Prep baseball scores, May 11, 2013

Grand Junction 6, Rampart 3

5A District 8 Tournament semifinal

Saturday at Highlands Ranch

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Rampart 100 002 0 — 3 3 1

Grand Junction 104 010 x — 6 8 2

WP — Josh Moore 6 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 6 BB, 7 K. LP — Bowman. Save — Neil Ryan 1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 K.

Grand Junction — Dillon Fante 2 for 3, BB, 2 RBI; Zack Cox 2 for 2, 2B, BB; Owen Taylor 1 for 3, 3B.

ThunderRidge 13, Grand Junction 3

5A District 8 Tournament final

Saturday at Highlands Ranch

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Grand Junction 000 030 — 3 3 3

ThunderRidge 340 303 — 13 14 1

WP — Brad Thoutt 5 IP. LP — Neil Ryan 1 IP.

Grand Junction — Anthony Johnson 1 for 2, HR, 3 RBI.

 

Montrose 10, Woodland Park 0

4A District 5 Tournament semifinal

Saturday at Montrose

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Woodland Park 000 00 — 0 0 1

Montrose 023 41 — 10 12 0

WP — Tyrus Lopez 5 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 9 K. LP — Gwynn.

Montrose — Josh Robertson 2 for 4; Skylar Haynes 2 for 3, BB, 3 RBI.

 

Montrose 5, Erie 4

4A District 5 Tournament final

Saturday at Montrose

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Erie 400 000 0 — 4 9 0

Montrose 002 012 x — 5 9 0

WP — Skylar Haynes 7 IP, 4 R, 9 H. LP — Crites.

Montrose — Haynes 1 for 3, HR, 2 RBI; Josh Robertson 1 for 3, RBI; Tyrus Lopez 1 for 3, RBI.

 

Pueblo East 5, Palisade 4

4A District 4 semifinal

Saturday at Canyon View Park

LP — Cameron Campbell 3 1/3 IP in relief, 1 R, 3 H, 3 BB, 8 K.

Palisade — Troy Levinson 2 for 3, BB, RBI; Caden Woods 1 for 3, HBP, 2 RBI; Tass Crow 1 for 2, 2 BB; Campbell 1 for 3, BB, RBI; Jace Bleyle 1 for 3, HBP. Pitching: Cody Higman 4 2/3 IP, 4 R, 5 H, 2 BB, 7 K.

 

Delta 6, Thomas Jefferson 1

4A District 6 Tournament semfinal

Saturday at Delta

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Thomas Jefferson 000 100 0 — 1 6 2

Delta 203 010 X — 6 8 1

WP — Isaiah Kathrein 7 IP, 1 ER, 6 H, 6 K, 0 BB. LP — Cooper Bowermaster 6 IP, 4 ER, 8 H, 5 K, 3 BB.

Thomas Jefferson — David Peterson 2 for 3; Sean Kelly 1 for 3, 2B; Tony Pacheco 1 for 3, 2B

Delta — Tyler Sandoval 2 for 2; Jeremiah Baier 2 for 2, 2B, 2 RBI.

 

Valor Christian 15, Delta 0

4A District 6 Tournament final

Saturday at Delta

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Valor Christian 443 13 — 15 16 0

Delta 000 00 — 0 2 0

WP — Nick Merten 4 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 2 K, 1 BB, LP — Keaton Reiher 0.1 IP, 4 ER, 5 H, 0 K, 0 BB.

Valor Christian — Daniel Butler 2 for 2, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Hayden Gerlach 3 for 4, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Daniel Lund 2 for 4, 2B, HR, RBI.

Delta — Tyler Sandoval 1 for 2, Easton Byers 1 for 1.

 

Air Academy 6, Rifle 1

4A District 3 Tournament semifinal

Saturday at Air Academy

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Rifle 000 100 0 — 1 2 2

Air Academy 150 000 x — 6 8 1

LP — Danny Bartels 2 IP, 6 R, 6 H, 1 BB, 1 K.

Rifle — Bailey Hoffmeister 1 for 3; Triston Quigley 1 for 3, R. Pitching: Teig Hauer 4 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 1 BB, 1 K.

 

Cedaredge 6, Peak to Peak 5

3A District 7 Tournament semifinal

Saturday at Bayfield

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Peak to Peak 000 001 4 — 5 17 1

Cedaredge 001 003 2 — 6 9 1

WP — Trent Walker 7 IP, 5 R, 17 H, 2 BB, 3 K. LP — Goedde 6 2/3 IP, 6 R, 9 H, 3 BB, 8 K.

Cedaredge — James Ledonne 4 for 4, 2 RBI; Peter Williamson 2 for 4; Aaron Henrie 2 for 2, 2 BB; Chance Hanson 1 for 3, 2B.

 

Bayfield 15, Cedaredge 0

3A District 7 Tournament final

Saturday at Bayfield

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Cedaredge 000 00 — 0 0 2

Bayfield 335 4x — 15 11 2

WP — Clay Miller 5 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 BB, 15 K. LP — Tylor Beach 2 IP, 8 R, 6 BB, 2 K.

 

Bennett 9, Olathe 1

3A District 2 Tournament semifinal

Saturday at Bennett

RightAlign.54RightAlign.72RightAlign.92RightAlign.101RightAlign.110Olathe 000 010 0 — 1 6 0

Bennett 102 041 x — 8 10 0

WP — Corby Wyett 7 IP, 1 R, 6 H, 4 BB, 6 K. LP — Calvin Corey 4-plus IP, 5 R, 8 H, 1 BB, 2 K.

Olathe — Trenton Jole 2 for 4, 2B; Corey 1 for 3, BB, RBI.

Bennett — Jon Cretti 2 for 3; Hunter Bell 2 for 3; Isaiah Roberson 2 for 3, 2B, 3 RBI; Jacob Brown 2 for 3, 3B, 3 RBI.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy