Mesa State Invitational Results, Sunday, Dec. 5

Mesa State Invitational

Saturday-Sunday at El Pomar Natatorium

All Distances in Yards

MEN’S TEAM SCORES

1. Mesa State 1,313; 2. Colorado Mines 1,084; 3. Colorado College 506; 4. Metro State 439; 5. Adams State 41

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Saturday’s Finals

50 backstroke: 1. Best, CSM, 25.20; 2. Eustance, MSC, 26.01; 3. Grossinger, CC, 26.09; 4. Eisendrath, SC, 26.45; 5. Spencer, MSC, 26.76; 6. Braun, Metro, 26.91

200 IM: 1. Pilestki, CSM, 1:56.11; 2. Peter, CSM, 1:59.21; 3. Andrew , CSM, 2:01.25; 4. Nuse, CSM, 2:05.52; 5. Gibbons, MSC, 2:05.60; 6. MacDonald, MSC, 2:08.60

500 freestyle: 1. Miller, CSM, 4:43.90; 2. Lemke, CSM, 4:51.06; 3. Kenkel, CSM, 4:59.45; 5. Strehlow, MSC, 5:05.82; 6. Jordan, MSC, 5:07.51

100 breaststroke: 1. Bisping, CSM, 57.26*; 2. Feng, CSM, 59.15; 3. Grossinger, CC, 1:00.09; 4. Gibbons, MSC, 1:01.61; 5. Larrabee, CC, 1:03.07; 6. Lee, MSC, 1:03.71

50 butterfly: 1. Pilestki, CSM, 23.98; 2. Best, CSM, 24.40; 3. MacDonald, MSC, 24.46; 4. Dorff, CC, 24.89; 5. Bennett, CC, 24.95; 6. Braun, Metro, 25.51

200 backstroke: 1. Zerwick, CSM, 1:50.38*; 2. Lemke, CSM, 2:00.60; 3. Hernandez, MSC, 2:01.43; 4. Eustance, MSC, 2:02.63; 5. Eisendrath, MSC, 2:04.74; 6. Spencer, MSC, 2:10.47

100 free: 1. Stavrakas, MSC, 47.84; 2. Moore, CSM, 48.70; 3. White, MSC, 49.05; 4. Miller, CSM, 49.32; 5. Feng, CSM, 49.59; 6. Bisping, CSM, 50.16

200 butterfly: 1. Peter, CSM, 1:58.37; 2. Hernandez, MSC,1:59.11; 3. Kenkel, CSM, 2:01.16; 4. Corman, CSM, 2:04.27; 5. MacDonald, MSC, 2:04.69; 6. Heggen, MSC, 2:06.64

200 medley relay: 1. Colorado Mines (Zerwick, Bisping, Pilestki, Moore), 1:36.39; 2. Mesa State, 1:39.82; 3. Colorado College, 1:58.014. Adams State 2:06.35; 5. Metro State, 2:07.81

1-meter diving: 1. Martin, MSC, 294.50; 2. Barron, Metro, 251.45; 3. Diefenbach, Metro, 229.55; 4. Acosta, MSC, 218.30; 5. Nelson, CSM, 213.0; 6. Vogel, CSM, 205.95.

3-meter diving: 1. Martin, MSC, 483.10; 2. Barron, Metro, 473.70; 3. Yacubu, Metro, 447.75; 4. Diefenbach, Metro, 378.10; 5. Acosta, MSC, 352.25; 6. Anderson, CC, 325.65

Sunday’s Finals

200 freestyle: 1. Zerwick, CSM, 1:44.62; 2. Miller, CSM, 1:44.74; 3. Stavrakis, MSC, 1:45.27; 4. Lemke, CSM, 1:50.64; 5. Hernandez, MSC, 1:50.67; 6. Wahl, CC, 1:52.22.

50 breaststroke: 1. Feng, CSM 27.56; 2. Grossinger, CC, 27.68; 3. Gibbons,MSC, 27.90; 4. Lee, MSC, 28.85; 5. Miller, CSM, 30.43; 6. Gabriel, MSC, 31.30

100 butterfly: 1. Piletski, CSM, 52.15; 2. Peter, CSM, 53.47; 3. MacDonald, MSC, 53.92; 4. Corman, CSM, 55.00; 5. Best, CSM, 55.06;  6. Moore, CSM, 55.08

200 breaststroke: 1. Bisping, CSM, 2:08.20; 2. Gibbons,MSC, 2:15.27; 3. Hernandez, MSC, 2:21.01; 4. Jordan, MSC, 2:21.65; 5. Larrabee, CC, 2:22.60; 6. Gabriel, MSC, 2:26.42

100 backstroke: 1. Zerwick, CSM, 52.908*; 2. Piletski, CSM, 53.98; 3. Best, CSM, 54.95; 4. Eustance, MSC, 56.15; 5. Grossinger, CC, 56.55; 6. Eisendrath, MSC, 57.51

50 freestyle: 1. White, MSC, 21.79; 2. Stavrakas, MSC, 21.86; 3. Bisping, CSM, 22.48; 4. Feng, CSM, 22.68; 5. Wahl, CC, 22.89; 6. Moore, CSM, 22.94

400 IM: 1. Peter, CSM, 4:13.09*; 2. Corman, CSM, 4:18.65; 3. Eisendrath, MSC, 4:33.35; 4. Nuse, CSM, 4:34.87; 5. Gibbons, MSC, 4:36.20; 6. Grace, MSC, 4:39.58

400 medley relay: 1. Colorado Mines (Zerwick, Bisping, Piletski, Moore), 3:31.89*; 2. Mesa State 3:40.51; 3. Colorado College, 3:50.06; 4. Metro State, 4:12.79

1,650 free: 1. Miller, CSM, 16:38.61; 2. Lemke, CSM, 17:08.62; 3. Doggett, MSC, 18:03.52; 4. Strehlow, MSC, 18:04.93; 5. Cozzette, CSM, 18:09.34; 6. Jordan, MSC, 18:17.76

200 free relay: 1. Mesa State (Stavrakis, White, Matthiesen, Eisendrath) 1:26.28#; 2. Colorado Mines, 1:27.57; 3. Colorado College, 1:29.83; 4. Metro State, 1:50.77

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES

1. Mesa State 1,196; 2. Colorado Mines 748; 3. Metro State 466; 4. Colorado College 432; 5. Adams State 305

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Saturday’s Finals

50 backstroke: 1. Ja. McMillen, MSC, 28.44; 2. Mick, CSM, 28.91; 3. Jo. McMillen, MSC, 29.90; 4. Anderson, Metro, 30.76; 5. Plummer, Metro, 32.59; 6. Angelovich, ASC, 33.18

200 IM: 1. Wood, CSM, 2:14.39; 2. Purkapile, MSC, 2:15.50; McNiff, CSM, 2:18.01; 4. Freund, MSC, 2:21.55; 5. Brown, CC, 2:23.25; 6. Hagerstrom, MSC, 2:24.82

500 free: 1. Hogan, MSC, 5:18.08*; 2. Pickman, MSC, 5:25.37; 3. Davidson, CSM 5:30.83; 4. Ja. McMillen, MSC, 5:34.05; 5. Perkins, CSM, 5:34.09; 6. Sehler, Metro, 5:35.28

100 breaststroke: 1. Costley, CC, 1:10.20; 2. Thompson, MSC, 1:14.33; 3. Parker, MSC, 1:14.96; 4. Johnson, MSC, 1:17.10; 5. Erickson, ASC, 1:18.11; 6. Jones, MSC, 1:18.94

50 butterfly: 1. Erickson, ASC, 27.98; 2. Hagerstrom, MSC, 28.37; 3. Panacci, MSC, 29.01; 4. Vitousek, CC,29.53; 5. Day, CC, 29.74; 6. Shabelski, MSC, 29.81

200 backstroke: 1. Mick, CSM, 2:16.69; 2. Jo. McMillen, MSC, 2:17.47; 3. Brown, CC, 2:17.51; 4. Wedel, MSC, 2:19.23; 5. Higgs, ASC, 2:19.83; 6. Freund, MSC, 2:22.73

100 freestyle: 1. Mays, CSM, 54.18*; 2. McNiff, CSM, 55.54; 3. Purkapile, MSC, 55.84; 4. Lundquist, CSM, 56.46; 5. Day, CC, 56.75; 6. Davidson, CSM, 57.41

200 butterfly: 1. Wood, CSM, 2:14.62*; 2. Wedel, MSC, 2:14.73; 3. Higgs, ASC, 2:18.24; 4. Hagerstrom, MSC, 2:19.92; 5. Kennedy, CSM, 2:23.70; 6. Shabelski, MSC, 2:26.45

200 medley relay: 1. Colorado Mines (Mick, Wood, Mays, Lundquist), 1:55.11; 2. Colorado College, 1:56.01; 3. Mesa State, 1:56.60; 4. Adams State, 2:03.47

1-meter diving: 1. Andrus, Metro, 437.15; 2. Moore, CSM, 429.80; 3. Fazio, CC, 382.30; 4. Andrie, Metro, 310.85; 5. Sterret, Metro, 293.75; 6. Ashwood, CSM, 290.40

3-meter diving: 1. Andrus, Metro, 481.75; 2. Fazio, CC, 364.55; 3. Andrie, Metro, 3:19.75; 4. Ashwood, CSM, 308.50; 5. Sutton, Metro, 255.05

Sunday’s Finals

200 freestyle: 1. Purkapile, MSC, 1:59.84; 2. Hogan, MSC, 2:01.42; 3. Davidson, CSM, 2:02.05; 4. Wedel, MSC, 2:02.54; 5. McNiff, CSM, 2:03.07; 6. Ja. McMillen, MSC, 2:03.63

50 breaststroke: 1. Costley, CC, 31.93*; 2. Thompson, MSC, 33.60; 3. Parker, MSC, 34.34; 4. Johnson, MSC, 34.89; 5. Jones, MSC, 36.49; 6. Angelovich, ASC, 38.59

100 butterfly: 1. Wood, CSM, 1:01.01*; 2. Mays, CSM, 1:01.36; 3. Erickson, ASC, 1:02.07; 4. Purkapile, MSC, 1:02.84; 5. Hogan, MSC, 1:03.90; 6. Kennedy, CSM, 1:04.16

200 breaststroke: 1. Wedel, MSC, 2:33.83; 2. Freund, MSC, 2:40.92; 3. Parker, MSC, 2:44.65; 4. Thompson, MSC, 2:45.19; 5. Pena, MSC, 2:46.91; 6. Johnson, MSC,2:55.29

100 backstroke: 1. Ja. McMillen, MSC, 1:02.07; 2. Mick, CSM, 1:02.45; 3. Brown, CC, 1:02.66; 4. Anderson, MSC, 1:03.73; 5. Anderson, Metro, 1:05.78; 6. Erickson, ASC, 1:05.94

50 freestyle: 1. Costley, CC, 25.26*; 2. Mays, CSM, 25.35; 3. Day, CC, 25.56; 4. Lundquist, CSM, 25.98; 5. Parker, MSC, 26.73; 6. Ronat, CSM, 26.80

400 IM: 1. Wood, CSM, 4:46.81; 2. Purkapile, MSC, 4:54.23; 3. Higgs, ASC, 4:55.76; 4. Hogan, MSC, 4:59.34; 5. Freund, MSC, 5:02.33; 6. McNiff, CSM, 5:02.82

400 medley relay: 1. Colorado Mines (Mick, Wood, Mays, NcNiff), 4:16.98; 2. Mesa State, 4:17.71; 3 Colorado College, 4:44.14

1,650 free: 1. Pickman, MSC, 18:55.78; 2. Hogan, MSC, 19:11.69; 3. Perkins, CSM, 19:14.84; 4. D’Innocenzo, CSM, 20:24.11; 5. Nagy, MSC, 20:32.15; 6. Anderson, MSC, 21:06.22

200 free relay: 1. Metro State, 1:24.64*; 2. Colorado Mines, 1:42.63; 3. Mesa State 1:45.02; 4. Colorado College, 1:45.77; 5. Adams State 1:49.53

*—Pool record; #—School record


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy