Kovac, FAST, 2:30.19

Boys 14-U 200 IM

1. Elijah Warren, DSA, 2:18.05; 2. Michael Zarian, JH, 2:18.37; 3. Griffin Eiber, ACES, 2:19.03

Girls 200 IM

1. Katie Roach, CMA, 2:27.36; 2. Jolene Norton, PCST, 2:32.80; 3. Charlie Mechling, 2:33.27

Boys 200 IM

1. Joey Notarianni, FST, 2:12.61; 2. Max Bryant, ASP, 2:16.05; 3. Daniel Graber, FST, 2:18.51

Girls 11-12 50 Backstroke

1. Marissa Timmons, BLDR, 33.27; 2. Marisa Emoto, CUDA, 34.10; 3. Chloe Saiz, SCA, 34.24

Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke

1. Lenny Den, HRA, 33.27; 2. Dean Crozier, FST, 33.31; 3. Kyle Mak, CUDA, 33.67

Girls 14-U 200 Backstroke

1. Kate Peterson, BLDE, 2:20.77; 2. Bayley Stewart, 2:21.52; 3. Lauren Sale, JH, 2:30.77

Boys 14-U 200 Backstroke

1. Nathan Rock, BLDR, 2:18.74; 2. Danny Kovac, FAST, 2:20.49; 3. Frank Ruppel, SSST, 2:22.33

Girls 11-12 50 Butterfly

1. Marissa Timmons, BLDR, 30.76; 2. Payten Irwin, CUDA, 31.56; 3. Jada Surrell-Norwood, STAR, 31.57

Boys 11-12 50 Butterfly

1. Philip Manoff, BLDR, 29.57; 2. Blake Wilton, STAR, 29.68; 3. Lenny Den, HRA, 30.64

Girls 14-U 50 Free

1. Eleanor Matheson, FAC, 27.69; 2. Laurel Eiber, ACES, 28.18; 3. Rylee Daniels, WAVE, 28.21

Boys 14-U 50 Free

1. Austin Park, EPSC, 25.67; 2. Elijah Warren, DSA, 25.76; 3. Mason James, RMT, 26.04

Girls 50 Free

1. Morgan Wice-Roslin, 27.53; 2. Brenna Bushey, FST, 27.74; Jessie Li, BLDR, 27.97

Boys 50 Free

1. Sam Coffman, GTS, 24.60; 2. Luke Robert, RPDS, 24.73; 3. Hunter Bains, WOOD, 24.88

Girls 11-12 100 Free

1. Zoe Bartel, FAST, 1:01.59; 2. Kimberly Lanaghen BLDR, 1:02.09; 3. CC Crane, JH, 1:03.11

Boys 11-12 100 Free

1. Blake Wilton, STAR, 59.56; 2. Tylen Phillips, STAR, 1:01.69; 3. Zachary Wieland, TOPS, 1:02.04

Girls 14-U 200 Butterfly

1. Sandra Freeman, BLDR, 2:25.51; 2. Katie von der Lippe, LOVE, 2:34.87; 3. Sarah Siayap, DSA, 2:38.76

Boys 14-U 200 Butterfly

1. Michael Zarian, JH, 2:19.79; 2. Elijah Warren, DSA, 2:19.94; 3. Seth Hendrix, JH, 2:21.47

Girls 200 Butterfly

1. Julie Box, BLDR, 2:23.48; 2. Elizabeth Peterson, BLDR, 2:28.80; 3. Miranda Sullivan, FAC, 2:35.47

Boys 200 Butterfly

1. Max Bryant, ASP, 2:14.41; 2. Gabi Sasia, HRA, 2:14.74; 3. Jonah Saya, MACS, 2:17.94

Girls 12-U 200 Free Relay

1. Boulder ST, 1:59.67; 2. Foothills ST, 2:01.15; 3. Aces SC, 2:02.80

Boys 12-U 200 Free Relay

1. Denver Hilltoppers, 1:58.50; 2. Colorado Springs ST 2:00.17; 3. Jeffco Hurricanes, 2:03.17

Girls 10-U 200 Free Relay

1. Boulder ST, 2:14.90; 2. Highlands Ranch Aquatics, 2:15.74; 3. Aces SC, 2:17.21

Boys 10-U 200 Free Relay

1. Aces SC, 2:12.30; 2. Fort Collins AST, 2:16.32; 3. Denver Swim Acad., 2:18.07

Girls 10-U 100 Breaststroke

1. Holley Dennis, HRA, 1:28.30; 2. Tasia Cloyd, UN, 1:30.55; 3. Katie McClelland, PEAK, 1:30.99

Boys 10-U 100 Breaststroke

1. Zach Bartel, FAST, 1:34.00; 2. Andrew McGill, CSST, 1:34.97; 3. Alexander McMahon, ACES, 1:36.76

Girls 10-U 50 Backstroke

1. Ella Drury, ACES, 37.27; 2. Petra Peitz-Diaz, GTS, 38.15; 3. Abby Taugner, CUDA, 38.39

Boys 10-U 50 Backstroke

1. Walker Kurtz, ACES, 38.23; 2. Roberto Berkowitz, AQUA, 38.34; 3. Ryan Cicione, FAST, 38.98

Girls 10-U 50 Butterfly

1. Holley Dennis, HRA, 35.21; 2. Abby Taugner, CUDA, 35.54; 3. Tasia Cloyd, UN, 36.25

Boys 10-U 50 Butterfly

1. Scott Jensen, FAST, 33.62; 2. Saylor Benes, TOPS, 35.24; 3. Connor Hassert, CUDA, 35.71

Girls 10-U 100 Free

1. Avery Turney, FST, 1:09.97; 2. Ella Drury, ACES, 1:11.27; 3. Katie McClelland, PEAK, 1:11.51

Boys 10-U 100 Free

1. Scott Jensen, FAST, 1:06.38; 2. Andrew McGill, CSST, 1:09.48; 3. Keegan Chatham, ACES, 1:10.17

Girls 12-U 400 IM

1. Amelie Lessing, BLDR, 5:21.64; 2. Kimberly Lanaghen, BLDR, 5:31.54; 3. Alex Schwier, BLDR, 5:35.76

Boys 12-U 400 IM

1. Philip Manoff, BLDR, 5:16.71; 2. Mateo Gallegos, CAC, 5:30.10; 3. Harrison Lierz, JH, 5:33.22

Girls 14-U 1,500 Freestyle

1. Kate Peterson, BLDR, 18:00.13; 2. Francesca Bains, WOOD, 18:16.34; 3. Rose Saya, MACS, 18:21.73

Girls 15-over 1,500 Freestyle

1. Sydney Miller, LOVE, 18:45.18; 2. Taylor Kidd, MAVS, 18:47.45; 3. Morgan Wice-Roslin, CMA, 19:13.08

Boys 14-U 1,500 Freestyle

1. Chris Eddy, LOVE, 17:08.15; 2. Sam Ybarra, FAST, 17:49.48; 3. Daniel Bradford, CUDA, 17:56.15

Boys 15-over 1,500 Freestyle

1. Dan Notarianni, FST, 16:47.13; 2. Hunter Bains, WOOD, 16:47.87; 3. Josh Graber, FST, 17:07.12

Girls 14-U 400 Free Relay

1. Foothills ST, 4:15.64; 2. Highlands Ranch, 4:18.17; 3. Fort Collins AST, 4:21.64

Boys 14-U 400 Free Relay

1. Jeffco Hurricanes, 3:57.38; 2. Fort Collins AST, 3:58.01; 3. Colorado Springs ST, 4:02.75

Girls 400 Free Relay

1. Boulder ST, 4:10.68; 2. Foothills ST, 4:11.32; 3. Highlands Ranch, 4:16.60

Boys 400 Free Relay

1. Foothills ST, 3:43.37; 2. Foothills ST B, 3:53.41; 3. Woodmoor Waves ST, 3:57.29

Girls 50 Free Relay Swim-off

1. Greenwood Tiger Sharks, 29.40; 2. Aces Swim Club, 30.05.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Qa Analyst

    Quality AssuranceAnalyst(Real Estate)Asset Valuation a...

  • Sales Representative

    Hartman Brothers/Allairis seeking aKnowledge of weldin...

  • Hygienist

    Dental needed for permanentPart-Time position.3 days/week.

  • Controller

    for Grand Junction Housing Authority. Key position responsible for high...

  • Planning Technician

    PLANNINGTECHNICIANThe City of Fruita is accepting applications fo...

  • Electronic Tech Jobs

    ATTENTION VETS!in the FAA. VRA Eligibleapplicants only.Ap...

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy