Mesa State swimming results, Oct. 9, 2010

Intermountain Shootout

Saturday at El Pomar Natatorium

Men

DUAL SCORES

Air Force Academy 223, Utah 148; AF 284, Mesa 87; Mesa 314, Adams 27; Utah 302, Mesa 68; AF 300, Adams 27; Utah 300, Adams 27.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

800 freestyle relay: 1. AFA B, 7:01.99; 2. AFA A, 7:02.90; 3. Utah A, 7:07.99; 4. Utah B, 7:16.75; 5. AFA C, 7:25.03.

50 breastroke: 1. Cody Deacon, AFA, 26.49; 2. Spencer Peterson, Utah, 27.38; 3. Joshua Hammervold, AFA, 27.52; 4. Karson Applin, Utah, 27.62; 5. Andy Gibbons, Mesa, 27.74.

100 backstroke: 1. Major Robinson, Utah, 53.04; 2. Matt Millikin, AFA, 53.11; 3. Angus MacDonald, AFA, 53.21; 4. Andrew Lamb, Utah, 53.27; 5. Austin Fiascone, Utah, 53.61.

200 butterfly: 1. Benjamin Gunn, AFA, 1:54.49; 2. Eric Robinson, AFA, 1:56.10; 3. Eric D Bonicelli, Utah, 1:57.18; 4. Paul Leonhardt, AFA, 1:58.12; 5. Luke Donohue, Utah, 1:58.12.

1-meter diving: 1. Nelson Foo, Utah, 466.15; 2. Brandon Stoppelmorr, Utah, 441.05; 3. Brock Martin, Mesa, 421.50; 4. Caleb Herrick, Utah, 419.30; 5. Peter Cialkowski, AFA, 393.55.

100 freestyle: 1. Brent Murray, Utah, 46.88; 2. Micah Newmann, AFA, 47.84; 3. (tie) Tim Martinelli, AFA and Andrew Lamb, Utah, 48.04; 4. Garret Beaman, Utah, 48.17; 5. Warren Cole Smith, AFA, 48.21.

200 backstroke: 1. Benjamin Gunn, AFA, 1:53.74; 2. Thomas Hansen, AFA, 1:56.83; 3. Angus MacDonald, AFA, 1:58.17; 4. Matt Millikin, AFA, 1:58.33; 5. Major Robinson, Utah, 2:00.01.

200 breaststroke: 1. Spencer Peterson, Utah, 2:09.02; 2. Cody Deacon, AFA, 2:10.74; 3. Andy Gibbons, Mesa, 2:14.13; 4. Mark Hansen, AFA, 2:18.22; 5. Joshua Hammervold, AFA, 2:19.14.

500 freestyle: 1. Corydon Butler, AFA, 4:43.15; 2. Jon Jones, AFA, 4:49.27; 3. Thomas Hanse, AFA, 4:50.31; 4. Ryan Brigman, AFA, 4:51.03; 5. Eric Murray, Utah, 4:51.75.

100 butterfly: 1. Karson Applin, Utah, 51.48; 2. Paul Leonhardt, AFA, 52.20; 3. Nathaniel Roesler, AFA, 52.95; 4. Eric Robinson, AFA, 53.17; 5. Micah Newmann, AFA, 53.20.

3-meter diving: 1. Nelson Foo, Utah, 458.95; 2. Brandon Stoppelmoor, Utah, 457.30; 3. Brock Martin, Mesa, 422.05; 4. Caleb Herrick, Utah, 420; 5. Michael Glasson, Utah, 387.50.

200 individual medley: 1. Benjamin Gunn, AFA, 1:54.69; 2. Eric Robinson, AFA, 1:57.65; 3. Paul Leonhardt, AFA, 1:59.78; 4. Garret Beaman, Utah, 2:00.12; 5. Mark Hansen, AFA, 2:00.51.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Utah A, 1:26.25; 2. AFA A, 1:26.45; 3. AFA B, 1:27.57; 4. Utah B, 1:27.85; 5. Mesa (Applin, Murray, Hansen, Leonhart).

Women

DUAL SCORES

Northern Colo. 216, Mesa State 155; UNC 293, Adams State 48; Mesa 307, Adams, 53.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

800 freestyle relay: 1. Mesa A (Hogan, Panacci, Wedel, Freund) 8:05.85; 2. NC-CO A, 8:14.59; 3. NC-CO A, 8:22.76; 4. Mesa B (Shabelski, Parker, Hagerstrom, Pickman) 8:35.65; 5. ASC A, 8:39.50.

50 breastroke: 1. Amanda Donegan, NC-CO, 32.78; 2. Katie Thompson, Mesa, 33.96; 3. Kaitlin Sorenson, NC-CO, 34.14; 4. Renee Stephens, NC-CO 34.74; 5. Katelynn Johnson, Mesa, 36.13.

100 backstroke: 1. Courtney Van Oost, NC-CO, 1:00.61; 2. Jaclyn McMillen, Mesa, 1:01.01; 3. Sammy Leonhard, NC-CO, 1:02.67; 4. Tora Anderson, Mesa, 1:02.98; 5. Jamie Byrne, NC-CO, 1:04.28.

200 butterfly: 1. Katie Wedel, Mesa, 2:16.41; 2. Tori A Gutt, NC-CO, 2:19.50; 3. Jennell Higgs, ASC, 2:20.40; 4. Sarah Hagerstrom, Mesa, 2:22.18; 5. Gina Panacci, Mesa, 2:23.30.

1-meter diving: 1. Schmeckpeper-Cook, NC-CO, 392.80; 2. Sara Moldenhauer, NC-CO, 354.25; 3. Abby Carruth, Mesa, 259.25; 4. Schmeckpeper-Cook, Mesa, 258.7.

100 freestyle: 1. Kelly Hogan, Mesa, 55.60; 2. JJ Smith, NC-CO, 55.71; 3. Kira Alger, NC-CO, 55.94; 4. Marta Roberson, NC-CO, 56.84; 5. Gina Panacci, Mesa, 57.01.

200 backstroke: 1. Courtney Van Oost, Nc-Co, 2:07.75; 2. Jaclyn McMillen, Mesa, 2:12.60; 3. Tora Anderson, Mesa, 2:17.62; 4. Sammy Leonard, NC-CO, 2:18.65; 5. Jamie Byrne, NC-CO, 2:20.87.

200 breaststroke: 1. Tori Gutt, NC-CO, 2:28.98; 2. Amanda Donegan, NC-CO, 2:35.76; 3. Gina Riggle, NC-CO, 2:36.61; 4. Marta Roberson, NC-CO, 2:38.41; 5. Allison Freund, Mesa, 2:40.36.

500 freestyle: 1. Gina Panacci, Mesa, 5:22.51; 2. Kelly Hogan, Mesa, 5:27.64; 3. Amdanda Donegan, NC-CO, 5:28.32; 4. Deanna Pickman, Mesa, 5:30.02; 5. Hannah Halstrom, NC-CO, 5:30.14.

100 butterfly: 1. Gina Riggle, NC-CO, 1:01.74; 2. Katie Wedel, Mesa, 1:02.05; 3. Courtney Van Oost, NC-CO, 1:02.19; 4.(tie) Christina Gregory, NC-CO and Kelly Hogan, Mesa, 1:03.22 ; 5. Alisha Dauman, NC-CO, 1:03.65.

3-meter diving: 1. Schmeckpeper-Cook, NC-CO, 365.35; 2. Sara Moldenhauer, NC-CO, 333.65; 3. Schmeckpeper-Cook, Mesa, 286.60.

200 individual medley: 1. Tori Gutt, NC-CO, 2:14.48; 2. Courtney Van Oost, NC-CO, 2:14.57; 3. Katie Wedel, Mesa, 2:15.97; 4. Gina Riggle, NC-CO, 2:17.63; 5. Jamie Byrne, NC-CO, 2:18.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1. NC-CO A, 1:42.83; 2. Mesa A (Anderson, Panacci, Purkapile, Hogan) 1:43.42; 3. Mesa B (Parker, McMillen, Nagy, Jones) 1:46.12; 4. NC-CO B, 1:46.27; 5. ASC-CO A, 1:50.19


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy