NWCA Division II Wresting Poll, Tuesday, Nov. 9

NWCA Division II Poll

Preseason

School Points Pvs.

1. Neb.-Omaha 160 1

2. St. Cloud St. (Minn.) 150 7

3. Augustana (S.D.) 144 2

4. Neb.-Kearney 136 t3

5. Newberry (S.C.) 121 t8

6. Western State 111 10

7. Minnesota State 108 6

8. Findlay (Ohio) 88 31

9. Wis.-Parkside 83 5

10. Upper Iowa 82 t3

11. Central Oklahoma 81 15

12. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 76 19

(tie) West Liberty (W.Va.) 76 20

14. Pitt.-Johnstown (Pa.) 71 11

15. Kutztown (Pa.) 44 16

16. San Francisco St. (Calif.) 39 25

17. Ashland (Ohio) 28 36

18. East Stroudsburg (Pa.) 25 24

19. Adams State 24 13

20. Limestone (S.C.) 9 21

(tie) Fort Hays State (Kan.) 9 12

Others receiving votes: Colorado State-Pueblo, Mercyhurst (Pa.), Minnesota State-Moorhead.

125 pounds

1. Andy Forstner, Minn. State; 2. Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.); 3. Terrell McKinney, Neb.-Omaha; 4. Russell Weakley, N.C.-Pembroke; 5. Alex Meger, Augustana (S.D.); 6. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa; 7. Cody Zimmerman, Wis.-Parkside; 8. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.).

133

1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa; 2. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.); 3. Todd Wildcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.); 4. Blake Fisher, Newman (Kan.); 5. Matt Oliver, Newberry (S.C.); 6. Ryan Link, Pitt.-Johnstown (Pa.); 7. Jan Ulinski, Findlay (Ohio); 8. Jesse Cruz, Western State.

141

1. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.); 2. Mario Morgan, Neb.-Omaha; 3. Josh Hensley, Adams State; 4. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud St. (Minn.); 5. Adam Hluschak, East Stroudsburg (Pa.); 6. Jimmy Savada, Chadron State (Neb.); 7. Dallas Evans, Seton Hill (Pa.); 8. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco St. (Calif.).

149

1. Esai Dominguez, Neb.-Omaha; 2. T.J. Hepburn, Neb.-Kearney; 3. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.); 4. Derek Bomsted, Minn. State-Moorhead; 5. Jeremy Espinoza, Findlay (Ohio); 6. Mitch Arnold, Newman (Kan.); 7. Dan Genetin, Ashland (Ohio); 8. Brock Parker, East Stroudsburg (Pa.).

157

1. George Ivanov, Neb.-Omaha; 2. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.); 3. Dillon Bera, Wis.-Parkside; 4. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.); 5. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio); 6. John Sundgren, St. Cloud St. (Minn.); 7. Kyle Francis, Western State; 8. Bryce Givens, Indianapolis (Ind.).

165

1. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.); 2. Ryan Pankoke, Neb.-Omaha; 3. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.); 4. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud St. (Minn.); 5. Matt Gille, Wis.-Parkside; 6. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.); 7. Mike Williams, N.C.-Pembroke; 8. Justin Grant, Colo. State-Pueblo.

174

1. Luke Rynish, Wis.-Parkside; 2. Anthony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.); 3. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.); 4. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 5. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.); 6. Brandon Kelley, Ashland (Ohio); 7. Ben Becker, Minn. State; 8. Skye Wells, Western State.

184

1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.); 2. Charlie Pipher, Western State; 3. Aaron Norgren, Minn. State; 4. Aaron Denson, Neb.-Omaha; 5. Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 6. Brady Anderson, Mary (N.D.); 7. Zach Jimenez, San Franciso State (Calif.); 8. Tanner Keck, Central Okla.

197

1. Donavan McMahill, Western State; 2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.); 3. Mitch Knapp, West Liberty (W.Va.); 4. Luke McPeek, Adams State; 5. Jarrett Edison, Central Okla.; 6. Austin Boehm, Neb.-Omaha; 7. Shane Nolan, N.C.-Pembroke; 8. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.).

285

1. Elijah Madison, Neb.-Omaha; 2. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 3. Charlie Alexander, Western State; 4. Chris Dempsey, Pitt.-Johnstown (Pa.); 5. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.); 6. Matt Clum, Findlay (Ohio); 7. Patrick Carey, Colo. State-Pueblo; 8. Brian Rodas, Southwest Minn. State.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy