Palisade boys basketball team runs win streak to 11 games

The Palisade High School boys basketball team increased its winning streak to 11 games Friday in a 54-51 win at Steamboat Springs.

Kane Gunther led Palisade (11-2, 4-0 Western Slope League) with 14 points. Kyle Monger added 12 points and Jesus Aguirre 10 for the Bulldogs.

Palisade has not lost since Dec. 2.

Grand Junction 57, Montezuma-Cortez 53: Broderick Robinson poured in 27 points, including three 3-pointers, as the Tigers defeated Montezuma-Cortez.

Sean Rubalcaba chipped in 10 points for the Tigers (8-6, 1-1 Southwestern League).

Jay Rainer led Montezuma-Cortez (10-6, 1-2) with 18.

Fruita Monument 58, Durango 46: Fruita Monument headed to Durango and, behind 23 points from Drew Bridges, grabbed the win.

Cody Daniels and James Lewis had nine points apiece for the Wildcats (12-2, 2-0 SWL).

Durango (9-7, 1-2) was led by Morgan Miller’s 10 points.

Girls basketball

Palisade trailed 13-4 after the first quarter and did not recover in a 36-28 loss to Steamboat Springs.

Moriah Rayment led Palisade with nine points.

Nikki Fry led Steamboat with 12 points.

Grand Junction 69, Montezuma-Cortez 30: The Tigers outscored Montezuma-Cortez 14-1 in the fourth quarter en route to a win over the Panthers.

Jamie Derrieux led Grand Junction (12-3, 2-0) with 22 points and two 3-pointers.

Sydney Bayles led Cortez (4-9, 0-3) with 13 points.

Fruita Monument 39, Durango 32: Lauren LaBonde had 18 points and two 3-pointers as the Wildcats (7-7, 1-1) held on to a 10-point halftime lead to beat Durango.

Jessica Sinner added nine points for Fruita.

The Wildcats defense did not allow Durango (3-10, 1-2) a player to reach double-digits in scoring.

Wrestling

Central is in third place at the Top of the Rockies wrestling tournament after the first day of competition at Centaurus High School.

Anthony Feller (145 pounds), Willy Holdren (152), Caleb Hendricks (170) and, Caleb Brown (182) and Jeremiah Stratton (285) all won their second-round matches.

Holdren won his second-round match by pinning Mountain Range’s Patrick Romero in 1:28.

Grand Junction 54, Northglenn 23: Grand Junction won nine matches in a dual win at Northglenn.

All of the Tigers’ wins were pins.

Girls swimming

Fruita Monument’s Teddi Larson won the 100-yard backstroke and 100 freestyle as the Wildcats won the Delta Invitational.

Palisade/Central was second with 252 points, followed by Delta (205) and Montezuma-Cortez (181).

Palisade/Central won a pair of relays, the 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy