Local golf results, May 5, 2010

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

April 28/Two Best Ball

1. Rick Ott/Jim Korber/Mike Gallegos/Greg Hughes 60; 2. Phil Herrera/Lou Ciocco/Bil Hirt/Terry Johnson 64; 3. Ben Vigil/Bruce Macdonald/David Tyler/Eric Farslow 66; 4. (tie) Frank Wilkinson/Reggie Brown/Gene Laliberte/Wade Bretey, Josh Holmes/Dwight Erickson/Keith Forney/Scott Anker 67.

Closest to the pin — Doug Carpenter (No. 3), Doug Miller (No. 7).

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

April 28/Best 5 Consecutive Holes

First Flight — 1.  (tie) Jackie Skelton, Chris Banghart 22; 3. (tie) Vicki Riley, Yvette Carnine 24

Second Flight — 1. (tie) Tonya Hammond, Deb Stover, Maggie Milligan 29

Closest to the pin: Joan Anderson (No. 3), Frances Baer (No. 8)

Gap Opener

Sunday at Rifle Creek Golf Course

Championship Flight

Gross: 1. Joe Elliott/Doug Choate; 2. (tie) Mark Barlau/Kirk Blaszyk, Jeb Savage/Eric Johnson, Roger Walters/Butch Miller.

Net: 1. Mark Sours/Shane Fazzi; 2. Tod Smith/Kyler Smith.

First Flight

Gross: 1. Jim Houg/Pete Hille; 2. Jeff Otto/Marc Lillis; 3. JIm Otto/Danny Schard.

Net: 1. Doug Anderson/Mike Chastain; 2. Chris Christensen/Roger Schouten; 3. Paul Nelson/John Lee.

Second Flight

Gross: 1. Pat Hayes/Al Wizer; 2. Red Wooley/Dave Ruechel; 3. Mitch Carter/Randy Winkler.

Net: 1. Donnie Archuleta/Robert Hawkins; 2. Greg Tamburello/Bob Dils; 3. Troy Mannon/Stephen Jensen.

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

May 3/High Reverse

18 holes

First Flight — 1. Sue Browning; 2. Debbie Kirch.

Second Flight — 1. Ina Linn.

Third Flight — 1. Lena Norwood; 2. (tie) Joyce Taylor, Patty Bradshaw.

Fourth Flight — 1. Melody Putz.

Closest to the pin (No. 3): Lynn Liljenberg (red), Kathy Rapp (yellow).

Chip-in birdie: Lynn Liljenberg, Ina Linn.

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

May 3/9 holes

First Flight — 1. Sandy Brubaker; 2. Jenann Wakefield.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kathy Goe; 2. Marilyn Griffin.

Bookcliff Ladies Club

May 4

Flight 1

Gross: 1. Marty Jones 87; 2. Sally Matchett 92; 3. Dixie Chavez 94.

Net: 1. Kay Ambrose 74; 2. Diann Robertson 79; 3. Kristy Armour 83.

Flight 2

Gross: 1. Kelly Hall 97; 2. Wilma Bonella 103; 3. Farlie Pearl 105.

Net: 1. Michelle Hall 74; 2. Mary Johnson 75; 3. Carol Cadez 77.

Flight 3

Gross: 1. Mary Gamble 112; 2. Pauline Lyttle-Porter 114; 3. Marilyn Hunt 116.

Net: 1. Lapriel Carstens 75; 2. Debbie Keller 75; 3. Linda Fink 81.

Adobe Creek Mixed League

May 2/4-person scramble

1. Steve Slipka/Nancy Slipka/Burke Dailey/Sue Dailey.

2. (tie) Chuck Torline/Linda Torline/CT Brian/Susan Brian, Arnie Tevis/Diana Crocker/Chuck Hulland/Judy Hulland.

Closest to the pin — Steve Slipka.

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

May 5

First Flight: 1. (tie) Mike Gregg, Brad Pearson; 2. Bruce Shepherd; 3. (tie) Cliff Parker, David Summers; 4. (tie) Mike Bennett, Jack Wernet,  John Dvorak, Bernie Twardowski

Second Flight: 1. Gene Keefer; 2.Bill Muehlstedt ; 3.(tie) Jim Sample, Don Knudsen ; 4.(tie) George Theisen, Rick Doyle

Third Flight: 1. (tie) Eric Smith, Jack Leslie; 2. (tie) John Griest, Jim Pierce, Fred Starr; 3. (tie) Ross Burris, Tom Mahoney; 4. (tie) Royce Elliot, Glynn Jordon, Dean Lewis

Fourth Flight: 1. (tie) Don Elterman, Tony Montoya; 2. (tie) Ken Porter, Dick Weese; 3. Ken Christianson; 4. Norm Flohr

Closest to the pin: 1. Don Knudsen; 2. Ken Caviness; 3. Frank Rubalcaba; 4. Gary Urban


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy