Offense helps Grand Junction boys lacrosse team roll to victory

The Grand Junction High School boys lacrosse team cruised to a 15-5 win Friday over Telluride.

The Tigers stretched an 8-1 halftime lead at Canyon View Park to 13-1 by the end of the third quarter.

“Our offense was on fire,” Grand Junction coach James States said. “We had great ball control.”

The Tigers got five goals from Luke Olson and three from Kris States.

The Tigers took 24 shots on goal.

Fruita Monument 8, Summit 7: The Wildcats pulled off the victory, led by Aiden Woomer’s three goals.


Dallin Wright pitched a complete game and Levi Kramer hit a three-run home run to lift Fruita Monument to a 5-3 victory in Durango.

The Wildcats (11-5, 5-2 SWL) overcame an early 2-0 deficit.

“We knew it would be tough, but we hung in there,” Fruita Monument coach Ray McLennan said. “We played through the hard stuff, and every time you come down here it’s going to be tough.”

Grand Junction 18, Pueblo West 1: The 10th-ranked Tigers broke open a 1-0 lead with an eight-run fourth inning.

Michael McGovern and Charlie Willett each hit a home run for the Tigers.

Montezuma-Cortez 2, Montrose 1: The Panthers scored the go-ahead run in the second inning and got a complete game from Chris Black.

Girls Soccer

Whitney Ravan scored the winning goal in overtime to give Grand Junction a 3-2 win over Montezuma-Cortez.

Cortez took a 1-0 lead on a goal by Allison Porter early in the first half.

“They finished a nice shot and that shook us up a little bit,” Grand Junction coach Adrea Tilford said. “But we stayed calm, found each other, and found the back of the net.”

Ravan scored the Tigers’ first goal in the 22nd minute and Courtney Brady gave Grand Junction a 2-1 lead in the second half.

Durango 5, Central 0: Warriors goalie Marissa Brown finished with 23 saves on the Demons’ 33 shots on goal.

Girls Tennis

Grand Junction won four matches without giving up a game to defeat Montezuma-Cortez 7-0 in a Southwestern League dual.

Maddie Hayduk defeated Ysaline Spaey 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles and Anna McGinnis won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 3 singles.

The Tigers’ No. 2 and 4 doubles teams didn’t lose a game.

Central 4, Durango 3: The Warriors edged Durango, getting straight-set victories at No. 1 and No. 2 singles by Aimee Basinski and Jamie Johnson, respectively. Central won at No. 1 and No. 3 doubles to clinch the dual. Two of Central’s three losses came in three sets.

Girls Golf

Central took third place and Fruita Monument was fourth in windy conditions at the Air Academy Invitational.

Brittany Hoppe led the Warriors with a 94. Sarah Robbins shot 96 and Jordan Eller 98.

Summer Igo shot a 94 for Fruita Monument, and Jessica Sinner carded a 95.

Grand Junction’s top score was Jordan Tufly’s 103.

Boys Swimming

Montrose won all three relay events and five of the nine individual events against Durango and Moffat County.

Koysta Callihan won the 200-yard freestyle, Clay Zentmeyer took first in the 50 freestyle, Graehme Hilding won the 100 free and Michael Barnosky won the 100 back.

Kyle Rogers won the diving competition.


Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Search More Jobs

734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Subscribe to print edition
Advertiser Tearsheet

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy