Local golf results April 28, 2010

Holes in One

Gary Rich, April 26 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 8, a 141-yard, par-3, with a 7 iron. Witnesses: Wayne Green.

Alicia George, April 27 at Redlands Mesa. No. 12, an 83-yard par-3, with a 9 iron. Witnesses: Noreen Flower, Joanne Hayden, Pam Fugazzi.

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

April 21

First Flight: 1. Mike Bennett; 2. Bob Fenner; 3. (tie) Arnie Teves, Brad Pearson

Second Flight: 1. Jack Rund; 2. J.D. Lunsford; 3. (tie) Jim Witmer, Howard Webb

Third Flight: 1. Elton Merrill; 2. (tie) Syd Schramm, Jim Pierce; 3. (tie) Tom Mahoney, John Colosimo, Wayne Halligan

Fourth Flight: 1. Gene Lent; 2. (tie) Kent Christianson, Norm Flohr, Jerry Boschen, Tony Montoya; 3. (tie) Darrell Hamilton, Glynn Jordon

Closest to the pin: 1. Tony Montoya; 2. Chuck Hulland; 3. Cliff Parker; 4. Jim Witmer

Chipeta Men’s League

April 20/Single Low Gross/Net

Low Gross — 1. Dan Slater; 2. Braeden Bennett; 3. Chad Beldon

Low Net — 1. Todd Zopf; 2. Jerry DeRose; 3. Tim Stern

Closest to the pin: Todd Zopf (No. 3); Dan Slater (No. 6)

Chipeta Ladies’ League

April 21/Single Low Gross/Net

Low Gross — 1. Melodee Bergin; 2. Diane Elwer; 3. Tami Chamblee

Low Net — 1. Ann Whaley; 2. Donna Morton; 3. Sue Sweeney

Closest to the pin: Sue Jones (No. 3); Susie Lovato (No. 6)

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

April 21/Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross: 1. Phil Herrera 35; 2. (tie) Frank Wilkinson, Jeramie Krizman 37.

Net: 1. (tie) Steve Kinkead, Todd Binkley, Butch Fry, Scott Hayduk, Bubba Bullen 35.

Second Flight

Gross: 1. Don Mosier 37; 2. (tie) Jim Barker, Dwight Erickson 42.

Net: 1. (tie) Lyle Claypool, David Roy 34; 3. Rick LeFebre 35.

Third Flight

Gross: 1. Skip Banks 38; 2. (tie) Doug Miller, Gene Laliberte 42.

Net: 1. (tie) Michael McClure, Al Martinez 32; 3. Mark Kochevar 35.

Fourth Flight

Gross: 1. Dan Church 45; 2. Eric Farslow 48; 3. Larry Mages 49.

Net: 1. Keith Curry 34; 2. Tony Azzam 35; 3. David Cole 37.

Closest to the pin — Steve Kinkead (No. 3), Paul Daniels (No. 7).

Longest drive — Rick Ott (No. 9).

Senior long drive — Dave Hunt (No. 2).

Tiara Rado Ladies Club

April 21/Low Gross/Net

Gross: 1. (tie) Frances Baer, Jackie Skelton 45; 3. Jeanie Kruger 48.

Net: 1. Mj Lerch 37; 2. Chris Morse 38; 3. Cindy Burke 39.

Closest to the pin — Frances Baer (No. 8).

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

April 21/One Putts

First Flight — 1. Lyn Liljenberg 61; 2. Pam Montgomery 65; 3. (tie) Lyn Fraser, Berthena Crites 66; 5. (tie) Delores Brown, Romaine Hamilton, Kathy Short 67.

Second Flight — 1. Lena Norwood 63; 2. (tie) Joann Despain, Patty Bradshaw 64; 4. Dee Hoaglund 66; 5. Joyce Taylor 68.

Third Flight — 1. Marsha Oliver 61; 2. Lorraine Willney 62; 3. Patricia DeShazer 66; 4. Bonnie MacPhee 67; 5. Betty Dennis 68.

Closest to the pin: Ruth Annis (No. 3), Karen Elliott (No. 8).

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

April 26/Field Shots

Nine holes

First Flight — 1. Monta Oherman; 2. Marlene Jossi.

Third Flight — 1. Sharon Key; 2. Dixie Ficklin.

Fourth Flight — 1. Nancy Johnson; 2. Yolanda Ryan; 3. Kym Bevan.

18 holes

First Flight — 1. Lynn Liljenberg; 2. Shirley Webb.

Second Flight — 1. (tie) Emily Parker, Romaine Hamilton.

Third Flight — 1. Margaret Patrias; 2. Norma Patrick.

Fourth Flight — 1. Bonnie MacPhee.

Closest to the pin (No. 3): Glenda Oliver (red tee); Mary Ann Bissell (yellow tee).

Chip-in birdie: Sue Browning (No. 8).

Chipeta Ladies League

April 27/5 Blind Holes

Low Gross — 1. Roxie Hodson; 2. Christy Davidson

Low Net — 1. Melodee Bergin; 2. Connie Olson

Closest to the pin: Diane Elwer (No. 13), Roxie Hodson (No. 16)

Chipeta Men’s League

April 27/5 Blind Holes

Low Gross — 1. Paul Keddy 16; 2. Terry Dewey 17; 3. Joe Schueger 17

Low Net — 1. Norm Reicher 13; 2. Dave Tice 14; 3. Chris Brubaker 14

Closest to the pin: Terry Dewey (No. 13); Paul Keddy (No. 16)

Bookcliff Country Club

April 27/2-Lady Scramble

First Flight — 1. (tie) Lyn Bullen/Jeanne Reporter; June Fellhauer/Lisa Franke 61; 3. Diann Robertson/Vicky Riley 62

Second Flight — 1. Barbi Bell/Mo Howard 56; 2. Jamie Fisher/Christine Stouder 62; 3. Barb Loken/Patricia Knapple 64

Third Flight — 1. Synthia Polzine/Ruth Welz 65; 2. (tie) Mo Bloesmsma/Janet Moore-Cox; Lapriel Carstens/Linda Fink 66

Adobe Creek Mixed League

April 25/2 Person Scramble

1. Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipka; 2. (tie) Dick Ohrman/Monta Ohrman; John Dvorak/Wynona Mahaffey; John Davenport/Ellen Scott; Chuck Torline/Linda Torline

Closest to the pin: Steve Slipka (men); Nancy Slipka (women)

Chip-in pot: Chuck Torline, Ellen Scott

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

April 28

First Flight — 1. Frank Rubalcaba; 2. Cliff Parker; 3.Mike Bennett

Second Flight — 1. (tie) Jim Barnhill, Larry Pauley, Keith Rose; 2. Howard Webb; 3. (tie) Jack Rund, Richard Hiatt

Third Flight — 1. Gene Keefer; 2. Roger Van Horn; 3. (tie) John Griest, Robert Wilkerson

Fourth Flight — 1. Ken Caviness; 2. (tie) Dick Means, Ken Porter; 3. (tie) Glynn Jordon, Roland Cole, Don Elterman

Closest to the pin: 1. Brad Pearson; 2. Larry Pauley; 3. Cliff Parker; 4. Victor Gonzales


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Parts Manager

    Hiringfor John Deere Dealership. Must have 5-7 years parts experience an...

  • Controller

    for Grand Junction Housing Authority. Key position responsible for high...

  • Healthcare Opportunities

    Mind Springs, Inc. is a growing not for profit company.We are adding new ...

  • Dental Assistant Training

    You're just 12 weeks away from a recession-proofcareer!Ready ...

  • Unit Manager Rn Or Lpn

    Unit ManagerRN or LPNManagement experience in long-term care....

  • Healthcare

    Want to add meaning to your life?!Come join our amazing team atLa Villa ...

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy