Prep basketball standings, Jan. 15, 2013

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106Boys
Southwestern League

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106League Overall

Durango 0-0 5-2

Grand Junction 0-0 7-3

Fruita Monument 0-0 5-7

Central 0-0 5-8

Montezuma-Cortez 0-0 3-6

Montrose 0-0 2-7

Tuesday’s Result

Fruita Monument vs. Olathe (n)

Friday’s Result

Grand Junciton at Montrose, 7:30 p.m.

Durango at Central, 7 p.m.

Montezuma-Cortez at Fruita Monument, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Durango at Fruita Monument, 1:30 p.m.

Central at Montezuma-Cortez, 1:30 p.m.

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106

4A Western Slope League

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106League Overall

Delta 3-0 5-3

Palisade 4-0 6-3

Eagle Valley 4-1 8-2

Steamboat Springs 2-3 6-4

Glenwood Springs 2-3 3-7

Rifle 1-3 3-5

Battle Mountain 1-3 5-4

Summit 1-5 1-9

Last Week’s Games

Delta 79, Glenwood Springs 50

Delta 55, Steamboat Springs 48

Palisade 41, Steamboat Springs 36

Eagle Valley 66, Summit 55

Glenwood Springs 52, Battle Mountain 49

Rifle 62, Summit 30

Tuesday’s Result

Palisade vs. Rifle (n)

Battle Moutnain vs. Summit (n)

Friday’s Games

Glenwood Springs at Palisade, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Valley at Steamboat Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Delta at Rifle, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Delta at Summit, TBA’

Steamboat Springs at Battle Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106

3A Western Slope League

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106League Overall

Roaring Fork 5-0 6-2

Aspen 4-1 6-2

Moffat County 4-1 7-1

Cedaredge 3-2 5-3

Basalt 2-2 3-4

Gunnison 2-3 2-6

Olathe 2-4 3-5

Coal Ridge 1-4 1-7

Grand Valley 0-6 0-9

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106Last Week’s Games

Roaring Fork 54, Gunnison 45

Aspen 50, Coal Ridge 43

Moffat County 45, Aspen 35

Cedaredge 71, Basalt 65

Cedaredge 64, Grand Valley 38

Basalt 51, Coal Ridge 38

Gunnison 45, Olathe 40

Tuesday’s Resul

Olathe at Fruita Monument (n)

Coal Ridge at Grand Valley (n)

Friday’s Games

Roaring Fork at Aspen, 7 p.m.

Cedaredge at Coal Ridge, 7 p.m.

Gunnison at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

Basalt at Moffat County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Cedaredge at Moffat County, 3:30 p.m.

Basalt at Roaring Fork, 4 p.m.

Olathe at Aspen, 4 p.m.

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106

2A/1A Western Slope League

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106League Overall

Rangely 1-0 1-6

Hayden 1-0 6-2

Vail Christian 2-0 6-2

North Park 1-1 2-6

Soroco 0-1 3-4

Hotchkiss 0-1 6-3

Plateau Valley 0-1 3-3

Meeker 0-0 4-2

West Grand 0-0 3-4

Paonia 0-0 2-5

Vail Mountain 0-0 0-5

DeBeque 0-0 0-7

Last Week’s Games

Paonia 66, Rangely 59

Hotchkiss 39, Rangely 36

Hayden 85, West Grand 47

Hayden 68, Vail Mountain 29

Vail Christian 76, Gilpin County 18

Vail Christian 77, DeBeque 33

North Park 81, DeBeque 32

North Park 69, Plateau Valley 55

Soroco 80, Vail Mountain 35

Soroco 68, West Grand 65

Meeker 52, Hotchkiss 37

Meeker 62, Paonia 49

Tuesday’s Results

Denver Eagle Christian Home School at Soroco, 6:30 p.m. (n)

Meeker at Rangely, 7:30 p.m. (n)

Friday’s Games

Plateau Valley at Vail Mountain, 5:30 p.m.

Rangely at Little Snake River, Wyo., noon

Hayden at Hotchkiss, 7:30 p.m.

Soroco at Paonia, 7:30 p.m.

Meeker at Rangely, 7:30 p.m.

West Grand at Meeker, TBA

Saturday’s Games

Vail Mountain at DeBeque, 2:30 p.m.

Meeker at North Park, 3 p.m.

Rangely at West Grand, 4 p.m.

Hayden at Paonia, 4 p.m.

Vail Christian at Plateau Valley, 4 p.m.

Soroco at Hotchkiss, 5:30 p.m.

Girls
Southwestern League

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106League Overall

Grand Junction 0-0 10-1

Montrose 0-0 7-2

Durango 0-0 7-2

Fruita Monument 0-0 8-4

Central 0-0 4-8

Montezuma-Cortez 0-0 0-8

Last Week’s Games

Durango 68, Piedra Vista 53

Fruita Monument 65, Grants, N.M. 56

Shiprock, N.M. 58, Fruita Monument 54

Belen, N.M. 39, Fruita Monument 36

Central 54, Palisade 52

Bayfield 49, Montezuma-Cortez 41

Tuesday’s Result

Olathe at Fruita Monument, (n)

Friday’s Games

Grand Junction at Montrose, 6 p.m.

Durango at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Fruita Monument at Montezuma-Cortez, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Durango at Fruita Monument, noon

Montezuma-Cortez at Central , noon

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106

4A Western Slope League

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106League Overall

Delta 3-0 5-3

Rifle 4-1 6-3

Eagle Valley 4-1 7-3

Palisade 3-1 4-5

Glenwood Springs 3-2 7-2

Steamboat Springs 1-4 5-5

Battle Mountain 1-4 1-9

Summit 0-6 1-9

Last Week’s Games

Delta 66, Glenwood Springs 56

Delta 58, Steamboat Springs 26

Glenwood Springs 62, Battle Mountain 12

Eagle Valley 57, Summit 30

Central 54, Palisade 52

Palisade 47, Steamboat Springs 35

Rifle 64, Battle Mountain 26

Rifle 66, Eagle Valley 25

Tuesday’s Result

Palisade at Rifle (n)

Battle Mountain vs. Summit (n)

Friday’s Games

Delta at Rifle, 6 p.m.

Glenwood Springs at Palisade, 6 p.m.

Eagle Valley at Steamboat Springs, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Delta at Summit, 1 p.m.

Steamboat Springs at Battle Mountain, 2 p.m.

 

3A Western Slope League

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106League Overall

Olathe 5-1 7-1

Moffat County 4-1 5-3

Grand Valley 4-2 6-3

Coal Ridge 3-2 4-4

Cedaredge 3-2 4-4

Roaring Fork 3-2 3-5

Aspen 1-4 2-6

Basalt 0-4 0-7

Gunnison 0-5 0-8

Last Week’s Games

Olathe 48, Grand Valley 25

Olathe 49, Gunnison 27

Moffat County 62, Aspen 19

Grand Valley 67, Cedaredge 46

Coal Ridge 48, Aspen 28

Coal Ridge 73, Basalt 27

Roaring Fork 54, Gunnison 22

Cedaredge 73, Basalt 27

Tuesday’s Result

Olathe at Fruita Monument (n)

Coal Ridge at Grand Valley (n)

Friday’s Games

Gunnison at Grand Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Roaring Fork at Aspen, 5:30 p.m.

Cedaredge at Coal Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

Basalt at Moffat County, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Basalt at Roaring Fork, 2:30 p.m.

Olathe at Aspen, 2:30 p.m.

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106

2A/1A Western Slope League

LeftAlign.63RightAlign.106League Overall

Hotchkiss 2-0 7-2

Paonia 2-0 4-3

Meeker 2-1 7-1

North Park 1-1 3-5

Rangely 1-2 6-3

Vail Christian 0-1 5-2

Plateau Valley 0-1 1-5

Hayden 0-2 1-7

Soroco 0-0 6-1

West Grand 0-0 4-3

Last Week’s Games

Meeker 51, Hotchkiss 46

Hotchkiss 33, Rangely 32

Paonia 54, Rangely 35

Paonia 47, Meeker 35

Gilpin County 40, North Park 36

Vail Christian 28, Shining Mountain 26

Jim Elliot 45, Vail Christian 32

West Grand 46, Hayden 32

Soroco 47, West Grand 27

Tuesday’s Result

Meeker at Rangely (n)

Soroco vs. Denver Eagle Christian Home School (n)

Thursday’s Game

Vail Christian at Lake County, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Hayden at Hotchkiss, 6 p.m.

Rangely at Little Snake River, Wyo., 6 p.m.

Meeker at West Grand, 6 p.m.

Paonia at Soroco, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Hayden at Paonia, 1:30 p.m.

Meeker at North Park, 1:30 p.m.

Rangely at West Grand, 2:30 p.m.

Soroco at Hotchkiss, 2:30 p.m.

Vail Christian at Plateau Valley, 2:30 p.m.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy