Palisade, Montrose and Delta all host district baseball tournaments

Three area Class 4A baseball teams received high enough seeds Wednesday to host district tournaments when state playoffs begin Saturday around the state.

Montrose received the 
No. 2 seed in District 5, Palisade the No. 5 seed in District 4 and Delta the No. 7 seed in District 6. Meanwhile, Rifle also made the state cut, but the Bears will have to travel as the No. 29 seed in Class 4A.

■ Montrose (17-2) plays a first-round game against No. 31 Woodland Park (11-8) at 10 a.m. Saturday, and No. 15 Elizabeth (14-5) faces No. 18 Erie (14-5) at 1 p.m., followed by the winners playing for the district title at 
4 p.m.

■ Palisade (17-2) plays No. 28 Pueblo East (12-7) at 10 a.m. at Canyon View Park, and No. 12 Durango (9-10) meets No. 21 Golden (8-11) at 12:30 p.m., and the title game follows at 3 p.m.

■ Delta (16-3) opens against No. 26 Thomas Jefferson (11-8) at 10 a.m., followed by No. 10 Valor Christian (12-7) vs. No. 23 Longmont (12-7) at 12:30 p.m., then the title game at 3 p.m.

■ Rifle (13-6) travels to Colorado Springs to play District 3 host and fourth-seed Air Academy (13-6) at 10 a.m., and No. 13 Wheat Ridge (10-9) plays No. 20 Canon City (11-8) at 12:30 p.m. with the championship game to follow at 3 p.m..

Class 5A

Grand Junction High School received the No. 11 seed in Class 5A and travels to Highlands Ranch, where sixth-seeded ThunderRidge hosts the District 8 tourney Saturday.

ThunderRidge (14-5) plays 27th seed Fossil Ridge (8-11) at 10 a.m., followed by Grand Junction (11-7) vs. No. 22 Rampart (12-7) at 12:30 p.m. The winners meet for the district championship at 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Cedaredge (13-6) received the 14th seed in Class 3A and plays No. 19 Peak to Peak (12-7) in the first round of the District 7 tournament Saturday at Bayfield. The game is scheduled to start at 12:30 p.m.

No. 3 Bayfield (17-2) faces 
No. 30 Florence (5-14) at 10 a.m. The title game is at 3 p.m.

■ Olathe (11-8) is seeded 25th and plays District 2 host Bennett (15-3, eighth seed) at 10 a.m. No. 9 Basalt (15-2) faces No. 24 Kent Denver (7-12) at 12:30 p.m., followed by the title game at 
3 p.m.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy